HallWent skaters take six firsts at 2010 Isabelle Henderson Competition

The 2010 Isabelle Henderson Memorial Competition was held recently at the Dave Andreychuk Arena and Skating Centre in Hamilton. More than 500 figure skaters from as far away as Edmonton were registered to compete.

Here are the placements for skaters who placed in the top five and represent local Hallwent Region clubs.

Senior Women: Rylie McCulloch-Casarsa, Burlington, first; Anastasia Gasbarrini, Burlington, second; Meghan Dwyer, Burlington, fourth.

Junior Women, Flight 1: Christina Liao, Burlington, second.

Junior Women, Flight 2: Aveline Pearson, Hamilton, third; Kelsey Sobkowich, Burlington, fourth.

Junior Women, Flight 3: Elizabeth Liao, Burlington, third.

Junior Pair: Aveline Pearson and Alexander Sheldrick, Hamilton/Kitchener-Waterloo, second.

Novice Women, Flight 3: Amanda Trian, Burlington, fourth.

Novice Women, Flight 4: Lucia Krivankova-Smal, Wentworth, third.

Novice Women, Flight 5: Maysie Poliziani, Hamilton, second; Taylor Hunsley, Burlington, fifth

Novice Pair: Leah Hyslop and Bob Goodwin, Flamboro/Preston, fourth.

Novice Dance: Louise Hains and Kalim Schieck, Hamilton/Springbank, fourth.

Pre-Novice Women, Flight One: Bralyn Nelson, Hamilton, third; Leah Hyslop, Flamboro, fourth.

Pre-Novice Women, Flight 2: Keiko Marshall, Burlington, second.

Pre-Novice Women, Flight 3: Emma Bonafiglia, Burlington, first; Sela Felker, Hamilton, third.

Pre-Novice Women Flight 4: Krystal Conway, Burlington, third; Jessica Wiskar, Hamilton, fourth.

Pre-Novice Women, Flight 7: Celina Hevesi, Hamilton, third.

Pre-Novice Women, Flight 8: Jeian Amiel Simbahon, Burlington, second; Connelly Hogarth, Hamilton, fourth.

Pre-Novice Dance: Katrina Jeromkin and Jean-Luc Jackson, Exeter/Hamilton, fourth.

Pre-Juvenile Men: Alistair Lam, Hamilton, second.

Pre-Juvenile Women, Flight 2: Megan Hutter, Burlington, third.

Pre-Juvenile Dance: Nicole Suszek and Matthew Korkoian, Hamilton, first.

STARSkate Gold Women: Jennifer Harris, Dofasco, first; Amanda Wiskar, Hamilton, second.

STARSkate Senior Silver Women: Michelle Wiskar, Hamilton, first; Samantha Snider, Paris, third; Christine Blair, Burlington, fourth.

STARSkate Senior Bronze Women, Flight 1: Elizabeth DeJong, Hamilton, fourth

STARSkate Senior Bronze Women, Flight 2: Savannah Simpson, Hamilton, fourth; Katie Pikula, Burlington, fifth.

STARSkate Junior Bronze Women, Flight 1: Jacqueline Beriault, Burlington, fifth.

STARSkate Junior Bronze Women, Flight 3: Kataryna Krucko-Moeller, Burlington, first.

STARSkate Preliminary Women Flt 2: Tatyana Palmer, South Dumphries, fifth.