Athletics

Brebeuf second best team at GHAC track and field


It’s been a productive week as an athlete for Kinsley Bozzo of St. Jean de Brebeuf Catholic Secondary School.

It started when she helped the Halton Hurricanes U15 club team win a Volleyball Canada East National Division 1 volleyball championship in Waterloo. And she capped it off Wednesday (May 18) by advancing in two throwing events during the Golden Horseshoe Athletic Conference high school track and field championships at Hamilton’s Mohawk Sports Complex.

Bozzo finished first in the midget girls’ discus with a toss of 25.23 metres. In addition, she came fourth in the javelin (21.99m). The top five placings in each event from the two-day GHAC competition qualify for the South Regional meet, May 26-27, in St. Catharines.

(Photo: Gerry Graham/HWCDSB)

(Photo: Gerry Graham/HWCDSB)

Thirty-five schools – 1,079 athletes – from Hamilton, Burlington, Oakville, Milton, Georgetown and Acton took part in the annual GHAC gathering.

A 5-foot-11 right-side player for the Ontario-champion Hurricanes and the senior Brebeuf Braves volleyball teams, Bozzo says there’s a similarity between javelin throws and hitting a volleyball.

“Definitely,” she said. “The arm swing is exactly the same for javelin. I’m really new to this, but discus came easily to me, too.”

Brebeuf coach Kevin Karl said Bozzo finished first in the javelin at two previous meets this season. Her fourth-place finish in javelin at GHAC was still best, however, among Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic competitors.

“It was a really nice day,” Bozzo said of the meet conditions. “There wasn’t much wind and it wasn’t too hot or too cold.”

Bozzo’s performance contributed to Brebeuf winning the overall Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic Association team trophy for a ninth consecutive year. The Braves also ended up second overall in the GHAC team standings behind Georgetown’s Christ the King.

In other action, the St. Thomas More boys’ relay teams continued to impress. The Knights raced to victory in the junior 4×100 metres, the senior 4x100m and the open 4x400m. In addition, More’s midget boys’ 4x100m entry came fourth to qualify for South Regionals.

The Knights foursome of Yann Kongal, Mosiah Musgrave-Perry, Joshua Bowen and Andrew Glanville took the senior final in 45.02 seconds. More’s Ikechukwu Usifo, Marqus Rookwood, Vincent Irobun and Israel Perrin combined to win the junior in 45.40 while the Knights’ open relay squad (3:40.22) was comprised of Michael Morosin, Alex Broekhuyse, John Hernandez and Perrin.

(Photo: Gerry Graham/HWCDSB)

(Photo: Gerry Graham/HWCDSB)

“Israel Perrin also won the junior boys 400m Wednesday and he had never run a 400 before,” said More coach Tiffany Shields. “He blew us away. So we added him to the 4×400 relay today.

“Our midget boys surprised us. We kind of threw them (Joey Fucciarelli, Fola Adoniny, Justice Williams and Jamir Gray) together at the last minute. Joey came in as a thrower.”

Shields said Ruth St. Pierre of the More coaching staff deserves much of the credit for the relay victories. “She is a phenomenal relay coach,” Shields said. “She gets them into their marks and ensures that their passes are on point. She has done a great job.”

St. Thomas More athletes also captured top individual honours in some of Day 2’s events. Broekhuyse finished ahead of the field in the senior 800m (2:02.15), while Usifo out-legged the pack to win the junior 200m (23.08).

Other HWCAA boys’ winners on Day 2 were Patrick Cupido of Brebeuf in the senior 400m hurdles (58.45) and the Brebeuf 4x100m midget relay team. That entry – Lincoln Crookshanks, Kyle Schatz, Cale Calura and Tyrese Green – raced to victory in 49.22.

Molly Giannone of St. Mary was one of the HWCAA’s first-place finishers in the girls’ division. She completed the 400m senior hurdles in 1:08.67. Said Crusaders coach Brian Grolla: “Molly was born in 1999 and she broke our school record that was set in 1999 by Bridget Sheehan.”

Other female winners from Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic on the final day of the meet were: Madison Shakeshaft, Brebeuf, 48.29, midget girls 300m hurdles; Maddie Carrigan, Bishop Tonnos, 10.43, senior girls’ shot put; Chelsea Lawson, Bishop Ryan, 24.87m, senior girls’ discus; Halle Bovell, Hanna Hall, Mikayla Hewitt and Giannone, St. Mary, 4:13.49, 4×400 open relay.

