Brock women keep wrestling crown


ST. CATHARINES – Host Brock University’s women’s team claimed its sixth straight Ontario University Athletics wrestling banner on the weekend (Feb.16-17). For the Brock women, it was their 13th crown in school history.

brock
Photo: Brock Athletics/OUA

The Western Men finished first overall, repeating last year’s effort, with 73 points. McMaster was second (67) and Brock was third (63).

McMaster’s Jason Buckle was named the Most Outstanding Male Wrestler after winning gold at 61kg. Marauders freshman Ahmad Shimaya also took home hardware being named the Men’s Rookie of the Year after capturing gold at 57kg.

Brock men led the way with three golds from C.J. Hudson (65kg), Javon Belfour (68kg) and Matrix Ferreira (76kg). Western, McMaster and Guelph all finished with two gold. Winning gold for the Mustangs were Steven Takahashi (54kg) and Ilya Ibalev (72kg). For the Marauders, Jason Buckle (61kg) and Ahmad Shimaya (57kg) captured gold and for Guelph Mathieu Deschatelets (82kg) and John Fitzgerald (130kg) finished at the top of the podium. Rounding out the first place finishers for the men were Chadd Lee (90kg) from Lakehead.

The Brock Women finished first overall with 69 points. Western was second (59) and Lakehead was third (49).

Brock’s Jade Parsons was the recipient of the Most Outstanding Female Wrestler after dominating the 48kg weight class. She was 3-0, highlighted by a pinfall in the gold medal match in record time. The Badgers Carlene Sluberski earned Women’s Rookie of the Year honours with a silver medal performance at 55kg.

Brock women led the way with four golds from Jade Parsons (48kg), Diana Ford (51kg), Marissa Sorrell (67kg) and Rebecca Levitt (72kg). Western captured two gold from Brianne Berry (55kg) and Larissa D’Alleva (63kg). Rounding out the first place finishers for the women were Lakehead’s Laurel Knowles (59kg) and Guelph’s Kelsey Gsell (82kg).

Queen’s Yi Quan and Brock’s Tim Clement were the recipients of the OUA Community Service Award.

Rounding out the awards ceremony were Western’s Ray Takahashi who was named OUA Men’s Coach of the Year and the Brock’s Marty Calder who received OUA Women’s Coach of the Year honours.

OUA MEN’S WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

54kg Men – Pool A

· S. Takahashi (WES) vs S. Young (GUE) (Takahashi wins 4-0, FALL)
· S. Takahashi (WES) vs B. Cowan (BRO) (Takahashi wins 5-1, 5-1)
· S. Young (GUE) vs B. Cowan (BRO) (Cowan wins 6-0, 9-3)

54kg Men – Pool B

· D. Helwig (LAK) vs A. Sinclair (MAC) (Helwig wins 6-0, 7-0)
· D. Helwig (LAK) vs R. Jacob (YOR) (Helwig wins 7-0, 6-0)
· A. Sinclair (MAC) vs R. Jacob (YOR) (Sinclair wins 7-1, 3-2)

54kg Men

· 5th vs 6th Match – S. Young (GUE) vs R. Jacob (YOR) (Young wins 5-4, 3-0)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – B. Cowan (BRO) vs A. Sinclair (MAC) (Cowan wins 2-5, 6-0, 3-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – S. Takahashi (WES) vs D. Helwig (BRO) (Takahashi wins 9-4, 5-0)

57kg Men – Pool A

· Z. Falcioni (BRO) vs D. Galloway (LU) (Falcioni wins 3-1, 4-0 FALL)
· Z. Falcioni (BRO) vs A. Shimaya (MAC) (Shimaya wins 2-1, 1-3, 4-3)
· D. Galloway (LU) vs A. Shimaya (MAC) (Shimaya wins 1-0, 5-3)

