On to the Nationals for skater Harris


Jennifer Harris of the Dofasco Skating Club has qualified for a national championship.

Harris placed first, with 109.68 points in the Silver Women’s Triathlon at the recent Western Ontario Boston Pizza STARSkate Championship in Strathroy. She will compete at the HomeSense National STARSkate Championships set for Fredericton, N.B., April 1 – 5.

Harris also qualified for the Trillium STARSkate Championships, Ontario’s Provincial Championships, held in Waterloo, ON March 14 – 15, by finishing first in the Trillium Senior Silver final. Also qualifying for the provincial championships are MacKenzie White, Jordan Dolhai, and Josh Gorman. White, a member of the South Dumfries club, placed second in the Trillium Junior Silver men’s final and Dolhai, carrying the colours of the Hamilton SC, was first in the Trillium Senior Bronze men’s final. Clubmate Gorman placed third in Trillium Pre-Preliminary men’s final.

Competing at the Western’s but not advancing were:

Women’s Gold Triathlon – Victoria Paton, third, (104.90), Burlington SC; Bailey Beldham, eighth, (91.29), Paris SC.

Women’s Bronze Triathlon – Meagan D’Angelo, seventh, (71.62), Dofasco SC.

Trillium Gold Final – Bailey Beldham, fourth, Paris SC.

Trillium Sr. Silver Final – Victoria Paton, sixth, Burlington SC; Fiona Tse, seventh, HSC; Mackenzie Bailey, ninth, DFC.

Trillium Jr. Silver Final – Melissa Minken, fourth, DSC; Alexandria Oreskovic, eighth, DSC; Mikaila Mercier, ninth, HSC.

Trillium Sr. Bronze Final – Ashley McEnhill, seventh, Paris SC.

Trillium Jr. Bronze Men Final – Jeffrey Gorman, sixth, HSC; Andrew Martin, seventh, Six Nations SC.

Trillium Jr. Bronze Final – Jeian Amiel Simbahon, seventh, BSC; Alyson Klein, 10th, BSC; Amiah Keresturi, 18th, Brant SC.

Trillium Preliminary Men Final – Jean-Luc Jackson, fifth, HSC.

Trillium Preliminary Final – Stacie Hooper, fifth, Hagersville SC; Makayla Garvie, seventh, Hagersville SC; Delaney Davis, 14th, HSC; Ashlynne Spinelli, 15th, DSC.

Trillium Pre-Preliminary Final – Melanie Spowart, seventh, HSC.

Trillium Sr. Silver Flight 3 – Mira Tod, sixth, HSC; Jennifer Bacher, seventh, BSC; Koby MacDonald, eighth, PSC.

Trillium Jr. Silver Flt 1 – Meghan Goodwin, seventh, PSC.

Trillium Jr. Silver Flt 2 – Michelle Wiskar, fifth, HSC; Samantha Snider, PSC.

Trillium Sr. Bronze Flt 1 – Kayla Jackson, eighth, BSC.

Trillium Sr. Bronze Flt 3 – Samantha Martyniuk, eighth, BSC.

Trillium Sr. Bronze Flt 5 – Christine Blair, fourth, BSC; Louise Hains, sixth, HSC.

Trillium Jr. Bronze Flt 1 – Melissa MacGougan, sixth, BSC; Joanna Galvin, 11th, HSC.

Trillium Jr. Bronze Flt 2 – Savannah Simpson, eighth, HSC; Jenna Zavitz, ninth, South Dumfries SC.

Trillium Jr. Bronze Flt 3 – Christina Tylak, sixth, Brant SC; Madison Rowe, eighth, HSC; Karima Mabtoul, 10th, HSC.

Trillium Jr. Bronze Flt 4 – Katie Pikula, fourth, BSC; Kathryn Weston, fifth; HSC; Jennifer Mulholland, 13th, HSC.

Trillium Jr. Bronze Flt 5 – Katie Hunter, fourth, HSC.

Trillium Jr. Bronze Flt 6 – Felicia Bonitatibus, sixth, HSC; Carolyn Hall, seventh, South Dumfries SC.

Trillium Preliminary Flt 2 – Julianna Zolnierowicz, fifth, Brant SC; Rachel Martyniuk, seventh; BSC; Charlotte Plumstead, 10th, Paris SC.

Trillium Preliminary Flt 3 – Rebekah Reimer, fifth, HSC; Alexandra Klunder, seventh, Brant SC; Jessica Raby, eighth, South Dumfries SC.

Trillium Preliminary Flt 4 – Danielle Gallant, fourth, DSC.

Trillium Preliminary Flt 5 – Elizabeth Dejong, eighth, HSC.

Trillium Preliminary Flt 6 – Rachel Kolenko, ninth, HSC.

Trillium Pre-Preliminary Flt 1 – Isabel Simmons, fourth, Brant SC; Meg Coyle, 10th, South Dumfries SC.

Trillium Pre-Preliminary Flt 2 – Jessica Garden, third, DSC; Kira Millar, 10th, Brant SC.

Trillium Pre-Preliminary Flt 3 – Rachel Moran, ninth, HSC.

Trillium Pre-Preliminary Flt 5 – Alanna Palmer, third, South Dumfries SC; Felicity Olivieri, 10th, Brant SC.

Trillium Pre-Preliminary Flt 6 -Kataryna Kruck0-Moeller, fifth, Burlington SC. Sara Kucherawy, eighth, Flamboro SC.

Trillium Pre-Preliminary Flt 7 – Jamie-Lynn Belbeck, sixth, South Dumfries, SC; Sloane Tayler, eighth, Dofasco SC.

Trillium Pre-Preliminary Flt 8 – Amy Koenig, fifth, BSC; Claudia Cherubin, sixth, DSC; Tassia Nantais, 10th, South Dumfries SC.

Adult categories were non-qualifying for other competitions:

Adult Gold – Helen Atkinson, second, HSC; Mandy Bartlett, third, Burlington SC.

Adult Silver – Karen Ciprietti, first, HSC; Patricia Borbely, second, Dundas SC; Barbara Tkach, fifth, HSC.

Adult Silver Men – Jim Leong, fifth, Dundas SC.

Adult Bronze – Beverly Kukhta-Jackson, first, Hamilton SC.

Adult Masters – Peggy Barnard, second, Hamilton SC.

Adult Gold Interpretive – Karen Ciprietti, first, HSC; Patricia Borbely, third, Dundas SC.

Adult Gold Interpretive Men – Jim Leong, first, Dundas SC.

Adult Silver Interpretive – Barbara Tkach, second, Hamilton SC.

Adult Bronze Interpretive – Helen Atkinson, Hamilton and Beverly Kukhta-Jackson, first, HSC; Mandy Bartlett, third, Burlington SC.

Adult Introductory Interpretive – Debra Holland, first, Dundas SC.

Adult Gold Free Dance – Patricia Borbely and Jim Leong, first, Dundas SC

Adult Masters Pair – Patricia Borbely and Jim Leong, first, Dundas SC,