Top-five placings Wednesday were also achieved by the following HWCAA female athletes: St. Mary’s Nia Ebos, Abbey Maillet, Nicole Carson, Sarah Inwood, Tessa O’Brien, Mackenzie Trpcic and Meaghan Rice; Cathedral’s Naomie Baptiste and Charlotte Mills; Tonnos’s Meagan Stager, Samantha Cairns, Julia DiFederico, Vanessa Fortino, Alex Magliocco and Naomi Lancia; Bishop Ryan’s Amy Simunic, Shaelyn Francis, Amanda Nicoletti and Victoria Pancucci; Brebeuf’s Mirella Giraldi, Emily Guibao, Rachel Moriarity, Anna Richard, Lindsay Pecyna, Natalia Mielczarek, Ericka Mussi, Pamela Ampah, Annie Cupido and Shelby Amponsah; More’s Julia DeSantis.

Other male HWCAA qualifiers on Day 2 were: Makai Shand, Seyar Ahmadi, Riley Graham, Nathan Petrie, David Lacharity, Aiden MacIsaac, Ryan Gallagher, Justin Nash, Cody Versluis, Yanik Thompson and Ali Mahmoud (Brebeuf); Aaron Inwood, Liam Donnelly, Cooper Rourke, Joseph Bugiardini and Connor Vandergeer (St. Mary); Daniel Tibay, Luca Trombetta, Thomas Borer, and Nathan Sartor (Tonnos); Mitchell Thiele and Kyle Warrener (Newman); Jon DiBerardo and Lucas Johnston (More); Dylan Krushelnicki, Levar Anderson, Nelson Kabisoso, Adrian Dimaculangan and Anthony Grigg (Bishop Ryan); Bernard Miskic (Cathedral).

This year’s Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations meet is June 2-4 in Windsor.

GHAC Track/Field Second Day Results

Women 200 Metre Dash Midget

1 Alex Hurd, Blakelock, 26.45
2 Nia Ebos, St. Mary, 27.25
3 Naomie Baptiste, Cathedral, 28.16
4 Emily Morden, Burlington Central, 28.35
5 Hannah Gillichan, Kings Christian, 28.52
6 Tiena Neale, Kings Christian, 28.63
7 Rachel Moriarity, Brebeuf, 28.78
8 Larissa Soto, Nelson, 28.88

Women 800 Metre Run Midget

1 Rachel Don-Wauchope, Oakville Trafalgar, 2:34.99
2 Meagan Stager, Bishop Tonnos, 2:35.92
3 Aya Shbeeb, Craig Kielburger, 2:37.41
4 Posey O’Keefe, Kings Christian, 2:39.70
5 Alison McLaughlin, Assumption, 2:41.12
6 Ava Clark, Kings Christian, 2:45.45
7 Sofia Devolder, Cathedral, 2:54.86
8 Paige Messier, Nelson, 2:55.00

Women 3000 Metre Run Midget

1 Ashleigh Pattynama, Dr Frank J H, 10:49.49
2 Rachel Don-Wauchope, Oakville Trafalgar, 10:51.18
3 Abbey Maillet, St. Mary, 10:56.77
4 Charlotte Barnes, Burlington Central, 11:36.25
5 Katie Schwindt, Blakelock, 11:44.98
6 Posey O’Keefe, Kings Christian, 12:06.24
7 Amy Mitchell, Dr Frank J H, 12:32.31
8 Olivia Gardiner, Oakville Trafalgar, 12:39.28

Women 300 Metre Hurdles Midget

1 Madison Shakeshaft, Brebeuf, 48.29
2 Brooke Playter, Craig Kielburger, 49.95
3 Boluwatife Ademidun, Bishop Reding, 50.29
4 Charlotte Mills, Cathedral, 54.19
5 Grace Wade, Garth Webb, 56.78
6 Sarah Inwood, St. Mary, 57.02
7 Veronica Carvalho, Abbey Park, 59.56
8 Sofia Devolder, Cathedral, 1:00.03
9 Adriana Mabbott, Abbey Park, 1:03.21

Women 4×100 Metre Relay Midget

1 Kings Christian ‘A’ 53.80 (Mide Oriyomi, Laeticia Amihere, Tiena Neale, Maddy Bergsma)
2 Brebeuf ‘A’ 53.86 (Madison Shakeshaft, Mirella Giraldi, Emily Guibao, Rachel Moriarity)
3 St. Mary ‘A’ 53.88 (Nicole Carson, Nia Ebos, Abbey Maillet, Sarah Inwood)
4 Christ the King ‘A’ 55.61 (Alexandra Duke, Alyssa Giantsopulos, Jennifer Parsons, Jadyn Goncalves)
5 Bishop Reding ‘A’ 56.04 (Boluwatife Ademidun, Jaida Douglas-Charles, Naomi Iluyomade, Tashiya Halahackone)
6 Jean Vanier Catholic S.S. ‘A’ 57.68.
7 Craig Kielburger ‘A’ 57.78 (Nicole Brown, Aya Shbeeb, Alyssa Lane, Brooke Playter)
8 Dr Frank J Hayden SS ‘A’ 57.90 (Anisa Shafei, Tara Collins, Helena Ziemer, Jaden Pitt.

