Mac looking to make waves with swim recruits


Looking to build on recent success, the McMaster Swim Team has 16 recruits who will be joining the program this September.

Made up of five women and 11 men, McMaster coach Andrew Cole believes this is one of the strongest groups of first-year swimmers the Marauders have ever seen, including six who qualified for the recent Canadian Olympic Trials.

“McMaster Swimming will have grown from three National qualifiers just five years ago to now having 17 athletes on the roster with Olympic trial standards,” exclaimed Cole. “I am also pleased that we are now attracting athletes from coast-to-coast, with four from Nova Scotia and one from British Columbia. This is a great sign that we are being recognized as a force at the national level.

“I am very happy with not just the quality of the swimmers but the quality of the people that will be coming to McMaster in the fall,” said Cole. “They are coming here because they want to be part of our Mac family and they have confidence that their improvements will be remarkable as student-athletes.”

The recruits include:

Kristin Buchannan

Ernestown, ON
Home Club: Ernestown Barracudas
Coach: Gord Emmerson
Stroke: Freestyle

 

 

Kaitlyn Mitchell

Brantford, ON
Home Club: Brantford Aquatic Club
Coach: Tom Langridge

Distance Freestyle

 

Emma Mittermaier
Southridge, BC
Home Club: Pacific Sea Wolves
Coach: Brad Dingey
Freestyle
Olympic Trials Qualifier

 

 

Alison Russell
Pickering, ON
Home Club: Pickering Swim Club
Coach: Anne Ottenbrite-Muylaert
Freestyle

 

 

Madeleine Tam
Halifax NS
Home Club: Halifax Trojans
Coach: Aaron Mazko
Freestyle

 

 

 

Michael Abrametz
Sarnia, ON
Home Club: Sarnia Rapids
Coach: Sue Athanasopoulos
Freestyle/Breaststroke

 

 

Cameron Chow
Thornhill, ON
Home Club: Mallards Swim Team
Coach: Serge Vengeroff
Backstroke
Olympic Trials Qualifier

 

 

Mohamed Eldah
Bedford, NS
Home Club: Dartmouth Crusaders
Coach: Michelle Wilson
Butterfly/Backstroke
Olympic Trials Qualifier

 

 

Conor Gillespie Friesen
Dartmouth, NS
Home Club: Dartmouth Crusaders
Coach: Michelle Wilson
Individual Medley

 

 

Lloyd MacKinnon
Kingston, ON
Home Club: Kingston Blue Marlins
Coach: Ken Anderson
Freestyle/butterfly

 

 

Marc Muise
Brantford, ON
Home Club: Brantford Aquatic Club
Coach: Tom Langridge
Freestyle/Butterfly
Olympic Trials Qualifier

 

 

Ali Rizk
Toronto, ON
Home Club: Crescent Town Swim Club
Coach: Wilfred Arzaga
Freestyle

 

 

Matt Rutledge
Halifax, NS
Home Club: Halifax Trojans
Coach: Aaron Mazko
Butterfly/Freestyle

 

 

Dominic Walters
Kingston, Jamaica
Home Club: Kingston Tornados Swim Club
Coach: Jacqueline Walters
Freestyle

 

 

Mitch Warnica
Barrie, ON
Home Club: Barrie Trojans
Coach: Jason Morawski
Backstroke
Olympic Trials Qualifier

 

 

Cory Woo
Vaughan, ON
Home Club: C and C Aquatic Club
Coach: Calvin and Clarence Lau
Backstroke/Freestyle
Olympic Trials Qualifier