57kg Men – Pool B

· R. Ranjit (WES) vs N. Wirach (GUE) (Wirach wins 4-4, 8-5, 2-1)
· R. Ranjit (WES) vs A. Ali (YOR) (Ranjit wins 3-2, 6-0)
· N. Wirach (GUE) vs A. Ali (YOR) (Wirach wins 8-0 FALL)

57kg Men

· 5th vs 6th Match – D. Galloway (LU) vs A. Ali (YOR) (Galloway wins 8-2, 10-4)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – Z. Falcioni (BRO) vs R. Ranjit (WES) (Falcioni wins 7-0, 6-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – A. Shimaya (MAC) vs N. Wirach (GUE) (Shimaya wins 2-2, 7-0, 3-0)

61kg Men – Pool A

· J. Buckle (MAC) vs A. Aubin (LU) (Buckle wins 8-2, 7-0)
· J. Buckle (MAC) vs E. Smith (WES) (Buckle wins 3-1, 7-0)
· A. Aubin (LU) vs E. Smith (WES) (Smith wins 8-1, 6-0)

61kg Men – Pool B

· T. Clement (BRO) vs C. Flannigan (GUE) (Clement wins 3-3, 7-0, 6-0)
· G. Lynch (LAK) vs A. Langari (YOR) (Lynch wins 2-0, 7-0)
· T. Clement (BRO) vs G. Lynch (LAK) (Clement wins 0-2, 4-1, 7-0
· C. Flannigan (GUE) vs A. Langari (YOR) (Flannigan wins 2-0, 7-0)
· T. Clement (BRO) vs A. Langari (YOR) (Clement wins 5-0, 6-0)
· C. Flannigan (GUE) vs G. Lynch (LAK) (Flannigan wins 1-0, 4-1)

61kg Men

· 7th – A. Langari (YOR)
· 5th vs 6th Match – A. Aubin (LU) vs G. Lynch (LAK) (Aubin wins 3-1, 0-8, 6-0)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – E. Smith (WES) vs C. Flannigan (GUE) (Smith wins 7-0, 1-5, 1-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – J. Buckle (MAC) vs T. Clement (BRO) (Buckle wins 6-0, 10-3)

65kg Men – Pool A

· CJ Hudson (BRO) vs M. Brousseau (LAK) (Hudson wins 8-0, 7-0)
· CJ Hudson (BRO) vs T. Hiebert (GUE) (Hudson wins 6-0, 7-0)
· M. Brousseau (LAK) vs T. Hiebert (GUE) (Brousseau wins 2-0, 7-3)

65kg Men – Pool B

· C. Garneau (MAC) vs M. Jagas (WES) (Garneau wins 4-0, 7-0)
· C. Garneau (MAC) vs A. Williams (YOR) (Garneau wins 4-0, 7-0)
· M. Jagas (WES) vs A. Williams (YOR) (Jagas wins 8-0 FALL)

65kg Men

· 5th vs 6th Match – T. Hiebert (GUE) vs A. Williams (YOR) (Williams wins 0-3, 2-1, 6-5)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – M. Brousseau (LAK) vs M. Jagas (WES) (Jagas wins 5-0, 6-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – J. Hudson (BRO) vs C. Garneau (MAC) (Hudson wins 7-0, 6-1)

68kg Men – Pool A

· J. Balfour (YOR) vs A. McKenna (QUE) (Balfour wins 6-0, 4-0)
· T. Ashurst (LAK) vs M. Poukamali (YOR) (Poukamali wins 1-0, 1-0)
· J. Balfour (YOR) vs B. Davies (GUE) (Balfour wins 7-0, 4-1)
· A. McKenna (QUE) vs B. Davies (GUE) (Davies wins 2-0, 7-0 FALL)

68kg Men – Pool B

· J. Proctor (WES) vs F. Georgis (MAC) (Proctor wins 4-1, 2-0)
· J. Proctor (WES) vs T. Ashurst (LAK) (Proctor wins 5-0, 1-0)
· F. Georgis (MAC) vs M. Poukamali (YOR) (Poukamali wins 3-0 FALL)
· J. Proctor (WES) vs M. Poukamali (YOR) (Proctor wins 6-0, 8-2 FALL)
· F. Georgis (MAC) vs T. Ashurst (LAK) (Ashurst wins 1-0, 1-0)