Women Triple Jump Midget

1 Zainab Salami, Kings Christian, 10.29m
2 Samantha Lessick, Bateman, 8.49m
3 Amy Ecclestone, Blakelock, 8.44m
4 Hilary MacGregor, Kings Christian, 8.25m
5 Maggie O’Neill, Acton, 8.10m
6 Eden Buttigieg, Christ the King, 7.96m
7 Alexandra Duke, Christ the King, 7.82m
8 Makayla Dee, Acton, 7.73m

Women Shot Put Midget

1 Marija Stojkoska, Garth Webb, 9.22m
2 Marlee Weinerman, Nelson, 8.67m
3 Julia DeSantis, St. Thomas More, 8.28m
4 Mirella Giraldi, Brebeuf, 8.16m
5 Shadin Al-Wahaidi, Abbey Park, 7.96m
6 Breann Downer, Assumption, 7.90m
7 Jocelyn Hart, Bishop Reding, 7.41m
8 Grace Farrington, Acton, 7.10m

Women Discus Throw Midget

1 Kinsley Bozzo, Brebeuf, 25.23m
2 Amy Simunic, Bishop Ryan, 22.66m
3 Danielle Stolte, Assumption, 22.14m
4 Jocelyn Hart, Bishop Reding, 20.21m
5 Breann Downer, Assumption, 19.72m
6 Peyton Connolly, St. Thomas More, 17.50m
7 Paige Messier, Nelson, 15.82m
8 Marlee Weinerman, Nelson, 13.68m

Women 200 Metre Dash Junior

1 Kenna Hopkins, Dr Frank J H, 26.76
2 Savanna Kent-Korell, Georgetown, 27.43
3 Sydney Waddell, Dr Frank J H, 27.94
4 Abby Egert, Dr Frank J H, 28.76
5 Maddison Clarke, Georgetown, 28.93
6 Carley Foster, St. Mary, 29.59
7 Maria Tshilolo Kabika, Bishop Reding, 29.59

Women 800 Metre Run Junior

1 Nicole Parsons, Abbey Park, 2:32.41
2 Caitlin Everett, Loyola, 2:39.71
3 Samantha Cairns, Bishop Tonnos, 2:40.11
4 Lillian Pich, M. M. Robinson, 2:40.66
5 Jenna Leslie, Nelson, 2:42.87
6 Samantha Kesicki, M. M. Robinson, 2:48.07
7 Emma Crosbie, Georgetown, 2:48.52
8 Isabella Damjanovic, Bishop Tonnos, 2:53.71

Women 3000 Metre Run Junior

1 Ella Kubas, Milton, 11:05.15
2 Bridget Ball, Iroquois Ridge, 11:11.54
3 Hannah Smith, Milton, 12:09.35
4 Anne Lytle, Bateman, 12:12.49
5 Emma Crosbie, Georgetown, 12:22.44
6 Abey Ormond, Bishop Tonnos, 13:28.55

Women 300 Metre Hurdles Junior

1 Nicole Parsons, Abbey Park, 48.33
2 Savanna Kent-Korell, Georgetown, 48.36
3 Darena Choliy, Loyola, 49.34
4 Terri Bugler, Nelson, 50.19
5 Hannah Martin-Spencer, Dr Frank J H, 52.56
6 Stacy McGinnis, Christ the King, 54.40
7 Jaidyn Bryan, Bishop Reding, 55.00
8 Sherecia Bangura, Cathedral, 55.71

Women 4×100 Metre Relay Junior

1 Dr Frank J Hayden SS ‘A’ 51.49 (Kenna Hopkins, Mairin Boyle, Sydney Waddell, Hannah Martin-Spencer)
2 Blakelock ‘A’ 54.42 (Emma Chau, Elise Rougier, Amy Ecclestone, Alex Hurd)
3 Bishop Tonnos ‘A’ 54.98 (Julia DiFederico, Vanessa Fortino, Alex Magliocco, Naomi Lancia)
4 Christ the King ‘A’ 55.24 (Stacy McGinnis, Gabriela Danilowski, Alexa Thring, Sarah Fillier)
5 Holy Trinity ‘A’ 55.25 (Fiorella Granda, Leah Creelman, Sabrina Volkers, Diana Aviles)
6 Aquinas ‘A’ 56.19 (Isabelle Caruana, Julia Schmid, Madeleine Tomala, Gabriella Alfonsi)
7 Loyola ‘A’ 56.38
8 Assumption ‘A’ 57.42 (Cheyenne Gibbs, Angel McKenna, Vanessa Martinez, Angelika Promny-Tavares)

