Burlington’s Russell back on the podium with silver medal


MONTREAL – A day after taking gold in the men’s 200-metre freestyle, Colin Russell was back on the podium.

The Burlington swimmer was a silver medallist in the men’s 50 freestyle, missing the gold medal by .06 seconds to Yannick Lupien of Quebec City. Lupien, the Canadian record holder, was clocked in 23.41 to Russell’s 23.47 at the Bell Grand Prix swimming meet.

Audrey Lacroix of Montreal won, as expected, in the women’s 100 butterfly and surprised the Canadian record holder for gold in the 50 freestyle on Saturday at the Olympic Park Pool.

Lacroix won in 1:00.54, beating Mackenzie Downing of Victoria who was second in 1:01.01.

In the 50 freestyle, Lacroix earned her third gold of the competition clocking 26.50 with Canadian record holder Victoria Poon of Montreal second in 26.66 and Jen Beckberger of Ajax (Ontario) third in 26.67.

Waterloo swimmers Matt Mains and Keith Beavers both posted wins. Mains beat world championship medallist Mike Brown of Calgary to win the 200 breaststroke in a personal best time (Brown was third) and Beavers won as expected the 200 backstroke.

Other winners included Joe Bartoch of London (Ontario) in the men’s 100 butterfly, Helen Pitchik of Toronto in the women’s 200 breaststroke and Chanelle Charron-Watson of Quebec City in the women’s 400 freestyle.

In competition for swimmers with a disability, world record holder Benoit Huot and Valerie Grand’Maison of Montreal won the men’s and women’s 50 freestyle respectively.

Saturday’s Bell Grand Prix swimming results:

Men

50 freestyle: 1. Yannick Lupien, Quebec City, 23.41; 2. Colin Russell, Burlington, Ont., 23.47; 3. Peter Hughes, U.S., 23.90.

100 butterfly: 1. Joe Bartoch, London, Ont., 54.71; 2. Thomas Kindler, Montreal, 55.41; 3. Chad Hankewich, Saskatoon, 55.62.

200 backstroke: 1. Keith Beavers, Waterloo, Ont., 2:02.61; 2. David Russell, U.S., 2:03.29; 3. Charles Francis, Montreal, 2:06.60.

200 breaststroke: 1. Matt Mains, Waterloo, Ont., 2:17.46; 2. Leonardo Martins, U.S., 2 :17.83 ; 3. Mike Brown, Calgary, 2:18.88.

40 freestyle: 1. Eric Nilsson, U.S., 3:59.07; 2. Matthew Pariselli, Etobicoke, Ont., 4:05.41; 3. Grant Nelson, U.S., 4:06.72.

Women

50 freestyle: 1. Audrey Lacroix, Montreal, 26.50; 2. Victoria Poon, Montreal, 26.66; 3. Jen Beckberger, Ajax, Ont., 26.67.

100 butterfly: 1. Audrey Lacroix, Montreal, 1:00.54; 2. Mackenzie Downing, Victoria, 1:01.01; 3. Jennifer Carroll, Trois-Rivieres, Que., 1:02.87.

200 backstroke : 1. Elizabeth Beisel, U.S., 2:16.49; 2. Daphne Skelos, U.S., 2:18.11; 3. Melanie Bouchard, Quebec City, 2:19.25.

200 breaststroke : 1. Helen Pitchik, Toronto, 2:35.65 ; 2. Lisa Blackburn, Waterloo, Ont., 2:36.36; 3. Genevieve Crevier, Brossard, Que., 2:39.37.

400 freestyle: 1. Chanelle Charron-Watson, Quebec City, 4:16.18; 2. Alexa Komarnycky, Etobicoke, Ont., 4:19.54; 3. Zsofi Balazs, Toronto, 4:21.96

Swimmers with a disability

MEN

50 freestyle: 1. Benoit Huot, Montreal, 580 points; 2. Brian Hill, Montreal, 449; 3. Jean-Michel Lavalliere, Quebec City, 139.

WOMEN

50 freestyle: 1. Valerie Grand’Maison, Montreal, 643 points; 2. Anne Polinario, Montreal, 629; 3. Genevieve Ouellet, Quebec City, 433.