Morrison leads HOC parade at Ontario Track and Field Indoor Championship

Kelly Morrison of the Hamilton Olympic Club found herself on the medal podium at the recent Ontario Track and Field Association’s Indoor Juvenile and Senior Championships.

Competing in the Girls long jump, the Juvenile division athlete placed second with a leap of 4.93 metres. Morrison also finished third in the high jump, clearing the bar at 1.55 metres.

The HOC member also had a seventh place finish in the Juvenile Girls 60m hurdles with a clocking of 9.67 seconds, which was .02 seconds slower then her eighth place qualifying time. Club-mate Brittany Kadwell was 12 in the hurdles preliminaries in 10.28.

In the Juvenile Girls 200m race, Tamar Brereton came in 11th (27.01) while Kadwell was 38th (28.83) in the competitions held at York University.

Results posted by other HOC members included:

Juvenile Girls 400m: Tamar Brereton, sixth (1:00.44).
Juvenile Girls 800m: Samantha Beattie, 24th (2:33.11); Rebecca Masten-Davies, 35th (2:38.83).
Juvenile Girls 1500m: Rebecca Masten-Davies, 27th (5:16.01).
Senior Women 60m (preliminaries): Sarah Sable, 13th ( 8.23), qualified.
Senior Women 200m: Monique Cryne, 20th, (27.29); Jaclyn Van Leerzem 26th (29.30).
Senior Women 400m: Monique Cryne, sixth (1:01.38); Sarah Sable, seventh (1:02.40).
Senior Women 800m: Chelsea Buck, eighth (2:37.03); Emma Dalziel, ninth (2:37.76); Lisa Alaimo, 12 (2:48.27).
Senior Women 1500m: Chelsea Buck, 13th (5:22.15).
Senior Women 3000m: Rebecca Hallam, fifth (10:56.82).
Juvenile Boys 60m, semi-finals: Steven King, 16th (7.41); preliminaries, 18th (7.46q).
Juvenile Boys 200m: Steven King, 26th (24.68).
Juvenile Boys Shot Put (5Kg): Michael DiCesare (11.29-10.61-10.89-10.76-11.16-11.53)
Senior Men 60m: Kyle Stewart, 25th (7.42).
Senior Men 200m: Damion Vassell, 12th (23.13); Kyle Stewart, 23rd (23.90); Kurtis Nutma, 28th (24.37); Stephen Cameron, 34th (24.86).
Senior Men 400m: Kyle Stewart, 13th (53.24); Kurtis Nutma, 15th (53.50); Justin Thomson, 16th (53.75); Sephen Cameron, 22nd (57.28).
Senior Men 800m: Justin Thomson, 19th (2:06.47).
Senior Men 3000m: Ahmed Khalif, 20th (9:18.28).
Senior Men Long Jump: Damion Vassell, sixth (5.66-foul, 6.20-5.97-6.14-5.83).
Master Women 60m: Rhona Trott, fourth (9.44).