68kg Men

· 7th – F. Georgis (MAC)
· 5th vs 6th Match – A. McKenna (QUE) vs T. Ashurst (LAK) (Ashurst wins 4-1, 7-0)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – B. Davies (GUE) vs M. Poukamali (YOR) (Poukamali wins 6-0, 7-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – J. Balfour (BRO) vs J. Proctor (WES) (Balfour wins 1-0, 2-0)

72kg Men – Pool A

· I. Abelev (WES) vs B. Bradford (GUE) (Abelev wins 3-0, 4-0)
· I. Abelev (WES) vs S. Singh (MAC) (Abelev wins 7-0, 6-0)
· B. Bradford (GUE) vs S. Singh (MAC) (Bradford wins 6-1 FALL)
72kg Men – Pool B
· S. Christian (LAK) vs R. Abtan (YOR) (Christian wins 3-1, 8-0)
· R. Karn (LU) vs G. Turetsky (BRO) (Turetsky wins 5-0, FALL)
· S. Christian (LAK) vs R Karn (LU) (Christian wins 4-0 FALL)
· R. Abtan (YOR) vs G. Turetsky (BRO) (Turetsky wins 3-0, 3-0 FALL)
· S. Christian (LAK) vs G. Turetsky (BRO) (Turetsky wins 2-0, 2-0)
· R. Abtan (YOR) vs R Karn (LU) (Abtan wins 3-1, 6-0)

72kg Men

· 7th – R. Karn (LU)
· 5th vs 6th Match – S. Singh (MAC) vs R. Abtan (YOR) (Singh wins 7-0 FALL)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – B. Bradford (GUE) vs S. Christian (LAK) (Christian wins 1-2, 6-0, 7-1)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – I. Abelev (WES) vs G. Turetsky (BRO) (Abelev wins 1-2, 5-0, 4-1)

76kg Men – Pool A

· M. Ferreira (BRO) vs E. Steffler (MAC) (Ferreira wins 2-0, 8-0)
· M. Ferreira (BRO) vs C. Fleurant (LAK) (Ferreira wins 6-0, 7-0)
· E. Steffler (MAC) vs C. Fleurant (LAK) (Steffler wins 2-0, 2-1)

76kg Men – Pool B

· S. Hanna (WES) vs Z. Zondervan (GUE) (Hanna wins 7-0, 6-4)
· S. Hanna (WES) vs M. Tran (YOR) (Hanna wins 7-0, 7-0)
· Z. Zondervan (GUE) vs M. Tran (YOR) (Zondervan wins 6-0, 6-1 FALL)

76kg Men

· 5th vs 6th Match – C. Fleurent (LAK) vs M. Tran (YOR) (Fleurent wins 1-0, 8-0)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – E. Steffler (MAC) vs Z. Zondervan (GUE) (Steffler wins 2-0, 3-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – M. Ferreira (BRO) vs S. Hanna (WES) (Ferreira wins 6-0, 6-3)

82kg Men – Pool A

· K. Maclelland (MAC) vs P. Dulai (YOR) (MacLelland wins 2-0, 3-0 FALL)

82kg Men – Pool B

· M. Deschatelets (GUE) vs E. Jacobson (WES) (Deschatelets wins 4-0, 3-0)
· M. Deschatelets (GUE) vs T. Bentley (LAK) (Deschatelets wins 4-0, 7-0 FALL)
· E. Jacobson (WES) vs T. Bentley (LAK) (Jacobson wins 7-3, 6-0)

82kg Men

· 5th – T. Bentley (LAK)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – P. Dulai (YOR) vs E. Jacobson (WES) (Jacobson wins 4-1, 4-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – M. Deschatelets (GUE) vs K. MacLelland (MAC) (Deschatelets wins 2-0, 1-1)

