Flint dominates Hamilton in 49th CANUSA Games


Okay, so maybe it wasn’t the best showing by a Hamilton team at the CANUSA Games but the past weekend’s edition of the annual international competitions, like the 48 events before it, isn’t about winning.

CANUSA is as much about making friends as it is about participating in the athletic weekend between Flint, Michigan, and Hamilton.

Which is why Flint’s 14-3 (15-3 if you count the mayor’s challenge) domination and the Games largest ever winning margin won’t be cause for panic in the streets of Steeltown. Flint earned its bragging rights by beating the visiting Hamilton contingent (the Games alternate between cities each year) in baseball. basketball, bowling, darts, golf, gymnastics, Karate, men’s slo-pitch, girls softball, soccer, table tennis, tennis, track and field, and volleyball.

Hamilton countered with wins in lawn bowling, swimming, and skeet shooting. Hamilton has won swimming 28 consecutive years.

Despite the overall loss, Hamilton leads the series 23-22 with four years ending in ties.

By sports, Flint won baseball 8-0, basketball 21-5 (boys 10-4, girls 11-1), bowling 161-40, darts 120-105, golf 35 1/2- 26 1/2, gymnastics 300.725 – 288.30, karate 193-87, men’s slo-pitch 2-0, soccer 11-3-2 (boys 4-2-2, girls 7-1), girls softball 6-0, table tennis 35-23, tennis 15-7, track and field 734-443, and volleyball 6-2.

Hamilton showing in table tennis was considerably better than it could have been. Just a couple of weeks before the Games, a group of Hamilton teenagers, hearing the city didn’t have sufficient players got together and quickly learn the sport so they could represent their city.

Hamilton’s wins in lawn bowling were 14-6, swimming 438-426, and skeet shooting 961-958.

In the Mayor’s Challenge, Flint school superintendent Dr. Walter Milton Jr., was a better football passser than Larry Di Ianni. Then again, Milton is a former college quarterback who was filling in for Flint’s mayor. Di Ianni is more accustomed to throwing political footballs.

About 1,500 athletes in total competed on the weekend and these games were no sooner finished than plans were started for next year’s 50th anniversary in Hamilton. Ontario has handed over $30,000 to help offset costs for the special occasion.

Here are scores from the weekend’s Games:

FRIDAY, AUGUST 11

BASEBALL

12 and Under
FLINT 11, HAMILTON 7

14 and Under
FLINT 15, HAMILTON 1

16 and Under
FLINT 29, HAMILTON 1

18 and Under
FLINT 9, HAMILTON 6

BASKETBALL (BOYS)

11 and Under
FLINT 67, HAMILTON 13
Hamilton: Chris Carter 8, Darnell Curtain 4

12 and Under
FLINT 78, HAMILTON 28
Hamilton: Jeremy Bodhaime 8, Trevor Hurley 8, Xzennis Brereton 7 points each.

13 and Under
FLINT 73, HAMILTON 21
Hamilton: Jerome Sealy 8, Barrett Axthelm 5

14 and Under
FLINT 100, HAMILTON 54
Hamilton: Daniel Panton 17, Jim Bilenga 10, Tyler Drury 8

15 and Under
HAMILTON 67, FLINT 59
Hamilton: Tyrone Watson 18, Dwyane Harvey 15, Ryan Thompson 8

16 and Under
HAMILTON 69, FLINT 63
Hamilton: Jacques Kalonji 13, Matt Cupido 12, Keenan Etale 11

17 and Under
FLINT 77, HAMILTON 63
Hamilton: Tyrell Vernon 23, Kyle Mayers 11, Decee Krah 11

BASKETBALL (GIRLS)

11 and Under
FLINT 36, HAMILTON 17
Hamilton: Anecia Cummings 5, Michaela Ioni 3, Marian Dorrin 3

12 and Under
FLINT 56, HAMILTON 18
Hamilton: Leanne Meyers 7, Lisa Cimini, Amelia Cummings 4 points each

13 and Under
FLINT 61, HAMILTON 17
Hamilton: Jennifer Seechiran, Adrianna Casuccio, Erin Graszat 4 points each.

