Elite youth ballplayers set for CAN-AM Wood Bat tournament


Here are the schedules for this weekend’s CAN-AM Wood Bat Classic Baseball Tournament. The tournament, which attracts youth elite level baseball players runs over four days at a number of diamonds in Hamilton.

There are two age groups of players.

16-UNDER JR. DIVISION

GOLD

Canadian Thunderbirds
Ontario Nationals B
Team Full Ride
Buffalo Clovers

SILVER

Ontario Prospects
Ontario Nationals A
New Era Welland
Western New Yorl Katz

Thursday, July 8

6:00 p.m., Canadian Thunderbirds  vs. Ont Nationals B, Bernie Arbour Stadium
8:30pm, Ontario Prospects vs. Ont Nationals A, Heritage Green

Friday, July 9

10:00am, Team Full Ride vs. Buffalo Clovers, Heritage Green
12:30pm, Ontario Prospects vs. New Era Welland, Bernie Arbour Stadium
3:00pm, Can Thunderbirds vs. WNY Katz, Bernie Arbour Stadium
3:00pm, Ont Nationals B vs. Team Full Ride, Mohawk Diamond 2
5:30pm, Ont Nationals A vs. WNY Katz, Mohawk Diamond 2
5:30pm, Buffalo Clovers, vs.  New Era Welland, Heritage Green

Saturday, July 10

9:00am, Can Thunderbirds vs. Team Full Ride, Bernie Arbour Stadium
9:00am, New Ear Welland vs. WNYKatz, Mohawk Diamond 4
9:00am, Ont Nationals B vs. Buffalo Clovers, Heritage Green
11:30am, Team Full Ride vs. Ont Nationals A, Bernie Arbour Stadium
11:30am, Ont Nationals B vs. Ontario Prospects, Heritage Green

1:30-3:30pm Skills event at Bernie Arbour

4:00pm, Can Thunderbirds vs. Buffalo Clovers, Bernie Arbour Stadium
6:30pm, Ont Nationals A vs. New Era Welland, Mohawk Diamond 2
8 :30pm, Ontario Prospects vs. WNY Katz, Mohawk Diamond 2

Sunday, July 11, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME, 10:00am, Bernie Arbour Stadium

1st place Gold division vs. 1st place Silver division.

18U Division

BLUE

Ontario Nationals
Ontario Prospects
OIBA Prospects
Western New York Katz
Lewiston Purple Eagles

GREEN

Buffalo Outlaws
BulletProof Prospects
Montreal Titans
Amherst Bushdogs
Ontario TBirds

Thursday, July 8

6:00pm, Ont. TBirds vs. BP Prospects, Heritage Green
8:30pm, Ont Nationals vs. Ont Prospects, Bernie Arbour Stadium

Friday, July 9

10:00am, Buffalo Outlaws  vs. BP Prospects, Bernie Arbour Stadium
10:00am, OIBA Prospects  vs.  WNY Katz, Mohawk Diamond 2
12:30pm, Buffalo Outlaws vs. Ont. TBirds, Mohawk Diamond 2
12:30pm, Ont Nationals vs. Lewiston Eagles, Heritage Green
3:00pm, OIBA Prospects vs. Ont Prospects, Heritage Green
5:30pm, Montreal Titans vs. Amh Bushdogs, Bernie Arbour Stadium
8:00pm, Montreal Titans vs. Ont. TBirds, Mohawk Diamond 2
8:00pm, Lewiston Eagles vs. WNY Katz, Bernie Arbour Stadium
8:00pm, BP Prospects  vs. Amh Bushdogs, Heritage Green

Saturday, July10

9:00am, Ont Prospects vs.  WNY Katz, Mohawk Diamond 2
11:30am, Lewiston Eagles vs. OIBA Prospects, Mohawk Diamond 2

1:30-3:30pm Skills event at Bernie Arbour Stadium

4:00pm, BP Prospects vs. Montreal Titans, Mohawk Diamond 2
4:00pm, Ont Nationals vs. WNY Katz, Mohawk Diamond 4
4:00pm, Buffalo Outlaws vs. Amh Bushdogs, Heritage Green
6:30pm, Ont Nationals vs. OIBA Prospects, Bernie Arbour Stadium
6 :30pm, Ont Prospects vs. Lewiston Eagles, Heritage Green
8:30pm, Ont TBirds vs. Amh Bushdogs, Bernie Arbour Stadium
8:30pm, Buffalo Outlaws vs. Montreal Titans, Heritage Green

Sunday, July 11, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME, 1:00pm, Bernie Arbour Stadium

1st place BLUE division vs. 1st place GREEN division