Women Triple Jump Junior

1 Katrina Kanbergs, Milton, 9.12m
2 Jasmine Safar, Nelson, 9.05m
3 Terri Bugler, Nelson, 8.56m
4 Nicole Hopper, Burlington Central, 8.53m
5 Alexa Thring, Christ the King, 8.20m
6 Magdalena Pejic, Christ the King, 7.97m
7 Tamara Terpstra, Acton, 7.54m
8 Samantha Kesicki, M. M. Robinson, 6.85m
9 Emma Parsons, Dr Frank J H, 6.11m

Women Shot Put Junior

1 Tamia Noel, Loyola, 10.47m
2 Chelsea Larkin, Milton, 9.69m
3 Danielle Allen, M. M. Robinson, 9.26m
4 Anna Rickard, Brebeuf, 9.16m
5 Hayley Henderson, Burlington Central, 8.39m
6 Hanna Laube, Dr Frank J H, J8.39m
7 Chinelo Yasin, St. Thomas More, 7.68m
8 Grace Mazur, Brebeuf, 7.64m

Women Discus Throw Junior

1 Tamia Noel, Loyola, 25.67m
2 Shaelyn Francis, Bishop Ryan, 20.01m
3 Anna Rickard, Brebeuf, 19.44m
4 Carolyn Hughes, Esc Sainte-T, 18.23m
5 Katie Geroge, Burlington Central, 17.53m
6 Darby Haverson, Burlington Central, 16.64m
7 Natania Olusanya, Iroquois Ridge, 16.32m
8 Hayley Henderson, Burlington Central, 15.85m

Women 200 Metre Dash Senior

1 Roshanna Baker, Garth Webb, 25.80
2 Claire Gormley, Christ the King, 26.24
3 Halle Bovell, St. Mary, 26.29
4 Emma Maltais, Nelson, 26.49
5 Lindsay Pecyna, Brebeuf, 27.56
6 Taja McLean, Blakelock, 27.62
7 Melissa Grant, St. Thomas More, 28.00

Women 800 Metre Run Senior

1 Kristin O’Neill, Loyola, 2:16.77
2 Emily Wesseling, Milton, 2:18.84
3 Natalia Mielczarek, Brebeuf, 2:21.58
4 Stefanie Parsons, Christ the King, 2:22.11
5 Mikayla Hewitt, St. Mary, 2:28.57
6 Alyssa Holmes, Corpus Christi, 2:33.13
7 Nicole Sobolewski, Bishop Tonnos, 2:42.49
8 Nicole Schultz, Abbey Park, 2:42.96

Women 3000 Metre Run Senior

1 Mackenzie Cameron, Christ the King, 10:24.32
2 Stefanie Parsons, Christ the King, 10:44.46
3 Stephanie Knowles, Christ the King, 10:50.44
4 Meghan Sippel, Georgetown, 10:54.73
5 Kinley Wilson, Nelson, 11:10.63
6 Allison Sippel, Georgetown, 11:38.45
7 Katja Zbogar, Holy Trinity, 12:01.03
8 Nikki Butani, Kings Christian, 12:01.39
9 Shaeley Barrios-Barrera, Cathedral, 13:37.43

Women 400 Metre Hurdles Senior

1 Molly Giannone, St. Mary, 1:08.67 3
2 Kristin Gallant, Bishop Reding, 1:10.53 3
3 KC Burnell, Georgetown, 1:12.00 3
4 Margo Rooks, Aldershot, 1:12.19 3
5 Nicole Cholewka, Notre Dame, 1:12.55 3
6 Adrianna Williams, Garth Webb, 1:15.59 3
7 Abigail Forsey, Nelson, 1:15.92 2
8 Shanise Ryan, Dr Frank J H, 1:16.92

Women 4×100 Metre Relay Senior

1 Blakelock ‘A’ 51.42 (Julia Scott, Taja McLean, Kaleigh Jeffrey, Zaria Armstrong)
2 Nelson ‘A’ 51.76 (Laura Ellis, Emma Maltais, Jessica Town, Erica Folo)
3 Christ the King ‘A’ 52.17 (Maya DaSilva, Kyra Scott, Meaghan Hector, Claire Gormley)
4 St. Mary ‘A’ 52.18 (Halle Bovell, Molly Giannone, Tessa O’Brien, Mackenzie Trpcic)
5 Brebeuf ‘A’ 53.73 (Natalia Mielczarek, Erika Mussi, Lindsay Pecyna, Pamela Ampah)
6 Garth Webb ‘A’ 54.07
7 Bishop Tonnos ‘A’ 54.47 (Victoria Kay, Emma Verbruggen, Amy Bellavia, Paulina Rudziak)
8 Bishop Ryan ‘A’ 55.21 (Alex Verboom, Sarah Thompson, Mikayla Broome, Erica Nicoletti)

