High school rowers compete at Hamilton Indoor Rowing Championships


Westdale’s junior lightweight women swept the top 11 places in their division at the Leander Boat Club Hamilton Indoor Rowing Championships on Saturday (Feb. 12). Jane North led the Warriors in the 135 lbs. division over 2,000 metres on the ergometer.

The event featured high school rowers from Bishop Tonnos and St. Mary’s along with Westdale. Older athletes competed in the Open, Under-23 and Masters divisions.

Winners of the other races were Melissa Stevureak, Anna Rodrigues, Anise Truman, Maria Brydon, Kayla Lucier, Ginni Dunlop, Mary Doan, Eben Prevec, Nate Turnbull, Dawson Simpson, Mitch Bloemberg, Alex Glaros, Taylor Perry, David Lariviere, Greg McNally, Emma Sincerbox and Ryan Walker.

The following are the Top 10 results for each division:

Women

Junior
1. Melissa Stevureak, St. Mary’s, 7:59.6; 2. Sarah Goulet, St. Mary’s; 3. Katie McGurk, St. Mary’s; 4. Filomena Salvo, Bishop Tonnos; 5. Kyra McGillian, Bishop Tonnos; 6. Lois Choi, Westdale.

Junior 135 lbs
1. Jane North, Westdale, 8:11.3; 2. Emily Margetts, Westdale; 3. Rebecca Lucier, Westdale; 4. Nicole Camillo, Westdale; 5. Anya Kowalchuk, Westdale; Jourdan Gancasz, Westdale; 7. Jane Wallace, Westdale; 8. Gracie Sykes, Westdale; 9. Kiija Gargarello, Westdale; 10. Hannah Lange, Westdale

Junior 145 lbs
1. Anna Rodrigues, 8:37.7; 2. Renee Common, Westdale

Senior 135 lbs
1. Anise Truman, Westdale, 7:58; 2. Carolyn Chong, St. Mary’s; 3. Holly Wood, St. Mary’s; 4. Kristy Kastelic, Bishop Tonnos; 5. Vienna Lam, Westdale; 6. Shantel Gailing, Westdale; 7. Madeena Homayoun, Bishop Tonnos; 8. Clarisa Shea, St. Mary’s; 9. Taylor McKittrick, Westdale

Senior 145 lbs
1. Maria Brydon, Bishop Tonnos, 7:52.7; 2. Katherine Scott, Bishop Tonnos.

Senior
1. Kayla Lucier, Westdale, 7:34.3; 2. Steph Turnbull; 3. Sarah Duncan, Westdale; 4. Greta Multi-Schunemann, Westdale; 6. Danielle Malcolmson, Westdale; 7. Melissa Boylan, Westdale.

Under 23
Ginni Dunlop, St. Catharines, 7:40.8; Masters: 1. Mary Doan, St. Catharines,8:10.8; 2. Tracy Newman, St. Catharines.

Men

Junior
1. Eben Prevec, Westdale, 6:53.6; 2. Arte Nitski, Westdale; 3. Bronson Rabishaw, Bishop Tonnos; 4. Connor Playfair, Westdale; 5. Aaron Aresta, Bishop Tonnos

Junior 150 lbs
1. Nate Turnbull, St. Mary’s, 7:17.3; 2. Steve Kocken, St. Mary’s; 3. Seamus McGreal, St. Mary’s;4. Jordan Thompson, St. Mary’s; 5. Riley Greene, Westdale; 6. Drew Amorim, Westdale; 7. Jason Gritmire, St. Mary’s; 8. Tommy Williams, Westdale; 9. Jason Choi, Westdale; 10. Mark McCarthy, St. Mary’s.

Junior 165 lbs
1. Dawson Simpson, St. Mary’s, 7:11.1; 2. Matt Gelhard; 3. Chris Jacques, St. Mary’s; 4. Stefan Cotoi, Westdale; 5. David Narr, St. Mary’s; 6. Jordan Chavez, Bishop Tonnos

Senior 150 lbs
1. Mitch Bloemberg, St. Mary’s, 7:15.1; 2. Greg Hanta, St. Mary’s; 3. Eric Buchanan, Westdale; 4. Thomas Brown, Westdale; 5. Matheus Fackelmann, St. Mary’s; 6. Jack Lange Westdale; 7. Dan Castellano, Westdale; 8. Paul Noriega, Bishop Tonnos

Senior 165 lbs
1. Alex Glaros, Westdale, 6:55.8; 2. Ryan Correa, St. Mary’s

Senior
1. Taylor Perry, Bishop Tonnos, 6:49.2; 2. Konrad Anand, Westdale; 3. John DeGrow, Westdale; 4. Jack Duckworth, St. Mary’s; 5. Connor Narr, St. Mary’s; 6. Darnell Powers, Westdale; 7. Taylor Myers, Westdale

Under 23
1. David Lariviere, University of Western Ontario, 6:15.6; 2. Tristan Bullard, McMaster; 3. Frank Salvo, Bishop Tonnos, 4. Sebastian Recoskie, McMaster; 5. Marco Speranza, Bishop Tonnos. Open: 1. Greg McNally, Leander, 6:25.6; 2. Aubrey Oldham, Conestoga; 3. Ian Findlay; 4. Morgan Lind.

Coxswain’s crawl (1000 metres)

Women: 1. Emma Sincerbox, Westdale, 4:14.1; 2.
Men: 1. Ryan Walker, St. Mary’s