Tonnos claims first Ray Lewis relay meet


Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

McMaster’s Cross Country and Track teams hosted the inaugural Ray Lewis Relays, a meet which attracted more than 500 high school athletes from the Hamilton and Halton regions.

rp_primary_ray_lewis_relays_2
Photo: Jessica Lai/McMaster Athletics

Relays and a number of individual events were run on the new eight-lane Mondo track. The Mac Mile was one of the feature individual events.

Hamilton hosted the Captain Cornelius Relays for many years in honour of Cap Cornelius who coached at the old Central High School in Hamilton. Among the elite athletes at Central was Ray Lewis.

Lewis, known as “Rapid Ray”, was proud to be the first Canadian-born black athlete to win a bronze medal in the 4x400m relay at the 1932 Los Angeles Olympics.

He was named an officer of the Order of Canada (2001); a member of Hamilton’s Gallery of Distinction (1992) a member of the Hamilton Sports Hall of Fame (2010); and had an elementary school named after him (2005).

Bishop Tonnos scored the most points over the relay events and was named the overall high school champion.

Results of the finals

Girls 100 Metre Midget

1 Stenekes, Hilary, Parkside, 13.10
2 Bovell, Halle, St. Mary, 13.40
3 Dubois, Marissa, Westdale, 13.41
4 Gardner, Ariel, Westdale, 13.71
5 Ferreira, Michelle, Bishop Tonnos, 13.78
6 Stanga, Rachel, Westdale, 13.88
7 Heslop, Jessie, Highland, 13.90
8 Kyei Maye, Ashely, Bishop Reding, 13.99.

Boys 100 Metre Midget

1 Skuse, Daniel, Bishop Tonnos, 12.09
2 Gilliard, Joseph, Bishop Reding, 12.33
3 Dixon, Andre, Sir Allan MacNab, 12.79
4 Kay, Jared, Notre Dame, 12.81
5 Rioux, Kyle, Garth Webb, 12.87
6 Miller, Jack, Assumption, 12.90
7 Lucier, Ben, Bishop Tonnos, 13.16
8 Xherro, Endi, Garth Webb, 13.17.

Girls 100 Metre Junior

1 Hemerica, Hailey, Sir Allan MacNab, 13.22 10
2 Rice, Meaghan, St. Mary, 13.59 8
3 Mijatovic, Sonja, Nelson High School, 13.65
4 Ditoro, Marissa, Bishop Reding, 13.70
5 Vailloo, Shantel, Bishop Reding, 13.70
6 DeWilde, Maria, Bishop Ryan, 13.77
7 Eisener, Jillian, St. Mary, 13.90
8 Janssen, Leigh, Westdale, 13.93

Boys 100 Metre Junior

1 Egert, Nathan, Nelson High School, 11.38
2 Collins-Reid, Tyrell, St. Mary, 11.42
3 Hood, Zach, Nelson High School, 11.72
4 Forchelli, Luca, Bishop Tonnos, 11.79
5 Marks, Jacob, Notre Dame, 11.82
6 Culver, Josh, Sherwood Secondary School, 12.07
7 Phillpotts-Delisser, Tafari, St. Thomas More, 12.26.

Girls 100 Metre Senior

1 Brennan, Christian, St. Mary, 12.31
2 Simpson, Savannah, Bishop Tonnos, 12.75
3 Forchelli, Chiara, Bishop Tonnos, 13.59
4 Francis, Jasmine, Bishop Ryan, 13.66
5 Thompson, Taylor, Bishop Ryan, 13.73
6 Brandt, Ally, St. Mary, 14.01
7 Stones, Jaclyn, St. Thomas More, 14.75
8 Seaton, Raysheina, St. Thomas More, 14.95

Boys 100 Metre Senior

1 Hopkins, Tyler, Nelson High School, 11.50
2 Farquharson, Jeremy, Bishop Reding, 11.50
3 Guzalek-M, Isayha, Sir Allan MacNab, 11.54
4 Ellis, Xavier, St. Thomas More, 11.64
5 Karch, Justin, Nelson High School, 11.68
6 Bertrand, Kadeem, St. Thomas More, 11.69
7 Grewal, Harjot, Sir Allan MacNab, 11.99
8 Caunce, Noah, Notre Dame, 12.05.

Girls 1600 Metre Midget

1 Buckridge, Jasmine, Westdale, 5:31.71
2 Hewitt, Mikayla, St Mary, 5:45.46
3 Hewitt, Chloe, Westdale, 5:47.29
4 Waddington, Emma, Westdale, 6:04.82
5 Chan, Allison, Garth Webb, 6:13.18
6 Ryckman-Drewett, Jordan, Notre Dame, 6:25.47
7 Campanelli, Chiarra, Assumption, 6:43.08
8 Johnson, Jessica, Nelson High School, 6:44.21
9 McKinnon, Kelsey, Sherwood, 6:51.04
10 Merino, Melissa, Bishop Ryan, 6:59.94
11 Shahidi, Romisa, Bishop Tonnos, 7:11.98
12 Marshall, Nisha, Westdale, 7:16.93.

