CIS soccer pits Mac against Laval

McMaster Marauders will face Laval in opening round play for the 43rd Canadian Interuniversity Sport men’s soccer championship in Quebec City.

The eight-team, single-elimination tournament gets underway at TELUS-Université Laval Stadium on Thursday (Nov.8) and culminates on Sunday with the gold-medal final at 2 p.m. All 11 games will be webcast live on

New champions will be crowned on Sunday as the Victoria Vikes, who captured the Sam Davidson Memorial Trophy on home turf a year ago, were eliminated in the Canada West conference quarter-finals.

The teams hoping to claim the 2012 CIS banner are the tourney host Laval Rouge et Or (RSEQ finalists), as well as the UQTR Patriotes (RSEQ champions), Cape Breton Capers (AUS champs), UNB Varsity Reds (AUS finalists), McMaster Marauders (OUA champs), Carleton Ravens (OUA finalists), UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West champs) and Alberta Golden Bears (Canada West finalists).

Thursday’s quarter-final matchups include Cape Breton vs. Carleton at 11 a.m., UQTR vs. Alberta at 1:30 p.m., UBC vs. UNB at 4 p.m., and McMaster vs. Laval at 6:30 p.m.

UBC has won a record 11 national titles but hasn’t hoisted the Davidson Trophy since 2007. Alberta (4), Laval (1) and UNB (1) have also triumphed in the past.

The CIS individual awards and all-Canadians will be announced on Wednesday night. The official championship website:


Cape Breton Capers (AUS champions: 6-3-4 regular season / 3-0 playoffs)
UQTR Patriotes (RSEQ champions: 7-2-3 regular season / 2-0 playoffs)
McMaster Marauders (OUA champions: 12-1-3 regular season / 3-0 playoffs)
UBC Thunderbirds (CWUAA champions: 11-0-3 regular season / 2-0 playoffs)
UNB Varsity Reds (AUS finalists: 9-3-1 regular season / 1-1 playoffs)
Laval Rouge et Or (RSEQ finalists: 9-0-3 regular season / 1-1 playoffs)
Carleton Ravens (OUA finalists: 10-2-2 regular season / 2-1 playoffs)
Alberta Golden Bears (CWUAA finalists: 9-2-4 regular season / 1-1 playoffs)


Wednesday, Nov. 7
18:30 All-Canadian Awards Banquet (Loews Le Concorde Hotel)

Thursday, Nov. 8
11:00 Quarter-final 1: Cape Breton vs. Carleton ( webcast)
13:30 Quarter-final 2: UQTR vs. Alberta ( webcast)
16:00 Quarter-final 3: UBC vs. UNB ( webcast)
18:30 Quarter-final 4: McMaster vs. Laval ( webcast)

Friday, Nov. 9
11:00 Consolation 1: Loser QF 1 vs. Loser QF 2 ( webcast)
13:30 Consolation 2: Loser QF 3 vs. Loser QF 4 ( webcast)
16:00 Semifinal 1: Winner QF 1 vs. Winner QF 2 ( webcast)
18:30 Semifinal 2: Winner QF 3 vs. Winner QF 4 ( webcast)

Saturday, Nov. 10
11:00 5th-place game ( webcast)

Sunday, Nov. 11
11:30 Bronze medal ( webcast)
14:00 Championship final ( webcast)