Flint humbles Hamilton in CANUSA


CanusaGamesHamilton returned home with a single sport victory, giving Flint, Michigan, a 13-1 decision in the annual CANUSA Games between the two cities.

Hamilton’s lone win came in softball, which ended in a 3-3 tie, but ties are awarded to the visiting city.

The weekend results left the CANUSA scoreboard at 25 wins for Hamilton, 24 decisions for Flint, and four years which ended in ties after 53 years of friendly competitions.

Flint was victories in: BASKETBALL (22-2), SWIMMING (559-537), TRACK & FIELD (759- 526), DARTS (118-93), SOCCER (11-0-3), GOLF (34.5-16.5), BASEBALL (5-2-1), SKEET (967-965), TENNIS (5-0), VOLLEYBALL (3-0-3). GYMNASTICS (300.975-292.8), BOWLING 10-pin (175-44), and MAYOR’S COMPETITION (9-3).

Two sports – hockey and flag football – were given a try. Hockey ended 2-2 while Flint took the football 2-0. The results don’t count in the standings.

Friday results

BASEBALL

12 and under: Hamilton 1, Flint 16, Hamilton’s highlight was 8-year-old Eric Hicks scoring the lone run.
14 and under: Hamilton 5, Flint 4. Richard Johnstone’s RBI bunt in the bottom of the sixth inning gave Hamilton the victory. Patrick Belisle starred on the mound for the visitors against Flint’s Steven Paul.
16 and under: Hamilton 2, Flint 16.
18 and under: Hamilton 6, Flint 6.

BOYS BASKETBALL:

10 and under: Hamilton 37, Flint 36.
11 and under: Hamilton 38, Flint 47.
12 and under: Hamilton 26, Flint 54.
13 and Under: Hamilton 67, Flint 68.
14 and Under: Hamilton 42, Flint 67. Hamilton points: Trevor Williams, 14; Cameron Ewur, 8.
15 and Under: Hamilton 72, Flint 101. Hamilton points: Terry Edwards, 17; Keith Brown,15; Delmar Page, 13.
16 and Under: Hamilton 71 / Flint 79
Ham. points Ben Wright 21; Robert Harrison 13; Jason Mohammed 11

17 & Under: Hamilton 74, Flint 95. Hamilton points Jefell Foster, 18; Jon Gordan, 17; Shaq Bedminster, 13

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

11 and under: Hamilton 19 / Flint 70. Hamilton points: Nicole Mills, 7; Kerala Brendon, 6; Hannah Nowakowski, 4.
13 & under: Hamilton 13, Flint 73. Hamilton points: Kylie Thomas, 5; Ayana Jones, 4; Jayda Childs, 3.
15 & under: Hamilton 8, Flint 58. Hamilton points: Natasha Gibson 4; Jeneice Spencer, 2; Rachel Pedersen, 2.
16 & under: Hamilton 13, Flint 87. Hamilton points: Mariah Dorian, 6; Tanisha Bramfield, 5; Porsche Hewitt, 2.

HOCKEY

Squirt: Hamilton 2, Flint 5. Flint goals: Joseph Larson, 2, Jacob Badl, 2, Dalton Duhart: Hamilton goals: Anthony Griggs, Jamieson Rees.

Peewee: Hamilton 3, Flint 4. Flint goals: Bobby Lynch, Mathew Knight: Hamilton goals: Tyler Heisey, 2, Brevin Clarke, 1.

FLAG FOOTBALL

10 & under: Exhibition match: two Flint teams
12 & under: Exhibition match: Hamilton 0, Flint 40.

GOLF:

Highlights of practice round: Tyler Gruza shot 79 following 5 hour bus ride. Mike Porter shot 76 after an eye injury earlier in the week

BOYS SOCCER:

14 & under: Hamilton 2, Flint 2. Hamilton goals – Luke McConnell, Wayne Soules.
16 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 6. Hamilton goal – Jordan Lane.
18 & under: Hamilton 0 / Flint 1.

GIRLS SOCCER:

12 & under: Hamilton 0, Flint 0. Hamilton goalkeepers Breanne Hyslop and Sydney Baliko.
14 & under: Hamilton 0, Flint 2
16 & under: Hamilton 0, Flint 4
18 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 5. Hamilton goal – Jordie Kemp.