90kg Men – Pool A

· K. Ens (WES) vs A. Gill (GUE) (Ens wins 7-1, 2-0 FALL)
· K. Ens (WES) vs O. Thomas (YOR) (Ens wins 8-0 FALL)
· A. Gill (GUE) vs O. Thomas (YOR) (Thomas wins 3-0 7-0)

90kg Men – Pool B

· C. Lee (LAK) vs K. Barett (MAC) (Lee wins 3-4, 4-1, 4-1 FALL)

90kg Men

· 5th – A. Gill (GUE)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – K. Barett (MAC) vs O. Thomas (YOR) (Barett wins 3-3, 2-4, 3-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – C. Lee (LAK) vs K. Ens (WES) (Lee wins 4-1 FALL)

130kg Men – Pool A

· J. Fitzgerald (GUE) vs J. Genderon (BRO) (Fitzgerald wins 7-0, 6-0)

130kg Men – Pool B

· C. Palmer (WES) vs A. Balach (MAC) (Balach wins 4-0 FALL)
· C. Palmer (WES) vs S. Peru (YOR) (Palmer wins 5-0 FALL)
· A. Balach (MAC) vs S. Peru (YOR) (Balach wins 6-1, 7-1)

130kg Men

· 5th – S. Peru (YOR)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – J. Genderon (BRO) vs C. Palmer (WES) (Palmer wins 1-0, 3-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – J. Fitzgerald (GUE) vs A. Balach (MAC) (Fitzgerald wins 3-1, 2-0)

OUA WOMEN’S WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

48kg Women – Pool A

· J. Parsons (BRO) vs M. Smith (LAK) (Parsons wins 6-0, 6-0)
· J. Parsons (BRO) vs S. Parez (YOR) (Parson wins 2-0 FALL)
· M. Smith (LAK) vs S. Parez (YOR) (Smith 6-0, 3-0 FALL)

48kg Women – Pool B

· N. Mazara (MAC) vs V. Ouellette (WES) (Mazara wins 1-0, 1-0)
· L. Wigle (QUE) vs L. George (GUE) (George wins 5-0 FALL)
· N. Mazara (MAC) vs L. Wigle (QUE) (Mazara wins 3-0 FALL)
· V. Ouellette (WES) vs L. George (GUE) (Ouelette wins 5-4, 8-0)
· N. Mazara (MAC) vs L. George (GUE) (Mazara wins 8-1, 2-0)
· V. Ouelette (WES) vs L. Wigle (QUE) (Ouelette wins 3-0 FALL)

48kg Women

· 7th – L. Wigle (QUE)
· 5th vs 6th Match – S. Parez (YOR) vs L. George (GUE) (George wins 6-0, 7-0)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – M. Smith (LAK) vs V. Ouellette (WES) (Oulette wins 0-1, 2-0, 3-1)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – J. Parsons (BRO) vs A. Mazara (MAC) (Parsons wins 4-0 FALL)

51kg Women – Pool A

· D. Ford (BRO) vs N. Badwal (YOR) (Ford wins 7-0, 5-0 FALL)
· D. Ford (BRO) vs M. Wood (MAC) (Ford wins 2-0, 4-0)
· N. Badwal (YOR) vs M. Wood (MAC) (Wood wins 6-0 FALL)

51kg Women – Pool B

· J. Papke (GUE) vs A. Medeiros (WES) (Papke wins 1-0, 1-0)
· J. Papke (GUE) vs N. Kinzel (LAK) (Papke wins 2-0, 3-0)
· A. Medeiros (WES) vs N. Kinzel (LAK) (Medeiros wins 1-0, 3-0)

51kg Women

· 5th vs 6th Match – N. Badwal (YOR) vs N. Kinzel (LAK) (Kinzel wins 6-0, 7-0)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – A. Medeiros (WES) vs M. Wood (MAC) (Medeiros wins 1-0, 2-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – D. Ford (BRO) vs J. Papke (GUE) (Ford wins 4-0, 3-0)