Women Triple Jump Senior

1 Melissa Langegger, Abbey Park, 10.42m
2 Meaghan Rice, St. Mary, 10.26m
3 KC Burnell, Georgetown, 10.10m
4 Lauren Rock, Christ the King, 10.06m
5 Ivana Alilovic, Christ the King, 10.03m
6 Kimmie Henderson, Georgetown, 9.87m
7 Famke Alberts, Georgetown, 9.71m
8 Samantha Price, Bishop Reding, 9.47m

Women Shot Put Senior

1 Maddie Carrigan, Bishop Tonnos, 10.43m
2 Meaghan Rice, St. Mary, 9.82m
3 Juliana Roberston, Bishop Ryan, 9.07m
4 Annie Cupido, Brebeuf, 8.57m
5 Shelby Amponsah, Brebeuf, 8.37m
6 Stephanie Damerjian, Brebeuf, 7.67m
7 Kate Selway, Aldershot, 7.65m
8 Keyara Joseph, Cathedral, 7.51m

Women Discus Throw Senior

1 Chelsea Lawson, Bishop Ryan, 24.87m
2 Shelby Amponsah, Brebeuf, 24.19m
3 Amanda Nicoletti, Bishop Ryan 23.89m
4 Victoria Pancucci, Bishop Ryan, 23.76m
5 Annie Cupido, Brebeuf, 22.20m
6 Izzy Rotsaert, Aldershot, 21.18m
7 Breena Asling, Burlington Central, 20.62m
8 Mackenzie Zarnke, Aldershot, 20.54m

Women 4×400 Metre Relay Open

1 St. Mary’s ‘A’ 4:13.49 (Halle Bovell, Hanna Hall, Mikayla Hewitt, Molly Giannone)
2 Brebeuf ‘A’ 4:19.27 (Natalia Mielczarek, Madison Shakeshaft, Lindsay Pecyna, Erika Mussi)
3 Christ the King ‘A’ 4:21.24 (Meaghan Hector, Mackenzie Cameron, Stephanie Knowles, Stefanie Parsons)
4 Garth Webb ‘A’ 4:24.25
5 Bishop Reding ‘A’ 4:26.74 (Boluwatife Ademidun, Oreoluwakitan Ademidun, Kristin Gallant, Lauren Boers)
6 Georgetown ‘A’ 4:32.12 (KC Burnell, Savanna Kent-Korell, Allison Sippel, Meghan Sippel)
7 Kings Christian ‘A’ 4:34.08 (Hilary MacGregor, Ava Clark, Maddy Bergsma, Tiena Neale)
8 Nelson ‘A’ 4:36.96 (Abigail Forsey, Kinley Wilson, Jenna Leslie, Erica Kingsley)

Men 200 Metre Dash Midget

1 Randy Tshikuna, ACMT, 24.04
2 Tyrese Green, Brebeuf, 24.37
3 Ade Laraiyatan, Kings Christian, 25.02
4 Dylan Krushelnicki, Bishop Ryan, 25.08
5 Ethan Smith, Dr Frank J H 25.26
6 Gisy Mohammed, Cathedral, 25.77
7 Victor Montini, Christ the King, 26.49
8 Tyreal Clyke, Cathedral, 27.05

Men 800 Metre Run Midget

1 Yong Jin Kim, Loyola, 2:16.75
2 Dashawn Williams, Jean Vanier, 2:18.20
3 Luke Hubbard, Christ the King, 2:21.56
4 Joseph Bugiardini, St. Mary, 2:22.62
5 Noah Farrell, Kings Christian, 2:23.01
6 Owen Short, Georgetown, 2:26.75
7 Brendan Jones, Bishop Reding, 2:27.54
8 Angelo Pierrera, Cardinal Newman, 2:29.67

Men 3000 Metre Run Midget

1 Brandon Ponomarew, Christ the King, 10:13.43
2 Declan Adams, Blakelock, 10:27.37
3 Chris Merrick, Oakville Trafalgar, 10:47.86
4 Johnny Boulanger, Christ the King, 10:49.38
5 Brendan Jones, Bishop Reding, 11:00.13
6 Josh Beljrave, Corpus Christi, 11:18.25
7 Owen Short, Georgetown, 11:20.39
8 Jordan Luu, Bateman, 11:28.35

