Burlington duo lose in racquetball finals


2013jrnatsblack_1526_largeCoby Iwaasa of Lethbridge, Alta. and Michele Morissette of Baie Comeau, Que. were double winners on Saturday (April 27) at the 2013 Canadian Junior Racquetball Championships at Burlington’s Cedar Springs Health and Racquet Club, and their victories were successful defences of titles won last year. Iwaasa kept the Boys’ U16 and U18 titles while Morissette defended the Girls’ U16 and U18 titles.

In the Boys’ U16 division, Iwaasa defeated Nicolas Bousquet of Montreal in the final, 15-3, 16-14, and in U18 final, he beat Sami Harb of Burlington, 15-4, 15-7.

Morissette also won both her finals in two straight games. She beat Annie Fisher of Burlington, 15-7, 15-4, in the Girl’s U16 final, and defeated Alexis Iwaasa of Lethbridge, Alta., 15-7, 15-1, in the U18 final.

However, Alexis Iwaasa – who is Coby Iwaasa’s cousin – is a Junior National Champion, as she won the Girls’ U14 title by defeating Fisher in the final, 15-11, 15-8.

In the Boys’ U14 division, Trevor Webb of Cambridge, Ont. was a double winner, as he won the singles final against Nadav Dinur of Vancouver, 15-4, 15-2, and the doubles final with partner Kaleb Osborne (Penetanguishene, Ont.), as they beat Connor Madill (Brandon, Man.) and Graham Frattinger (Martensville, Sask.) in a tie-breaker, 11-15, 15-11, 11-4.

Finalists in Boys’ and Girls’ U14, U16, and U18 will qualify for the Canadian Junior National Team that will compete at the 2013 World Junior Racquetball Championships in Sucre, Bolivia in October.

Results Summary

Boys’ Singles 18U

Final – Coby Iwaasa (Lethbridge, Alta.) d. Sami Harb (Burlington, Ont.), 15-4, 15-7
3rd place – Anthony Schonberger (New Westminster, B.C.) d. Michael Leduc (Valleyfield, Que.), 15-4, 16-14

Boys’ Singles 16U

Final – Coby Iwaasa (Lethbridge, Alta.) d. Nicolas Bousquet (Montreal), 15-3, 16-14
3rd place – Chandon Yu (Brampton, Ont.) d. Matthew Swaine (Etobicoke, Ont.), 15-13, 15-13
Consolation – Josiah Gerhard (Narol, Man.) d. Ethan Frigon (Sherwood Park, Alta.), 6-15, 15-3, 11-3
Consolation 3rd place – Luke Patterson (Sherwood Park, Alta.) d. Ryan Bateman (Leamington, Ont.), 15-8, 6-16, 12-10

Boys’ Singles 14U

Final – Trevor Webb (Cambridge, Ont.) d. Nadav Dinur (Vancouver, B.C.), 15-4, 15-2
3rd place – Connor Madill (Brandon, Man.) d. Graham Frattinger (Martensville, Sask.), 15-10, 15-6
Consolation – Ethan Frigon (Sherwood Park, Alta.) d. Beau Doricki (Stoney Creek, Ont.), 14-16, 15-7, 11-0
Consolation 3rd place – Brandon McKenzie (Brandon, Man.) d. Josh Killins (Coquitlam, B.C.), 15-13, 15-12

Boys’ Singles 12U

Final – Ian Frattinger (Martensville, Sask.) d. Sean Sauve (L’Assomption, Que.), 15-9, 15-9
3rd place – Rémi Fournier (Winnipeg, Man.) d. Kody Boudreau (St Charles Borromee, Que.), 15-13, 3-15, 12-10

Boys’ Singles 10U – Round robin

1st – Kody Boudreau (St Charles Borromee, Que.)
2nd – Mitch Bell (Kelowna, B.C.)
3rd – Zacharie Livernoche (St Zotique, Que.)

Boys’ Singles 8U

Mitch Bell (Kelowna, B.C.) d. Zacharie Livernoche (St Zotique, Que.), 15-1, 15-7

Girls’ Singles 18U

Final – Michele Morissette (Baie Comeau, Que.) d. Alexis Iwaasa (Lethbridge, Alta.), 15-7, 15-1
3rd place – Danielle Drury (Saskatoon, Sask.) d. McKenzie Brayley (Calgary, Alta.), 7-15, 15-0, 11-4

Girls’ Singles 16U

Final – Michele Morissette (Baie Comeau, Que.) d. Annie Fisher (Burlington, Ont.), 15-7, 15-4
3rd place – Danielle Drury (Saskatoon, Sask.) d. McKenzie Brayley (Calgary, Alta.), 15-8, 15-3

Girls’ Singles 14U

Final – Alexis Iwaasa (Lethbridge, Alta.) d. Annie Fisher (Burlington, Ont.), 15-11, 15-8
3rd place – Josephine Choi (Coquitlam, B.C.) d. Alexandra Murray (Brandon, Man.), 15-13, 12-15, 11-3

Girls’ Singles 12U – Round robin

1st – Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, Sask.)
2nd – Grace Killins (Coquitlam, B.C.)
3rd – Juliette Parent (St Jacques De Montcalm, Que.)
4th – Malaya Galigan (Kelowna, B.C.)

Girl’s Singles 10U

Juliette Parent (St Jacques De Montcalm, Que.) d. Malaya Galigan (Kelowna, B.C.), 15-1, 15-1

Boys’ U14 Doubles

Final – Trevor Webb (Cambridge, Ont.) and Kaleb Osborne (Penetanguishene, Ont.) d. Connor Madill (Brandon, Man.) and Graham Frattinger (Martensville, Sask.), 11-15, 15-11, 11-4

3rd place – Chris Culhane (Coquitlam, B.C.) and Josh Killins (Coquitlam, B.C.) d. Simon Comeau (Valleyfield, Que.) and Sean Sauve (L’Assomption, P.Q.), 15-8, 15-2