Canada’s senior rowing eyes World Cup 3


rowingRowing Canada Aviron is pleased to announce its senior team for the Aegon Koninklijke-Holland Beker, in Amsterdam, Netherlands, June 29 and 30, and the 2013 Samsung World Rowing Cup in Lucerne, Switzerland, July 12 to 14, 2013.

“It’s exciting as it is the first team event for this quadrennial,” said Rowing Canada Aviron High Performance Director, Peter Cookson. “The expectation is this will be a learning experience for the athletes and coaches, as we move forward and develop crews for this year’s World Championships in Korea in late August.”

The Holland Beker regatta will serve as a warm-up race for the World Cup, annually one of the top elite international events on the racing calendar. “Both regattas will provide excellent race experience for this group of athletes,” explained Cookson.

The list includes 2012 Olympians Natalie Mastracci (silver medalist) from Thorold, Patricia Obee, Will Crothers (silver medalist), Will Dean, Michael Braithwaite and Kevin Kowalyk; 2012 Paralympic coxswain Kristen Kit from St. Catharines; and 2012 Olympic team alternates Cristy Nurse of Georgetown, Carolyn Ganes and Steve van Knotsenburg from Beamsville.

Final crew lineups will be announced just prior to the World Cup regatta in early July.

Women’s Sweep Group:

Cristy Nurse (Georgetown) – Ottawa Rowing Club
Christine Roper (Victoria, BC)- Western Rowing Club
Sarah Black (Ottawa)- Ottawa Rowing Club
Natalie Mastracci (Thorold)- St. Catharines Rowing Club
Susanne Grainger (London)- London Rowing Club
Carolyn Ganes (Saskatoon) – Ottawa Rowing Club
Jen Martins (Toronto)- Don Rowing Club
Lisa Roman (Vancouver)- University of the Fraser Valley
Kristen Kit (St. Catharines)- University of British Columbia Rowing

Women’s Sculling Group:

Antje Von Seydlitz (Smithers, BC) – University of Victoria Rowing Club
Alyssa Weninger (Unity, SK) – University of Victoria Rowing Club
Rosie DeBoef (Victoria, BC) – Ottawa Rowing Club
Kate Goodfellow (Ottawa) – Ottawa Rowing Club
Emily Cameron (Summerside, PEI) – Don Rowing Club
Kerry Shaffer (Welland) – South Niagara Rowing Club

Lightweight Women’s Sculling Group:

Patricia Obee – (Victoria, BC) – Victoria City Rowing Club

Lightweight Men Sweep Group:

Graham Schenck (St. Catharines) – St. Catharines Rowing Club
Eric Woefl (St. Catharines) – Brock University Rowing Club
Brendan Hodge (Delta, BC) – Burnaby Lake Rowing Club
Rares Crisan (Mississauga, ON) – Don Rowing Club

Lightweight Men’s Sculling:

Nick Pratt (Kingston, ON) – Kingston Rowing Club

Men’s Sweep Group:

Will Crothers (Kingston, ON) – Kingston Rowing Club
Will Dean (Kelowna, BC)- Brentwood College School
Spencer Crowley (Lantzville, BC)- Brentwood College School
Steve Van Knotsenburg (Beamsville) – Victoria City Rowing Club
Mike Evans (London, UK)

Men’s Sculling Group:

Matt Buie (St. Catharines) – St. Catharines Rowing Club
David Wakulich (St. Catharines) – Ridley Graduate Boat Club
Michael Braithwaite (Duncan, BC)- University of Toronto Rowing
Kevin Kowalyk (Winnipeg, MB) – Winnipeg Rowing Club
Mike Harowicz (Oakville) – University of Toronto Rowing
Jamie Abbass (Happy Valley – Goose Bay, NFLD) – Fredericton Rowing Club

Coaches: John Keogh (London, ON), Al Morrow (London, ON), Martin McElroy (Victoria, BC), Howie Campbell (Victoria, BC)