55kg Women – Pool A

· B. Barry (WES) vs E. Morgan (LU) (Barry wins 7-0, 6-0)

55kg Women – Pool B

· C. Sluberski (BRO) vs E. Horner (LAK) (Sluberski wins 4-0 FALL)
· C. Sluberski (BRO) vs C. Carere (GUE) (Sluberski wins 6-0 FALL)
· E. Horner (LAK) vs C. Carere (GUE) (Horner wins 2-2, 3-1, 2-0)

55kg Women

· 5th – C. Carere (GUE)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – E. Morgan (LU) vs E. Horner (LAK) (Horner wins 6-0, 7-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – B. Barry (WES) vs C. Sluberski (BRO) (Barry wins 1-0, 3-2)

59kg Women – Pool A

· A. Wakelin (WES) vs N. Roach (MAC) (Wakelin wins 3-0, 3-3)
· A. Wakelin (WES) vs L. Pao (YOR) (Wakelin wins 3-2 FALL)
· N. Roach (MAC) vs L. Pao (YOR) (Roach wins 3-0 FALL)

59kg Women – Pool B

· L. Wainman (BRO) vs L. Knowles (LAK) (Knowles wins 3-4, 1-0)
· L. Wainman (BRO) vs E. Crouch (GUE) (Wainman wins 6-0, 7-0)
· L. Knowles (LAK) vs E. Crouch (GUE) (Knowles wins 4-0 FALL)

59kg Women

· 5th vs 6th Match – L. Pao (YOR) vs E. Crouch (GUE) (Crouch wins 6-0, 6-0 FALL)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – N. Roach (MAC) vs L. Wainman (BRO) (Roach wins 2-0, 3-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – A. Wakelin (WES) vs L. Knowles (LAK) (Knowles wins 5-0, 1-0)

63kg Women – Pool A

· L. D’Alleva (WES) vs J. Pranger (LAK) (D’Alleva wins 5-0, 3-0)
· L. D’Alleva (WES) vs L. Stacey (GUE) (D’Alleva wins 4-0 FALL)
· J. Pranger (LAK) vs. L. Stacey (GUE) (Pranger wins 3-0, 7-0 FALL)

63kg Women – Pool B

· N. Chang (BRO) vs A. Sachetti (MAC) (Chang wins 7-0, 3-0)
· U. Khalid (YOR) vs Y. Quan (QUE) (Quan wins 5-0, 5-0 FALL)
· N. Chang (BRO) vs U. Khalid (YOR) (Chang wins 6-0, 6-0)
· A. Sachetti (MAC) vs Y. Quan (QUE) (Quan wins 8-0 FALL)
· N. Chang (BRO) vs Y. Quan (QUE) (Chang wins 4-0 FALL)
· A. Sachetti (MAC) vs U. Khalid (YOR) (Sahetti wins 1-6, 4-1 FALL)

63kg Women

· 7th – U. Khalid (YOR)
· 5th vs 6th Match – L. Stacey (GUE) vs A. Sachetti (MAC) (Stacey wins 5-0, 3-3 FALL)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – J. Pranger (LAK) vs Y. Quan (QUE) (Pranger wins 5-0, 7-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – L. D’Alleva (WES) vs N. Chang (BRO) (D’Alleva wins 1-0, 1-0)

67kg Women – Pool A

· M. Sorrel (BRO) vs S. Cattani (LAK) (Sorrel wins 1-1, 6-0)
· M. Sorrel (BRO) vs S. King (TOR) (Sorrel wins 2-2, 3-0 FALL)
· S. Cattani (LAK) vs S. King (TOR) (Cattani wins 1-1, 4-1 FALL)

67kg Women – Pool B

· A. Williams (WES) vs E. DeWitt (YOR) (A. Williams wins 6-0, 3-0)
· A. Williams (WES) vs K. Williams (GUE) (A. Williams wins 0-6, 3-1, 2-0)
· E. DeWitt (YOR) vs K. Williams (GUE) (K. Williams wins 4-1 FALL)