Men 300 Metre Hurdles Midget

1 Jared Watson, Dr Frank J H, 46.20
2 Cooper Rourke, St. Mary, 46.78
3 Alexander Nwagha, Bishop Reding, 47.01
4 Isaac Boutin, Blakelock, 48.68
5 David Griffin, Loyola, 49.56
6 Daniel Graham, Brebeuf, 49.58
7 Ryan Collins, Brebeuf, 50.33
8 Sean Von Rathonyi, Holy Trinity, 50.80

Men 4×100 Metre Relay Midget

1 Brebeuf ‘A’ 49.22 (Lincoln Crookshanks, Kyle Schatz, Cale Calura, Tyrese Green)
2 Dr Frank J Hayden SS ‘A’ 49.47 (Ethan Smith, Elijah Paulsen, Jared Watson, Ben Wilson)
3 Christ the King ‘A’ 49.80 (Caleb Hennessey, Wayne Rogers, Luke Miehm, Victor Montini)
4 St. Thomas More ‘A’ 49.97 (Justice Williams, Jamir Gray, Joey Fucciarelli)
5 Loyola ‘A’ 50.48
6 Cathedral ‘A’ 51.22 (Michael Graziano, Tyreal Clyke, Gisy Mohammed, Isaiah Mayambu)
7 St. Mary’s ‘A’ 51.30 (Travis Braine, Joseph Bugiardini, James Curwin, Connor Vandergeer)
8 Oakville Trafalgar ‘A’ 51.40 (Imran Koehman, Kolya Morida, Thomas Harding, Duncan Penman)

Men Triple Jump Midget

1 Aidan Horsman, Esc Sainte-T, 9.76m
2 Josh Beljrave, Corpus Christi, 9.50m
3 Rahman Saeed, Bateman, 9.48m
4 Daniel Graham, Brebeuf, 8.88m
5 Yanik Thompson, Brebeuf, 8.79m
6 William Cassar, Bateman, 8.70m
7 Mabecki Mvuendy, Bishop Ryan, 8.30m

Men Shot Put Midget

1 Aidan Pawliw, Nelson, 11.53m
2 Owen Barlow, Christ the King, 10.62m
3 Nathan Duffs, Holy Trinity, 9.92m
4 Griffin Taylor, Georgetown, 9.80m
5 Kyle Warrener, Cardinal Newman, 9.77m
6 Alex Semenov, Assumption, 9.61m
7 Joe Rawdah, Esc Sainte-T, 9.45m
8 Subomi Akin-Abrahams, Christ the King, 9.40m

Men Discus Throw Midget

1 Aidan Pawliw, Nelson, 40.18m
2 Ali Mahmoud, Brebeuf, 28.67m
3 Ryne Thacker, Blakelock, 27.56m
4 Caleb Hennessey, Christ the King, 27.01m
5 Alex Semenov, Assumption, 26.05m
6 Vincent Barbon, Bishop Tonnos, 24.61m
7 Kyle Warrener, Cardinal Newman, 23.33m
8 Luc Hewitt, Assumption, 22.33m

Men 200 Metre Dash Junior

1 Ikechukwu Usifo, St. Thomas More, 23.08
2 Bradley Pinkrah, Bishop Reding, 23.25
3 Marqus Rookwood, St. Thomas More, 23.27
4 Matt Ayala, Georgetown, 23.86
5 Liam Ford, Aldershot, 24.21
6 Vincent Irobun, St. Thomas More, 24.43
7 Dion Renaud, Cathedral, 25.66

Men 800 Metre Run Junior

1 Josh Selway, Aldershot, 2:13.26
2 Lucas Johnston, St. Thomas More, 2:16.66
3 Josh Menheere, Georgetown, 2:16.69
4 Adam Laporta, Notre Dame, 2:17.78
5 Marcus Nandlal, Aquinas, 2:23.12
6 Thomas Green, Christ the King, 2:23.41
7 Jonathon Bowen, St. Thomas More, 2:23.45
8 Ian Chambers, M. M. Robinson, 2:25.68

Men 3000 Metre Run Junior

1 Luke Mawhinney, Notre Dame, 9:45.42
2 Cam Cherwaiko, Christ the King, 9:54.56
3 Ivan Zdane, Georgetown, 10:37.72
4 Brian Secord, Acton, 11:55.84
5 Henry McMann, Bateman, 13:29.9