Boys 1600 Metre Midget

1 Notley, Evan, Garth Webb,5:23.27
2 Tiels, Brayden, Garth Webb, 5:23.84
3 D’Alessandro, William, Bishop Ryan, 5:26.71
4 Levantis, Robert, Bishop Ryan, 5:29.60
5 Detars, Zach, Nelson High School, 5:39.31
6 Hafeez, Bilal, Bishop Reding, 5:49.66
7 Al-Hashmi, Basim, Bishop Reding, 5:50.37
8 Schleehahn, Ryan, Sir Allan MacNab, 5:50.40
9 Jenkins, Sam, Sir Allan MacNab, 5:51.53
10 Reid, Jonathan, Garth Webb, 5:56.63
11 Kirkland, Shonn, Sir Allan MacNab, 6:03.76
12 Sinclair, James, St Mary, 6:06.85
13 Johnston, Adam, Highland, 6:07.03
14 Lucier, Ben, Bishop Tonnos, 6:11.33
15 Hambly, Blake, Bishop Tonnos C.S.S. 6:12.78
16 MacLean, Ethan, Assumption, 6:14.18
17 Catanzara, Daniel, Bishop Tonnos, 6:28.77
18 Colman, Sam, Notre Dame, 6:35.84.

Girls 1600 Metre Junior

1 Kennedy, Madeleine, Westdale, 5:50.91
2 Davero, Hannah, Nelson High School, 5:54.65
3 Khuu, Vivian, Lester B Pearson, 6:06.46
4 Randazzo, Kate, Bishop Tonnos, 6:25.26
5 Cinq-Mars, Taylor, Westdale, 6:25.75
6 DaSilva, Katie, Assumption, 6:30.92 3
7 Spence, Tameka, Assumption, 6:51.20
8 Travis, Heather, Garth Webb, 7:02.45
9 Lahdo, Lily, Notre Dame, 8:32.40.

Boys 1600 Metre Junior

1 Gimon, Adrian, Notre Dame, 5:08.30
2 Darby, Callum, Sherwood Secondary School, 5:09.35
3 McDonald, Connor, Highland, 5:12.06
4 Phillips, Matthew, St Mary, 5:16.18
5 Witt, Braedon, Westdale, 5:25.12
6 Johnson, Alex, Notre Dame, 5:31.68
7 Robinson, Mark, Bishop Tonnos, 5:39.37
8 Marcantonio, Tyler, Notre Dame, 5:39.49
9 Mattiuz, Cody, Bishop Ryan, 5:58.18
10 Trepsti, Mark, Bishop Ryan, 6:05.39
11 Wigmore, Jason, Westdale, 6:18.33
12 Deruiter, Darren, Garth Webb, 6:18.51
13 Monaghan, Raphael, Nelson High School, 6:23.01
14 Jones, Alex, Westdale, 6:40.18.

Girls 1600 Metre Senior

1 Ryall, Stephanie, Westdale, 5:14.33
2 Locco, Lauren, Westmount, 5:30.69 8
3 Morrison, Becky, Bishop Tonnos, 5:56.45 6
4 Coles, Judith, Highland, 6:03.91 5
5 Houle, Adrienne, Assumption, 6:18.90 4
6 Marques, Emily, Notre Dame, 6:22.24 3
7 Ellis, Darcy, Parkside, 6:55.64 2
8 Frager-Wells, Ariela, Westdale, 7:08.26 1
9 Sinclair, Isabel, St Mary, 7:23.57.

Boys 1600 Metre Senior

1 Preisner, Ben, Bishop Reding, 4:28.22
2 Smith, Liam, Highland, 4:28.65
3 MacKinnon, Ian, Westdale, 4:42.71
4 Doering, Bradley, Bishop Ryan, 5:04.31
5 Gonci, Kyle, Sir Allan MacNab, 5:09.25
6 Seichter, Ryan, Bishop Tonnos, 5:21.19
7 Plant, Robert, Sherwood Secondary School, 5:28.71
8 Merino, Joel, Bishop Ryan, 5:32.65
9 Rabatich, Tyler, Bishop Ryan, 5:34.91
10 Curran, Robert, Notre Dame, 5:36.29
11 Gill, Josh, Bishop Tonnos, 5:39.39

Girls 1500 Metre Steeplechase Open

1 Mawryczew, Paula, Notre Dame, 6:18.18
2 Cauduro, Emily, St Mary, 6:32.10.

Boys 2000 Metre Steeplechase Open

1 Preisner, Ben, Bishop Reding, 6:04.83
2 Wainman, Markuu, Nelson High School, 6:59.86
3 D’Alessandro, Nick, Barton, 7:25.16

Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Midget

1 Bishop Tonnos, 54.89
2 Highland, 54.92
3 St. Thomas More, 55.98
4 Garth Webb, 56.11
5 Garth Webb, 56.45
6 Bishop Reding, 56.97
7 Westdale, 58.33
8 Assumption, 58.48
9 Nelson High School, 58.75
10 Sherwood Secondary School, 59.33
11 Sir Allan MacNab, 1:00.51
12 Notre Dame, 1:00.91
13 Assumption, 1:04.51
14 Nelson High School, 1:05.46

Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Midget

1 Bishop Tonnos, 49.24
2 Highland, 50.17
3 Garth Webb, 50.50
4 Assumption, 51.90
5 Sir Allan MacNab, B 51.93
6 Westdale, A 52.00
7 Bishop Reding, A 52.22
8 Assumption, 52.41.

Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Junior

1 Highland, 53.60
2 Bishop Reding, 54.87
3 Nelson High School, 55.67
4 Westdale, 57.00
5 St. Thomas More, 57.01
6 Assumption, 57.41
7 Nelson High School, 58.13
8 Parkside, 59.71
9 Garth Webb, 1:00.35
10 Bishop Reding, 1:03.12
11 Lester B Pearson, 1:03.41.

Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Junior

1 Nelson High School, 46.18
2 Bishop Tonnos, 48.09
3 St. Thomas More, 48.60
4 Notre Dame, 48.64
5 Bishop Reding, 49.19
6 Westdale, 49.94
7 Garth Webb, 50.29

Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Senior

1 St Mary, 52.61
2 Nelson High School, 53.00
3 Bishop Tonnos, 53.55
4 Bishop Ryan, 54.22
5 Highland, 55.69
6 St Mary, 56.04
7 St. Thomas More, 58.03
8 Sir Allan MacNab, 59.04
9 Sherwood, 1:02.39.

Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Senior

1 Nelson High School, 45.85
2 Bishop Tonnos, 47.79
3 Sir Allan MacNab, 48.09
4 St. Thomas More, 48.42
5 Bishop Tonnos, 48.68
6 Bishop Ryan, 48.73
7 Barton, 50.72
8 Sir Allan MacNab, 51.09
9 Bishop Reding, 51.34
10 Sherwood, 51.50
11 Bishop Reding, 54.44.

Mixed 4×200 Meter Relay Junior

1 Highland, 1:47.37
2 Nelson High School, 1:48.28
3 Highland, 1:49.29
4 Garth Webb, 1:52.00
5 Westdale, 1:52.03
6 St. Thomas More, 1:54.40
7 Sherwood Secondary School, 1:54.52
8 Bishop Tonnos, 1:54.88
9 Bishop Reding, 1:56.32
10 Highland, 1:57.48
11 Assumption, 1:57.84
12 Assumption, 2:00.08
13 Barton, 2:00.95
14 Nelson High School, 2:01.30
15 St. Thomas More, 2:03.50
16 Sir Allan MacNab, 2:08.49
17 Garth Webb, 2:09.44

Mixed 4×200 Metre Relay Senior

1 Nelson High School, 1:45.66
2 Bishop Reding, 1:47.69
3 Highland, 1:48.11
4 St. Thomas More, 1:48.90
5 Bishop Tonnos, C.S.S. 1:50.18
6 Sir Allan MacNab, 1:51.40
7 Parkside, 1:52.39
8 Bishop Ryan, 1:57.91
9 Westdale, 1:59.77
10 Sherwood Secondary School, 2:01.25

Girls 4×400 Metre Relay Open

1 Highland, 4:09.32
2 Nelson High School, 4:28.12
3 Bishop Tonnos, 4:28.18
4 Westdale, 4:54.03
5 St. Thomas More, 4:57.51
6 St. Thomas More, 5:09.

Boys 4×400 Metre Relay Open

1 Highland, 3:47.40
2 St. Thomas More, 3:49.23
3 Bishop Reding, 3:54.24
4 Bishop Tonnos, 4:17.78
5 Westdale, 4:28.88
6 St. Thomas More, 4:32.64

Girls 4×800 Metre Relay Open

1 Highland, 9:48.75
2 Westdale, 10:14.86
3 Bishop tonnos, 11:03.12
4 Westdale, 11:33.60
5 St. Thomas More, 12:29.46
6 Garth Webb, 12:30.36

Boys 4×800 Metre Relay Open

1 Highland, 8:55.10
2 St. Thomas More, 9:19.37
3 Bishop Ryan, 9:25.82
4 Bishop Tonnos, 9:41.20
5 Westdale, 9:52.75
6 Sir Allan MacNab, 10:02.64
7 Garth Webb, 10:03.46
8 St. Thomas More, 10:34.95.

Print Friendly