Locals athletes seek OUA rowing glory

The Brock Badgers crew in the women’s lightweight four comes into Saturday’s (Oct. 25) Ontario University Athletics rowing championships bouyed by recent success.

The crew of Katie Nay (St. Catharines), Keelin Greenlaw (Halifax), Alison Thomas (St. Catharines), Jenna Burke (Fonthill, Ont.) and coxswain Michelle Head (Hamilton) recently placed first with a time of 18:34 at the Head of the Charles Regatta in Boston, Mass.

They’ll also have the familiarity of the Royal Canadian Henley Course in St. Catharines for the event which will feature 10 teams.

The Western Mustangs are the three-time defending men’s champions, while the Queen’s Gaels are the defending women’s champions and winners of four of the last five titles. Other entrants seeking OUA glory include McMaster Marauders, Carleton Ravens, Guelph Gryphons, Ottawa Gee-Gees, Ryerson Rams, Toronto Varsity Blues, Trent Excalibur, UOIT Ridgebacks and McGill Redmen/Martlets. Rowers will compete in the men’s and women’s lightweight and heavyweight 8+ coxed, the men’s and women’s lightweight and heavyweight 4+ coxed, the men’s and women’s lightweight and heavyweight double and the men’s and women’s lightweight and heavyweight single sculls.

Western also enjoyed success at the Boston regatta, winning the women’s collegiate fours event in 18:54 with a crew featuring Mustangs Emma Ferguson of Victoria, B.C. (coxswain), Emily Beers (Port Moody, Ont.), Jennifer Broxterman (Waterloo), Andrea Ernesaks (Ottawa) and Charlotte Anderson (Toronto).

Michael Braithwaite (Duncan, B.C.) of the Toronto Varsity Blues won the featured men’s heavyweight single race at the prestigious Head of the Trent Regatta in 18:11.48. He also captured the gold medal at the National Rowing Championships in the U23 men’s single skulls category. Kirk Vilks (Pinawa, Man.) of McGill captured the men’s lightweight single in 22 minutes, 49 seconds at the Head of the Rideau in late September. The McGill team of Christian Dabrowski (Montreal), Jonathan Menivier (Laval), Adam Hart (Montreal), Jordan Howard (Smiths Falls, Ont.), Evan de Jonghe (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.), Travis O’Farrell (Unionville, Ont.), Michael Ross (Scarborough), Brent Hopkins (Montreal) and coxswain Anthony Genna (Oakham, Mass.) won the men’s heavyweight eight open category, finishing first in 18:08.

The Guelph lightweight women’s double team of Kerrith Gordon (Halifax) and Samantha Fairley (Port Dover) won at the Western Invitational.

Another Gryphons team winning at the event were the lightweight women’s coxed four, under the guidance of rookie coxswain Monika Hauck (Guelph), veterans Amanda Murdoch (Hamilton) and Jess Blom (Toronto) and rookies Hannah Anderson (Port Dove) and Tani Weber (Hamilton).

The Ryerson Rams have showed promise in 2008. Matt Buie and Philippe Roy defeated teams from Guelph and Rochester to win the men’s varsity heavyweight doubles event at the Western Regatta, while Allison Loosley picked up gold in the women’s varsity lightweight singles with a time of 18:52 in the 4 km and 1:37 in the 400 m sprint.

The preliminary schedule is as follows (subject to change):

Women’s Lightweight Single Sculls

8 a.m. – Carleton, Brock, Queen’s, Ryerson
8:05 a.m. – Ottawa, McMaster, Western, McGill
Men’s Lightweight Single Sculls
8:15 a.m. – UOIT, McGill, Queen’s, McMaster, Ottawa
8:20 a.m. – Toronto, Guel ph, Western, Brock, Carleton Women’s Heavyweight Double
8:30 a.m. – UOIT, Western, Brock, Queen’s, Carleton
8:35 a.m. – Trent, McGill, McMaster, Toronto, Guelph, Ottawa
Men’s Heavyweight Double
8:45 a.m. – UOIT, Ryerson, Western, Toronto, McMaster
8:50 a.m. – Ottawa, McGill, Queen’s, Brock, Guelph, Carleton
Women’s Heavyweight 4+ Coxed
9 a.m. – UOIT, Brock, Western, Toronto, Ottawa
9:05 a.m. – McMaster, Queen’s, Trent, McGill
Men’s Heavyweight 4+ Coxed
9:15 a.m. – Ottawa, McGill, Brock, Toronto, Carleton
9:20 a.m. – UOIT, Queen’s, Western, Trent, Ryerson
Women’s Lightweight Double
9:30 a.m. – Carleton, McMaster, Queen’s, McGill, Ottawa
9:35 a.m. – Ryerson, Brock, Western, Guelph
Men’s Lightweight Double
9:45 a.m. – McGill, Trent, Queen’s, McMaster, Ottawa
9:50 a.m. – UOIT, Guelph, Western, Brock, Ryerson, Carleton
Women’s Heavyweight Single Sculls
10 a.m. – McGill, Brock, Queen’s, Trent, Western
10:05 a.m. – McMaster, Guelph, Toronto, UOIT, Ottawa

Men’s Heavyweight Single Sculls

10:15 a.m. – Ottawa, Ryerson, Brock, Toronto, McMaster
10:20 a.m. – McGill, Trent, Queen’s, Western, Guelph, Carleton

Women’s Lightweight 4+ Coxed

10:30 a.m. – Guelph, McGill, Queen’s, McMaster, Toronto
10:35 a.m. – UOIT, Brock, Western, Trent, Ottawa
Men’s Lightweight 4+ Coxed
10:45 a.m. – UOIT, McGill, Western, McMaster, Ottawa
10:50 a.m. – Ryerson, Trent, Brock, Queen’s, Toronto, Carleton

Women’s Heavyweight 8+ Coxed

11 a.m. – Ottawa, Queen’s, Western, McGill
11:05 a.m. – UOIT, Trent, Brock, Toronto
Men’s Heavyweight 8+ Coxed
11:15 a.m. – McGill, Western, Trent
11:20 a.m. – UOIT, Queen’s, Brock, Toronto