14 and Under
FLINT 57, HAMILTON 23
Hamilton: Joanna Brown 10 points, Diana Wood, Emily Kirikopoulas 4

15 and Under
FLINT 57, HAMILTON 23
Hamilton: Cara Jilton 7

16 and Under
FLINT 58, HAMILTON 50
Hamilton: Renta Adamczyk 16, Kristianna O’Grady 12

SOCCER (BOYS)

10 and Under
No Game

12 and Under
FLINT 5, HAMILTON 1
Hamilton: Cordell Crockett

14 and Under
FLINT 4, HAMILTON 0

16 and Under
HAMILTON 0, FLINT 0 (TIE)

17 and Under
HAMILTON 2, FLINT 1
Hamilton: Max Cevic, Zach Ismael

SOCCER (GIRLS)

10 and Under
No Game

12 and Under
FLINT 3, HAMILTON 2
Hamilton: Erica Sino (2)

14 and Under
FLINT 4, HAMILTON 1
Hamilton: Brittany Gilmour

16 and Under
FLINT 4, HAMILTON 0

17 and Under
FLINT 4, HAMILTON 1
Hamilton: Amelia Downey

SOFTBALL (GIRLS FAST PITCH)

14 and Under
FLINT 25, HAMILTON 5

16 and Under
FLINT 7, HAMILTON 0

18 and Under
FLINT 4, HAMILTON 2

TRACK AND FIELD

FLINT 304, HAMILTON 195

VOLLEYBALL (GIRLS)

13 and Under
FLINT 3, HAMILTON 0
25-14; 25-19; 25-16

15 and Under (A)
HAMILTON 3, FLINT 1
25-20; 25-22; 24-26; 25-19

15 and Under (B)
FLINT 3, HAMILTON 0
25-23; 25-15; 25-19

17 and Under
FLINT 3, HAMILTON 0
25-05; 25-13; 25-16

SATURDAY, AUGUST 12, 2006

MAYORS CHALLENGE

Flint Superintendant of Community Education, Dr. Walter Milton Jr. defeated Hamilton Mayor Larry DiAnni (Dr. Milton is a former quarterback with the University of Albany)

BASEBALL

12 and Under
FLINT 18, HAMILTON 17
Hamilton: Mynor Hernandez 3 for 3; Luke Atack 3 for 5; Crystien Battilana 3 for 5

14 and Under
FLINT 11, HAMILTON 7
Hamilton: Dan Hickling pitched 5 strong innings; James Smith 2 RBIs and good defence

16 and Under
FLINT 17, HAMILTON 0

18 and Under
FLINT 15, HAMILTON 0

BASKETBALL (BOYS)

11 and Under
FLINT 73, HAMILTON 38
Hamilton: Jeremy Bodhaire 14, Delmar Page 6

12 and Under
FLINT 80, HAMILTON 15
Hamilton: Trevor Hurley 6

13 and Under
FLINT 76, HAMILTON 37
Hamilton: Richard Chamorra 8

14 and Under
FLINT 93, HAMILTON 41
Hamilton: Justin Avery 10

15 and Under
HAMILTON 68, FLINT 57
Hamilton: Dave Boyce 18, Rob Gagliardi 13, Ryan Thompson 10

16 and Under
HAMILTON 71, FLINT 69
Hamilton: Jacques Kalonji 13, Keenan Etale 19, John Boedon Jr. 12

17 and Under
FLINT 90, HAMILTON 58
Hamilton: Tyrell Vernon 16, Keenan Etale 13

FLINT WINS BOYS BASKETBALL 10-4

BASKETBALL (GIRLS)

11 and Under
FLINT 31, HAMILTON 30
Hamilton: Leanne Meyers 14, Anecia Williams 5, Lisa Cimini 5 points each

12 and Under
FLINT 63, HAMILTON 16
Hamilton: Mariah Doria 7

13 and Under
FLINT 58, HAMILTON 24
Hamilton: Lauren O’Grady 6, Erin Graszat abd Tara Turner 4 points each

14 and Under
FLINT 72, HAMILTON 26
Hamilton: Kelsey Milmine 9, Emily Kiriakopolis 6

15 and Under
FLINT 74, HAMILTON 29
Hamilton: Kara Hilton 9, Larissa Gould and Tori Haufer 5 points each

16 and Under
HAMILTON 55, FLINT 48
Hamilton: Britany Jamieson 18, Renata Adanczyk 16, Kristina O’Grady 12 points each

FLINTS WINS GIRLS BASKETBALL 11-1

OVERALL FLINT WINS BASKETBALL (BOYS AND GIRLS COMBINED) TITLE 21-5

BOWLING 10-PIN

Team Competition in Three Games
FLINT 76, HAMILTON 0

Top Hamilton Boy in three games (15 and Under)
Jordan Earl 476 (203)

Top Hamilton Girl in three games (15 and Under)
Nicole Hand 501 (204)