Men 300 Metre Hurdles Junior

1 Josh Menheere, Georgetown, 45.91
2 Bernard Miskic, Cathedral, 46.26
3 Jalen Mason, Bishop Reding, 46.37
4 Marcus Nandlal, Aquinas, 50.73
5 Stuart McGucken, Georgetown, 51.00
6 Mark Akladious, Iroquois Ridge, 53.32

Men 4×100 Metre Relay Junior

1 St. Thomas More ‘A’ 45.40 (Ikechukwu Usifo, Marqus Rookwood, Vincent Irobun, Israel Perrin)
2 Bishop Ryan ‘A’ 46.60 (Levar Anderson, Nelson Kabisoso, Adrian Dimaculangan, Anthony Grigg)
3 Georgetown ‘A’ 48.70 (Matt Ayala, Andy Melo, Liam Burgoyne, Dominic Walker)
4 Notre Dame ‘A’ 48.90
5 Bishop Tonnos ‘A’ 50.00 (Luca Trombetta, Thomas Borer, Nathan Sartor)
6 Cathedral ‘A’ 50.09 (Bernard Miskic, Dion Renaud, Broedy Lomboy, Javan Gilbert-Elliston)
7 Brebeuf ‘A’ 50.40 (Christopher Nguyen, Justin Garcia, Makai Shand, Connor Vilar)
8 Oakville Trafalgar ‘A’ 50.67 (Saajid Aman, Liam Alridge-Leckie, Ian Headrick, Cyrus Sedaghat)

Men Triple Jump Junior

1 Yihang Qin, Abbey Park, 11.72m
2 Matt Ayala, Georgetown, 10.57m
3 Makai Shand, Brebeuf, 10.25m
4 Seyar Ahmadi, Brebeuf, 9.92m
5 Josh Brent, Georgetown, 9.82m
6 Ans Riaz, Aquinas, 9.56m
7 Michael Mancini, Bishop Ryan, 8.49m
8 Austin Fraser, Burlington Central, 8.22m

Men Shot Put Junior

1 Simon Black, Milton, 13.84m
2 Bradley Pinkrah, Bishop Reding, 12.57m
3 Riley Graham, Brebeuf, 11.95m
4 Ben Gray, Christ the King, 11.90m
5 Spencer Kennedy, St. Thomas More, 10.82m
6 Calum Monk, Craig Kielburger, 10.69m
7 Said Sameer Aziz, Jean Vanier, 10.01m
8 Ethan Kalra, Acton, 9.82m

Men Discus Throw Junior

1 Simon Black, Milton, 35.37m
2 Riley Graham, Brebeuf, 31.45m
3 Ethan Kalra, Acton, 27.80m
4 Jake Case, Acton, 27.55m
5 Mateo Balaban, Notre Dame, 24.86m
6 Cameron Male, Notre Dame, 24.21m
7 Said Sameer Aziz, Jean Vanier, 22.90m
8 Michael Lehmann, Nelson, 22.72m

Men 200 Metre Dash Senior

1 Nathan Egert, Nelson 22.04
2 Tohma Van Bergen, Bateman, 22.66
3 Aaron Inwood, St. Mary, 23.33
4 Mosiah Musgrave Perry, St. Thomas More, 23.49
5 Rashid Archer, Blakelock, 23.50
6 Yann Kongal, St. Thomas More, 23.56
7 James Mrkobrada, Kings Christian, 23.60
8 Adam Czach, Holy Trinity, 23.64

Men 800 Metre Run Senior

1 Alex Broekhuyse, St. Thomas More, 2:02.15
2 Ryan Were, Nelson, 2:03.07
3 Robert Scott, Garth Webb, 2:03.60
4 Sean VanderGlas, Georgetown, 2:05.76
5 Brayden Tiels, Garth Webb, 2:08.23
6 John Hernandez, St. Thomas More, 2:08.84
7 Connor Hicks, Blakelock, 2:13.94
8 Spencer Caldwell, Pearson, 2:15.31

Men 3000 Metre Run Senior

1 David Poloni, Dr Frank J H, 8:51.90
2 Liam Donnelly, St. Mary, 8:52.28
3 Daniel Toneguzzi, Loyola, 9:43.94
4 Ryan Rudderham, Oakville Trafalgar, 9:55.26
5 Roberto Lasso, Oakville Trafalgar, 9:59.70
6 Brandon Johnson, Oakville Trafalgar, 10:22.84
7 Brent Dorin, Brebeuf, 10:39.22
8 Lucas Lafleur, Bateman, 10:44.45

