Marauder men survive rain for cross-country silver

The driving rain and resulting mud at the 2013 Ontario University Athletics Cross Country Championship may have slowed the times on the Chedoke Golf Club course, but it did not stop the McMaster men from kicking their way to a second place finish.

(Photo: Rick Zazulak)

(Photo: Rick Zazulak)

The host Marauders used the home course to their advantage securing four all-star finishes led by Taylor Reid (Terra Cotta) and Blair Morgan (Yarker) and their times of 33:37.1 and 33:37.7 respectively. Connor Darlington (Whitby) finished in 34:15.1 and Lionel Sanders (Hamilton) in 34:17.9 placing them in 13th and 14th respectively; good for a spot on the OUA all-star second team. Taylor Forbes (Dundas) just narrowly missed all-star recognition placing sixteenth in a time of 34:25.4.

As a team Mac had 56 points while first place finisher Guelph had 19 for their ninth OUA cross-country title.

The McMaster women placed sixth with a combined score of 153 led by Courtney Patterson (Dundas) and Madeline McDonald (Toronto) in the 24th and 25th spots. Kierstin Myers (Denfield) and Emily Nowak (Mississauga) where close behind in 31st and 32nd place.

Alumni Victoria Coates (Newmarket) improved on her 2012 OUA silver medal finish with McMaster by winning this year’s championship as a member of the Queen’s Gaels in a time of 21:50.2.

The Guelph women won their OUA record tenth consecutive championship title.

The Marauders will now head to London for the Canadian Interuniversity Sport championships hosted by the Western University Mustangs at the Thames Valley Golf Course on Saturday (Nov. 9).


First Team

Aaron Hendrikx (GUELPH)
Ross Proudfoot (GUELPH)
Tristan Woodfine (GUELPH)
Andrew Nixon (GUELPH)
Jeffry Archer (QUEEN’S)
Taylor Reid (McMASTER)
Blair Morgan (McMASTER)

Second Team

Nick Falk (WINDSOR)
Christian Gravel (GUELPH)
Paul Janikowski (WINDSOR)
David Cashin (QUEEN’S)
Dominique Aulagnon (LAKEHEAD)
Connor Darlington (McMASTER)
Lionel Sanders (McMASTER)


First Team

Victoria Coates (QUEEN’S)
Julie-Anne Staehli (QUEEN’S)
Carise Thompson (GUELPH)
Madeline Yungblut (GUELPH)
Heather Petrick (GUELPH)
Katrina Allison (GUELPH)
Genevieve Lalonde (GUELPH)

Second Team

Amanda Truelove (WESTERN)
Robyn Mildren (GUELPH)
Meaghan Marton (WINDSOR)
Colleen Hennessy (TORONTO)
Charlotte Marcotte-Toale (TORONTO)
Danielle Thiel (LAKEHEAD)
Joanna Brown (GUELPH)

Men’s Final Team Standings

1) Guelph Gryphons, 19 points
2) McMaster Marauders, 56
3) Windsor Lancers, 77
4) Queen’s Gaels, 83
5) Toronto Varsity Blues, 158
6) Lakehead Thunderwolves, 161
7) Waterloo Warriors, 232
8) Western Mustangs, 251
9) Ottawa Gee Gees, 255
10) Laurier Golden Hawks, 257
11) York Lions, 268
12) Brock Badgers, 343
13) Nipissing Lakers, 374
14) Trent Excalibur, 446

Women’s Final Team Standings

1) Guelph Gryphons, 25 points
2) Western Mustangs, 82
3) Toronto Varsity Blues, 89
4) Queen’s Gaels, 92
5) Windsor Lancers, 151
6) McMaster Marauders, 153
7) Laurentian Voyaguers, 229
8) Waterloo Warriors, 229
9) Ottawa Gee Gees, 231
10) Lakehead Thunderwolves, 294
11) Brock Badgers, 341
12) York Lions, 344
13) Laurier Golden Hawks, 377
14) Nipissing Lakers, 400
15) Trent Excalibur, 466