Harvey can’t be foiled in Pan-Am fencing


fencingHamilton’s Elaine Harvey is now ranked sixth in the world after two gold medal winning efforts at the recent Junior/Cadet Pan American Fencing Championships in Ponce, Puerto Rico.

Harvey top a top podium spot in the individual Women’s Junior Foil competition and was back for gold when Canada took the team event in Women Foils.

Harvey wasn’t the only Hamiltonian to have a strong showing at the event. In the Cadet Women Saber division Tatiana Gayowsky finished ninth. Gayowsky’s Women’s Saber team finished fourth overall.

With a total of 15 medals ( three gold, four silver, eight bronze) in individual competition and five medals in team competition (two gold, two silver, one bronze), Canada finished first out of 17 participating countries at the Pan American championships held Feb. 6-11.

Mexico finished second and the USA third in this zone championship with important point and seeding implications for the 2013 Junior World Championships.

“This Pan American Championship is a phenomenal experience for our cadet and junior athletes to learn how to win,” noted Paul ApSimon, a 2012 Olympic Games coach and the current Weapon Leader for Foil. “This event will help to prepare our athletes for other international events. The intensity of fencing with the Latin American countries is wonderful for our fencers to feel first hand.”

In addition to Harvey reaching the golden podium, other first place finishers included Philippe Heidecker (Gatineau, QC) in Men’s Cadet Epee, Marc-Antoine Blais-Belanger (Montreal, QC) in Men’s Junior Epee and the Men’s Junior Foil team.

Alanna Goldie who won both bronze (individual) and gold (team event) in Puerto Rico, is now ranked fifth in the world.

“This event was well organized and fun,” stated Alanna Goldie(Calgary, AB), who won Canada’s first ever gold medal in foil at a World Cup event in December. “Overall I was happy with my results at this tournament and it’s playing an important role in my preparation for the Junior World Championships in April.”

Outside of the medals, Canada had seven additional athletes finish top eight in individual competition, making the future look bright for high performance fencing in Canada.

Canadian results:

CADET MEN EPEE
Philippe Heidecker (Gatineau, QC) GOLD
Isaac Velestuk (Delta, BC) BRONZE

CADET WOMEN EPEE
Nancy (Qian) Ye (Markham, ON) SILVER
Leyla-Élise Couture (Rimouski, QC) 8th

CADET MEN FOIL
Patrick Dula (Saskatoon, SK) SILVER
Connor Hopkins (North Vancouver, BC) BRONZE
Mikhail Sweet (Winnipeg, BC) 10th

CADET WOMEN FOIL
Elizabeth Hurtubise (St-Thérèse, QC) BRONZE
Sofya Romashina (Richmond, BC) 7th
Zoe Loh (Toronto, ON) 9th

CADET MEN SABER
Jihad Kabbaj (Montréal, QC) BRONZE
Cameron Mackay (Kamloops, BC) 9th
William Kinney (Mississauga, ON) 18th

CADET WOMEN SABER
Véronique Lamarre (Blainville, QC) SILVER
Frédérique Bourget (Blainville, QC) 6th
Tatiana Gayowsky (Hamilton, ON) 9th
Maia Stempien (Saskatoon, SK) 17th

JUNIOR MEN EPEE
Marc-Antoine Blais-Belanger (Montréal, QC) GOLD
Isaac Velestuk (Delta, BC) 11th
Philippe Heidecker (Gatineau, QC) 13th

JUNIOR WOMEN EPEE
Malinka Hoppe Montanaro (Montréal, QC) BRONZE
Andrée-Anne Paquet (Blainville, QC) 5th
Vanessa Lacas-Warrick (Chelsea, QC) 8th
Brittany Mark-Larkin (Montréal, QC) 9th

JUNIOR MEN FOIL
Marc-Antoine Brodeur (Boucherville, QC) BRONZE
Alastair Keyes (Ottawa, ON) 6th
François-Olivier David (Sainte-Julie, QC) 11th
Michael Hastings-Grgas (King City, ON) 26th

JUNIOR WOMEN FOIL
Eleanor Harvey (Hamilton, ON) GOLD
Pamela Brind’Amour (Sainte-Martine, QC) SILVER
Alanna Goldie (Calgary, AB) BRONZE
Sofya Romashina (Richmond, BC) 19th

JUNIOR MEN SABER
Cédric Boutet (Rosemère, QC) BRONZE
Cameron Mackay (Winnipeg, MB) 5th
Jihad Kabbaj (Montréal, QC) 19th
William Kinney (Mississauga, ON) 23rd

JUNIOR WOMEN SABER
Véronique Lamarre (Blainville, QC) 13th
Lily Jiang (Edmonton, AB) 17th
Frédérique Bourget (Blainville, QC) 20th
Tatiana Gayowsky (Hamilton, ON) 23rd

TEAM EVENT WOMEN FOIL – GOLD
Alanna Goldie
Eleanor Harvey
Pamela Brind’Amour
Sofya Romashina

TEAM EVENT MEN FOIL – GOLD
Alastair Keyes
Francois-Olivier David
Marc-Antoine Brodeur
Michael Hasting- Grgas

TEAM EVENT WOMEN EPEE-SILVER
Andrée-Anne Paquet
Brittany Mark-Larkin
Malinka Hoppe-Montanaro
Vanessa Lacas-Warrick

TEAM EVENT MEN EPEE-SILVER
Isaac Velestuk
Marc-Antoine Blais-Belanger
Michael Hastings-Grgas
Philippe Heidecker

TEAM EVENT MEN SABER-BRONZE
Cameron Mackay
Cédric Boutet
Jihad Kabbaj
William Kinney

TEAM EVENT WOMEN SABER– 4th
Frédérique Bourget
Lily Jiang
Tatiana Gayowsky
Véronique Lamarre