67kg Women

· 5th vs 6th Match – S. King (TOR) vs E. Dewitt (YOR) (DeWitt wins by default – King injured)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – S. Cattani (LAK) vs K. Williams (GUE) (Cattani wins 2-0, 5-1)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – M. Sorrel (BRO) vs A. Williams (WES) (Sorrel wins 3-0, 1-1)

72kg Women – Pool A

· R. Levitt (BRO) vs S. Demers (LU) (Levitt wins 6-0, 6-0)
· R. Levitt (BRO) vs G. Bannerman (TOR) (Levitt wins 7-0, 7-0)
· S. Demers (LU) vs G. Bannerman (TOR) (Bannerman wins 5-0, 7-1)

72kg Women – Pool B

· K. Dayler (LAK) vs A. Anderson (MAC) (Dayler wins 6-0, 6-0)
· K. Dayler (LAK) vs C. Schmidt (WES) (Dayler wins 1-0 6-0)
· A. Anderson (MAC) vs C. Schmidt (WES) (Schmidt wins 6-0, 6-2)

72kg Women

· 5th vs 6th Match – S. Demers (LU) vs A. Anderson (MAC) (Demers wins 0-6, 4-0, 2-0)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – G. Bannerman (TOR) vs C. Schmidt (WES) (Bannerman wins 3-0, 4-0 FALL)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – R. Levitt (BRO) vs K. Dayler (LAK) (Levitt wins 4-1, 2-0)

82kg Women – Pool A

· K. Gsell (GUE) vs K. Malcolm (QUE) (Gsell wins 6-0, 7-0)
· K. Gsell (GUE) vs S. Bolideau (LU) (Gsell wins 6-0 FALL)
· K. Malcolm (QUE) vs S. Bolideau (LU) (Malcolm wins 5-1 FALL)

82kg Women – Pool B

· O. Dibacco (BRO) vs K. Butler (MAC) (Dibacco wins 6-0 FALL)
· M. Varallo (WES) vs K. Olson (LAK) (Varallo wins 6-0, 3-0)
· O. Dibacco (BRO) vs M. Varallo (WES) (Dibacco wins 2-0, 2-0)
· K. Butler (MAC) vs K. Olson (LAK) (Olson wins 5-0 FALL)
· O. Dibacco (BRO) vs K. Olson (LAK) (Dibacco wins 6-0, 3-1)
· K. Butler (MAC) vs M. Varallo (WES) (Varallo wins 6-0 FALL)

82kg Women

· 7th – K. Butler (MAC)
· 5th vs 6th Match – S. Bolideau (LU) vs K. Olson (LAK) – (Olson wins 6-0, 5-0)
· 3rd vs 4th Match – K. Malcolm (QUE) vs M. Varallo (WES) (Varallo wins 1-0, 2-0)
· 1st vs 2nd Match – K. Gsell (GUE) vs O. Dibacco (BRO) (Gsell wins 2-0, 1-3, 2-0)

FINAL WOMEN’S STANDINGS

· 1. Brock (69)
· 2. Western (59)
· 3. Lakehead (49)
· 4. Guelph (39)
· 5. McMaster (27)
· 6. York (15)
· 7. Queens (12)
· 7. Laurentian (12)
· 9. Toronto (9)

FINAL MEN’S STANDINGS

· 1. Western (73)
· 2. McMaster (67)
· 3. Brock (63)
· 4. Guelph (59)
· 5. Lakehead (44)
· 6. York (38)
· 7. Laurentian (10)
· 8. Queens (3)

OUA COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

· Tim Clement (Brock)
· Yi Quan (Queens)

OUA ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

· Ahmad Shimaya (McMaster)
· Carlene Sluberski (Brock)

OUA OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

· Jason Buckle (McMaster)
· Jade Parsons (Brock)

COACH OF THE YEAR

· MEN – Ray Takahashi (Western)
· WOMEN – Marty Calder (Brock)