Men 400 Metre Hurdles Senior

1 Patrick Cupido, Brebeuf, 58.45
2 Jordan Mabbott, Abbey Park, 58.79
3 Jalen Warren, Bishop Reding, 1:03.09
4 Kurtis Page, Notre Dame, 1:04.55
5 Daniel Tibay, Bishop Tonnos, 1:05.53
6 Nathan Petrie, Brebeuf, 1:07.60
7 Andrew Carey, Burlington Central, 1:09.08
8 Justin Nash, Brebeuf, 1:10.01

Men 4×100 Metre Relay Senior

1 St. Thomas More ‘A’ 45.02 (Joshua Bowen, Michael Chris-Ike, Yann Kongal, Mosiah Musgrave Perry)
2 Brebeuf ‘A’ 45.19 (Nathan Petrie, Patrick Cupido, David Lacharity, Aiden MacIssac)
3 St. Mary”A’ 45.57
4 Bishop Reding ‘A’ 46.35 (Jalen Warren, Jordan Brathwaite, Nick Spencer, Bradley Pinkrah)
5 Kings Christian ‘A’ 46.74 (Taj Adams-Phillips, Emanoeil Khacho, James Mrkobrada, Nathan Gaynor)
6 Iroquois Ridge ‘A’ 47.21 (Yahya Islam, Ryan Kwast, Riley King, Grant Vassos)
7 Jean Vanier Catholic S.S. ‘A’ 48.26
8 Bishop Tonnos ‘A’ 48.41 (Anthony Vespa, Nick Furtado, Daniel Tibay, Gianluca Figueiredo)

Men Triple Jump Senior

1 Josh Howson, Georgetown, 12.14m
2 Mathieu Marek, Iroquois Ridge, 12.10m
3 Connor Vandergeer, St. Mary, 11.88m
4 Samuel Vill,a Craig Kielburger, 11.81m
5 Nick Spencer, Bishop Reding, 11.47m
6 Jordan Brathwaite, Bishop Reding, 11.46m
7 Riley King, Iroquois Ridge, 11.37m
8 Kurtis Page, Notre Dame, 11.31m

Men Shot Put Senior

1 Cameron Madruga, Blakelock, 13.03m
2 Mitchell Thiele, Cardinal Newman, 11.42m
3 Ryan Gallagher, Brebeu,f 11.32m
4 Eyvindur Thorsteinsson, Aldershot, 11.17m
5 John DiBerardo, St. Thomas More, 11.08m
6 Max Theune, Blakelock,11.04m
7 Andrew Jones, Bishop Reding, 10.93m
8 Tyrese Romero, St. Thomas More, 10.35m

Men Discus Throw Senior

1 Troy Bishop, Acton, 31.55m
2 Andrew Jones, Bishop Reding, 31.35m
3 John DiBerardo, St. Thomas More, 31.08m
4 Curtis Hull, Nelson, 27.21m
5 Basel Daibes, Assumption, 26.60m
6 Leo Petrovic, Brebeuf, 25.36m
7 Aiden McDonald, Georgetown, 24.70m
8 Ali Shabbaz, Jean Vanier, 24.56m

Men 4×400 Metre Relay Open

1 St. Thomas More ‘A’ 3:40.22
2 Brebeuf ‘A’ 3:51.15 (Patrick Cupido, Cody Versluis, Justin Nash, Nathan Petrie)
3 Kings Christian ‘A’ 3:51.49 (Taj Adams-Phillips, Emanoeil Khacho, Stephen DeJong, James Mrkobrada)
4 Christ the King ‘A’ 3:54.89 (Alex Daigle, Justin Lavictoire, Andrew Whelan, Cam Cherwaiko)
5 Dr Frank J Hayden SS ‘A’ 3:57.81 (Nolan Ross, Pranay Thakker, Adama Cayenne, Joren Wilson)
6 Bishop Reding ‘A’ 4:00.18 (Jalen Warren, Nick Spencer, Alexander Nwagha, Bradley Pinkrah)
7 Bishop Tonnos ‘A’ 4:01.55 (Mitch Barlow, Anthony Vespa, Dennis Webber, Daniel Tibay)
8 Nelson ‘A’ 4:02.77 (Ryan Were, Eric Grimminck, Curtis Hull, Andrew McBain)

More from Athletics

Mark Graham track meet draws large field

(Photo: Gerry Graham/HWCDSB)

Brebeuf’s Patrick Cupido entered five events at the Mark Graham Memorial track and field meet Thursday at Mohawk Sports Complex, placing third in each of his three individual events.

Allan is back to tackle World Run

Niagara's Emily Allan will push herself again in her second Wings for Life World Run. (Photo: Wings for Life World Run)

Brock University cross country coach Emily Allan will attempt to beat a distance of 37.21km on May 8 when she’ll join a Wings for Life World Run field expected to be even larger than last year.