SOFTBALL:

14 & under: Hamilton 2, Flint 16
16 & under: Hamilton 9, Flint 7. Hamilton’s Brittany Coulson pitched 7 inning complete game with a 0.00 ERA.
18 & under: Hamilton 5, Flint 1.

TRACK & FIELD:

GIRLS

11 & under: Hamilton 27, Flint 34
12 & 13: Hamilton 40, Flint 44
14 & 15: Hamilton 19, Flint 55
16 & 17: Hamilton 11, Flint 15
Total: Hamilton 97, Flint 148

BOYS

11 & under: Hamilton 30, Flint 43
12 & 13: Hamilton 22, Flint 53
14 & 15: Hamilton 39, Flint 37
16 & 17: Hamilton 25, Flint 38
Total: Hamilton 116, Flint 171

Day One Total: Hamilton 213, Flint 319

VOLLEYBALL:

13 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 1
Match 1: Game 1 – H 20, F25. Game 2 – H 22, F25.
Match 2: Game 1 – H 25, F16. Game 2 – H 13 F25 Game 3 H 15 F12.

15 & under: Hamilton 0, Flint 2
Match 1: Game 1 – H19 F25. Game 2 – H21 F25.
Match 2: Game 1 – H22 F25. Game 2 – H15 F25.

17 & under: Hamilton 0, Flint 2
Match 1: Game 1 – H12 F25. Game 2 – H22 F25.
Match 2: Game 1 – H14 F25. Game 2 – H17 F25.

Saturday Results

MAYOR’S COMPETITION: Flint wins the Mayor’s free throw competition 9-3

BASEBALL

12 & under: Hamilton 0, Flint 8. Spencer Cane pitched three excellent innings for Hamilton from a farther distance than he normally pitches. He showed true spirit of the competition: In his first year he returned home happier than he came.

14 & under: Hamilton 10, Flint 5. Aaron Dinatale pitched 3 and 2/3 scoreless innings; Austin Coles had 4 RBI and scored twice.

16 & under: Hamilton 2 / Flint 3.
18 & under: Hamilton 9 / Flint 15.

BOYS BASKETBALL

10 & Under: Hamilton 24, Flint 32. Hamilton points: Antoine Vernon, 11
11 & Under: Hamilton 30, Flint 31. Hamilton points: Ruedale Williams, 12
12 & Under: Hamilton 6, Flint 54.
13 & Under: Hamilton 70, Flint 62. Hamilton points: Jefferson Ortiz, 20
14 & Under: Hamilton 56, Flint 78. Hamilton points: Tevon Williams, 27
15 & Under: Hamilton 82, Flint 100. Hamilton points: Keith Brower, 32
16 & Under: Hamilton 54, Flint 65. Hamilton points: Ben Wright, 15; Jason Mohammed, 10; Xavier Stewart, 10
17 & Under: Hamilton 66, Flint 83. Hamilton points: Jedell Foster, 22; John Gordan, 16

GIRLS BASKETBALL

11 & under: Hamilton 10, Flint 71. Hamilton points: Jada Moore Smith, 6; Britney Youngblot, 2; Hannah Newaskowski, 1; Sara Delong, 1
13 & under: Hamilton 19, Flint 74. Hamilton points: Jayda Childs, 9; Erika Balogh, 4; Tashae Williams, 4
15 & under: Hamilton 22, Flint 65. Hamilton points: Jakayla Douse, 8; Jeneice Spencer, 7; Porscha Hewitt, 4
16 & under: Hamilton 26, Flint 72. Hamilton points: Tanisha Bromfield, 13; Porscha Hewitt, 5; Chelsea Romany, 2; Jeneice Spencer, 2; Natasha Gibson, 2

BOWLING 10-PIN

Hamilton 44, Flint 175

DARTS

Youth: Hamilton 53, Flint 61.
Girls 11-13: Flint, Camryn Sabin, 135 points.
Boys 14-16: Hamilton, Chris Brow, 125 points.
Adults: Hamilton 40, Flint 57.
Men’s, Hamilton: Scott Draker, 126 points and out.

HOCKEY (EXHIBITION SPORT – NOT COUNTED IN OVERALL RESULTS)

Squirt: Hamilton 6, Flint 5. Hamilton goals: Ben Woodhouse, 2; Jamieson Rees, 2; Evan Winer and Holden Rogers.

Peewee: Hamilton 3, Flint 1. Hamilton goals: Dawson Brown 2; Isaac Nurse.