20 and Under

Top Hamilton Boy in three games
Gordon Male 634 (273) His single was a career high

Top Hamilton Girl in three games
Teagan Male 550 (199)

Sam Cowan also had a 550 triple

Head to Head Individuals
FLINT 85, HAMILTON 40

15 and Under
Hamilton: Brody Ostrosser 633 (246) His triple was a career high
Hamilton: Nicole Hand 555 (210) Her 555 triple was a career high

20 and Under
Hamilton: Gord Male 575 (243); Tegan Male 571 (214)

FLINT WINS BOWLING 161-40

DARTS

FLINT 120, HAMILTON 105

Top Hamilton shooters:
Ron Miller and Bob Howard with 180 each

GOLF

FLINT 35 1/2, HAMILTON 26 1/2

GYMNASTICS

FLINT 300.725, HAMILTON 288.300

Hamilton: Top performer was 14-year-old Karly Hoar of World Class Gymnastics Club. She finished with 37.800 total points. Second was 12-year-old Kimberly Frazer with 36.600 points.

KARATE

FLINT 193, HAMILTON 97

LAWN BOWLING

HAMILTON 14, FLINT 6
(Hamilton 2-3, 5-0)

SKEET

HAMILTON 961, FLINT 958

SLO-PITCH (MEN’S)

First Game
FLINT 8, HAMILTON 4

Second Game
FLINT 7, HAMILTON 5

NOTE: For the second game some of the Hamilton coaches from volleyball and basketball joined the Hamilton slo-pitch team.

FLINT WINS SLO-PITCH 2-0

SOCCER (BOYS)

10 and Under
No Game

12 and Under
Flint 1, Hamilton 1 (Tie)
Hamilton: Connor Dilkes

14 and Under
FLINT 4, HAMILTON 3
Hamilton: Ryan McEvoy, Zack Stokes, Austin Weldon

16 and Under
FLINT 4, HAMILTON 2
Hamilton: Ahmad Al-Rawee, Nick Slijepcevic

17 and Under
HAMILTON 4, FLINT 1
Hamilton: Alex Sneddon (2), Justin Ismael, Zack Ismael

FLINT WINS BOYS SOCCER 4-2-2
OVERALL FLINT WINS SOCCER 11-3-2

SOCCER (GIRLS)

10 and Under
No Game

12 and Under
Hamilton 4, Flint 3
Hamilton: Erica Cino (2), Elen Meger, Faith Gallant

14 and Under
FLINT 4, HAMILTON 1
Hamilton: Sam Veldmeyer

15 and Under
FLINT 4, HAMILTON 0

17 and Under
FLINT 3, HAMILTON 1
Hamilton: Amelia Downey

FLINT WINS GIRLS SOCCER 7-1

OVERALL SOCCER SCORES (BOYS AND GIRLS COMBINED) FLINT WINS 11-3-2

SOFTBALL

14 and Under
FLINT 6, HAMILTON 2

16 and Under
FLINT 7, HAMILTON 5

18 and Under
FLINT 9, HAMILTON 3

SWIMMING

HAMILTON 438, FLINT 426

Hamilton winners were:

In 10 and Under, Olivia Strevett (4 races), Jacob Riederer (4 races), and Samuel Forrester (3 races)

In the 13-14 year-old Girls Division, Kate Vanderbeek (5 races).

In the 15-17 year-old Girls Division, Casey Leslie (5 races)

TABLE TENNIS

ADULTS: FLINT 17, HAMILTON 2
YOUTHS: HAMILTON 21, FLINT 18
OVERALL: FLINT 35, HAMILTON 23

TENNIS

FLINT 15, HAMILTON 7

Hamilton winners included Ralph Martinello, Peter Giacomelli and the doubles team of Giacomelli and Ralph Martinello in 35 and Over, as well as Jason Davis and Scott Brettel in 17 and Under, and the doubles team of Davis and Brettel.

TRACK AND FIELD

FLINT 429, HAMILTON 248

OVERALL: FLINT 734, HAMILTON 443

VOLLEYBALL (GIRLS)

13 and Under

FLINT 3, HAMILTON 1
25-22; 25-10; 22-25; 25-7

15 and Under (A)

HAMILTON 3, FLINT 1
26-24; 20-25; 25-22; 25-23

15 and Under (B)

FLINT 3, HAMILTON 0
25-15; 25-16; 25-15

17 and Under

FLINT 3, HAMILTON 0
25-12; 25-14; 25-18