Rowing Canada names Under 23 team


rowingThe Niagara Peninsula, and in particular St. Catharines, has a strong presence on Rowing Canada’s team that will compete at the 2013 World Rowing Under-23 Championships from Wednesday, July 24 to Sunday, July 28, in Linz, Austria.

Five rowers from the area were named to the 24-member team.

“The Under 23 program is one of our most important development components leading to our senior team,” explains High Performance Director, Peter Cookson. “The coaches have put a lot of effort into assessing and selecting a strong team to represent Canada at this year’s Under 23 World Championships.”

The selection process took place in London, Ontario, and Victoria, BC, under the direction of RCA’s development director Peter Shakespear, and the RCA development coaches, Terry Paul and Michelle Darvill. Additional coaches are listed below.

More information on the Under 23 Worlds can be found at www.worldrowing.com

Women’s eight:
Marissa Kump – St. Catharines Rowing Club
Aleda Kawalek – South Niagara Rowing Club

Sarah Rothwell – Peterborough Rowing Club
Julie Calvert – University of Western Ontario Boat Club
Kathleen Morrison – University of Western Ontario Boat Club
Meghan Robinson – Kingston Rowing Club
Luce Bourbeau – Club d’aviron de Boucherville
Nicole Hare – Calgary Rowing Club
Coxswain : Ellen Fawcett – St. Catharines
Non-travelling spare: Elizabeth Turner – Ottawa Rowing Club

Lightweight women’s single:
Erin Snelgrove – St. Catharines Rowing Club

Women’s single:
Carling Zeeman – Sudbury Rowing Club

Lightweight men’s single:
Matthew Christie – Kingston Rowing Club

Lightweight men’s double:
Dylan Harris – University of Western Ontario Boat Club
Alexander Walker – University of Victoria Rowing Club

Lightweight men’s pair:
Maxwell Lattimer – University of British Columbia Rowing
Evan Cheng – University of British Columbia Rowing

Men’s single:
Benjamin Murphy – Argonaut Rowing Club

Men’s double:
Pascal Lussier – Club d’aviron Terrebonne
Paul Thiessen – Winnipeg Rowing Club

Men’s coxed four:
Robert Gage – University of British Columbia Rowing
Alexander Janzen – University of British Columbia Rowing
William O’Connell – University of Victoria Rowing
Trofym Anderson – Ridley Graduate Boat Club
Coxswain: Jacob Koudys – Kingston Rowing Club

Coaches: Terry Paul, Michelle Darvill, Volker Nolte, Phil Marshall and Doug White.