Hallwent skaters tackle spring fling


Results for skaters representing local clubs in Hallwent Region from the Spring Fling Invitational Competition held April 19 and 20 at the Chedoke Arena Complex in Hamilton.

Junior Women Short Program: Jennifer Markowitz, Hamilton, third, 28.56.

Junior Women Long Program: Jennifer Markowitz, third, 44.80.

Pre-Novice Women Long Program: Sela Felker, Dofasco, eighth, 32.61.

Juvenile Women: Ania Stepanchenko, Burlington, second, 23.01.

STARSkate Jr. Silver Ladies: Alexandria Oreskovic, second, Dofasco; Stephanie Houghton, Rockton, fifth.

STARSkate Jr. Bronze Ladies Fight 1: Carolyn Hall, South Dumfries, fifth; Charlotte Plumstead, Paris, 10th.

STARSkate Jr. Bronze Ladies Flt 2: Kathryn Weston, Hamilton, sixth; Alanna Hall, Glanbrook; 12th.

STARSkate Preliminary Ladies Flt 1: Ashlynne Spinelle, Dofasco, fifth.

STARSkate Preliminary Ladies Flt 2: Danielle Gallant, Dofasco, first; Jessica Raby, South Dumfries, fifth.

STARSkate Pre- Preliminary Ladies Flt 1: Alana Palmer, South Dumfries, fourth; Sara Kucherway, Flamboro, 13th.

STARSkate Pre- Preliminary Ladies Flt 2: Jessica Garden, Dofasco, second. Meg Coyle, South Dumfries, ninth.

STARSkate Gold Interpretive Flt 1: Emily Baturin, Hamilton, third.

STARSkate Gold Interpretive Flt 2: Michelle WIiskar, Hamilton, seventh.

STARSkate Silver Interpretive: Melissa MacGougan, Burlington, third; Meagan D’Angelo, Dofasco, fifth.

STARSkate Bronze Interpretive: Louise Hains, Hamilton, third; Carolyn Hall, South Dumfries, fifth; Jenna Zavitz, South Dumfries, sixth.

STARSkate Introductory Interpretive: Bralyn Nelson, Hamilton, second; Sela Felker Dofasco, third; Jessica May, Glanbrook fourth; Allyson Kelley, South Dumfries, fourth; Delaney Davis, Hamilton, sixth.

WO Jr. Bronze Ladies LTD FLT 1: Haley Nedelko, Rockton, first; Caileigh Sangster, Flamboro, fourth; Kate Khodawandi, Burlington, seventh; Charlotte Whelan, Rockton, eighth; Jenna Zavitz, South Dumfries, ninth; Virginia Cuddy, Rockton, 10th.

WO Jr. Bronze Ladies LTD FLT 2: Lindsay Nedelko, Rockton, second; Jessica May, Glanbrook, seventh; Cassandra Palumbo, Glanbrook, eighth; Heather Jones, Burlington, ninth; Jessica Skirrow, Glanbrook, 11th.

WO Preliminary Ladies B LTD Flt 1: Courtney Macyszyn, South Dumfries, second.

WO Preliminary Ladies B LTD Flt 2: Rachel Kolenko, Hamilton, second; Katerina Liaconis, South Dumfries, fifth; Erin Raby, South Dumfries, eighth.

WO Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 1: Sarah Alderson, Flamboro, fourth.

WO Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 2: Reagan Trainer, Caledonia, fifth; Christie Condron, Dundas, seventh.

WO Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 3: Rebecca Sekine, Burlington, first; Samantha Bogle, Burlington, fourth; Jamie-Lynn Belbeck, South Dumfries, sixth; Kelsey Mantel, Rockton, eighth; Sabrina Angco, Flamboro, ninth.

WO Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 4: Meaghan Easter, Burlington, third; Sasha Kenyon, South Dumfries, fourth.

WO Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 5: Jordan Mara, Flamboro, first; Allyson Kelley, South Dumfries, third; Kristine Carr, Wentworth, fifth; Casey Griggs, Wentworth, ninth.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies B LTD Flt 1: Lauren Faux, Dundas, seventh.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies B LTD Flt 2: Felicia Spano, Dundas, sixth; Bretton Newman, South Dumfries, eighth.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies B LTD Flt 3: Sydney Corso, Flamboro, fourth; Meagan Furgal, Flamboro, fifth; Natasha Dahm, Dundas, sixth.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies B LTD Flt 4: Jennifer Francis, Flamboro, fourth; Laura Nevicato, Hamilton, sixth; Jacqueline Beriault, Burlington, seventh.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 1: Tatyana Palmer, South Dumfries, first.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 2: Maggie Hamilton, Dundas, second.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 3: Nicole Dimaura, Burlington, first; Michaela Cuddy, Rockton, seventh; Stephanie Gerend, Dundas, eighth.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 4: Emma Pugsley, Dundas, first; Valerie Lefort, Flamboro, second; Alyssa Finocchi. Hamilton, third; Nicole Morrison, Burlington, fourth; Maddison Hodgins, Dundas, ninth.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 5: Yodit Tewesderos, Hamilton, first; Madalyn Walker, Flamboro, second; Justice Cowe, Rockton, fifth; Sydney Austin, Dundas, eighth.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 6: Hannah Durham, Flamboro, eighth; Victoria Maximov, Dundas, ninth.

WO Pre-Preliminary Ladies A LTD Flt 7: Taylor Dyment, Ancaster, ninth.