FLAG FOOTBALL (EXHIBITION SPORT – NOT COUNTED IN OVERALL RESULTS)

12 & under: exhibition match: Hamilton 14, Flint 32. Hamilton quarterback Mason Morris scored touchdown on keeper play

GOLF

18 & Over: Hamilton 8.5, Flint 3.5. Hamilton: Mike Porter, 82; Jeff Beedham, 84.
17 & under: Hamilton 2, Flint 16. Hamilton: Eric Butson, 88; Jonathan Serpan, 89
14 & under: Hamilton 6, Flint 15. Hamilton: Tyler Gruza, 76; Jake Morrison, 88
14 & under: Hamilton 0, Flint 3. Flint: Samantha Moss, 91

SKEET

Hamilton: Total Points 965
Willie Wong, 99, John Kapron, 99, Frank Rotella, 98, Nick Cianciosi, 98, John Czuba, 97, Jim Ball, 96, Jordy Ireland, 96, Frank Humphrys, 95, Bruce Todd, 94, Darrell Patterson, 93.

Flint: Total points 967

George Gilliam, 99, Greg Wentz, 98, Dale Statson, 97, Kirk Todd, 97, Roger O Day, 97, Len Smith, 96, Bob Refice, 96, Bob Tripplehorn, 96, Tom Holton, 96, Keith Cole, 95.

BOYS SOCCER

14 & under: Hamilton 2, Flint 5. Hamilton goals: Tristan Bromfield, Wayne Soules
16 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 5. Hamilton goal: Tyson Myke.
18 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 5. Hamilton goal: Mackenzie Reed.

GIRLS SOCCER

12 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 1. Hamilton goal; Eva Challen.
14 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 4. Hamilton goal: Kassie Grimaldi.
16 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 2. Hamilton goal: Chloe Campbell
18 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 4. Hamilton goal: Samara Neufeld.

SOFTBALL

14 & under: Hamilton 2, Flint 10
16 & under: Hamilton 10, Flint 4
18 & under: Hamilton 2, Flint 5

Second year Hamilton wins and only fourth win for Hamilton in past 20 years

SWIMMING

Hamilton 537, Flint 559
Hamilton Records: Boys 11-12 100 yd. Butterfly: Osvald Nitski, 1:03.40.

Boys 11-12 500 yd. Freestyle: Osvald Nitski, 5:35.99 (2008 Record, 5:29.99)
Boys 13-14 100 yd. Freestyle: Bryce Kwiccien-Dlaney, 50.30(1989 Record, 54.54)

The last time that Flint won this event was in 1978.

TENNIS

David Farah, Flint, defeated Justin Wan, 6-0; 6-0
Kris Mindlin, Flint, defeated Joshua Stuikos, 6-2; 6-1
Kris Mindlin and Brody Knox ,Flint, defeated Justin Wan and Joshua Stuikos, 8-2
Paul Farah, Flint, defeated Edward Luu, 6-0, 6-0
Knox and Farah, Flint, defeated Wan and Luu

TRACK & FIELD

Womens

11 & Under: Hamilton 39, Flint 48
12 & 13, Hamilton 56, Flint 58
14 & 15, Hamilton 32, Flint 67
16 & 17, Hamilton 38, Flint 77

Record: 4X100 58.52 – Flint, Nia Fisher, Arwen Roussell, Mykayla Foster, Shamonique Dockery

Mens

11 & Under, Hamilton 29, Flint 42
12 & 13, Hamilton 41, Flint 57
14 & 15, Hamilton 50, Flint 40
16 & 17, Hamilton 28, Flint 51

Womens

Hamilton 165, Flint 250

Mens

Hamilton 148, Flint 190

VOLLEYBALL

13 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 1.

Match 1: Game 1 – H 13, F 25. Game 2 – H 20, F 25
Match 2: Game 1 – H 25, F 23. Game 2 – H 25, F 22

15 & under: Hamilton 1, Flint 1.

Match 1: Game 1 – H 9, F 25. Game 2 – H 25, F 27
Match 2: Game 1 – H 25, Flint 23. Game 2 – Ham 17, Flint 25. Game 3 – Ham 12, Flint 19

17 & under: Hamilton 0, Flint 2.

Match 1: Game 1 – Ham 25, Flint 17. Game 2 – Ham 18, Flint 25. Game 3 – Ham 14, Flint 16
Match 2: Game 1 – Ham 16, Flint 25. Game 2 – Ham 13, Flint 25.