Cross Country

Darlington succeeds at Plains of Abraham


Riding his exceptional 2016 form to new heights Saturday, McMaster’s Connor Darlington achieved something no Marauder has done for nearly 40 years. The senior runner, in his final cross country race for McMaster, won bronze at the U Sports Championships, becoming only the third male runner in Mac’s history to medal at the national event and the first since 1978.

 Connor Darlington became just the third McMaster man to medal at the national championship. (Photo: Laval Rouge et Or/McMaster Athletics)


Connor Darlington became just the third McMaster man to medal at the national championship. (Photo: Laval Rouge et Or/McMaster Athletics)

Darlington completed the 10km course on the Plains of Abraham in a time of 30:57.9, and finished as the top Ontario University Athletics runner at the event after placing fifth at the conference championship two weeks ago. He earned First Team All-Canadian status as a result of his top-seven finish.

Teammate Jeff Tweedle also enjoyed a strong day in Quebec, finishing 10th in a time of 31:18.7 and being named a Second Team All-Canadian.

Completing the scoring, Gabe Ghiglione crossed the line 30th, while Luke Charbonneau was 45th and Nick Kondrat 51st, as the McMaster men earned fourth place with a team score of 138 points. Mac improved upon its performance at the OUA Championships, finishing second among OUA programs at the national event behind only the bronze medalists from Western.

In addition to his status as Mac’s third scorer Saturday, Ghiglione was recognized with the U Sports Community Service Award, having gone forward as the OUA nominee following the conference championships. His incredible breadth of outreach efforts earned him McMaster’s Les Prince Award in the spring.

On the women’s side, Emily Nowak led the way as she has all season for the Marauders, finishing 34th in the 6km field to provide Mac’s low post, as the team secured eighth place.

The tandem of Rachel Faulds and Maddie Benjamin followed in 41st and 43rd, while Alison Head (59th) and Sarah Haliburton (61st) completed the scoring for the McMaster women.

WOMEN’S RESULTS (6 km)

Team standings

1. Guelph, 70 points
2. Queen’s, 77
3. Trinity Western, 103
4. Western, 142
5. Toronto, 184
6. Alberta, 222
7. McGill, 223
8. McMaster, 238
9. Victoria, 246
10. Dalhousie, 248
11. Calgary, 263
12. Manitoba, 353
13. Laurentian, 356
14. Montreal, 356
15. Laval, 381
16. Sherbrooke, 422
17. Saskatchewan, 443
18. StFX, 448
19. MacEwan, 473
20. Waterloo, 540
21. Wilfrid Laurier, 544
22. UQTR, 662

Individual honours

Athlete of the year: Claire Sumner, Queen’s

Rookie of the year: Lucia Stafford, Toronto

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Jenna MacDonald, Dalhousie

Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)

1. Claire Sumner, Queen’s, 21:09.3
2. Emma Cook-Clarke, Calgary, 21:15.0
3. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph, 21:23.1
4. Lisa Brooking, Trinity Western, 21:23.8
5. Regan Yee, Trinity Western, 21:30.0
6. Lucia Stafford, Toronto, 21:34.0
7. Kristina Popadich, Western, 21:35.6

Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)

8. Stef Smith, Windsor, 21:47.3
9. Heather Petrick, Guelph, 21:47.8
10. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s, 21:50.0
11. Colleen Wilson, Dalhousie, 22:10.0
12. Katherine Lampard, Western, 22:19.1
13. Melanie Myrand, McGill, 22:22.7
14. Melissa Jones, Calgary, 22:26.5

MEN’S RESULTS (10 km)

Team standings

1. Laval, 43 points
2. Trinity Western, 88
3. Western, 96
4. McMaster, 138
5. Windsor, 145
6. Victoria, 145
7. Calgary, 160
8. Queen’s, 185
9. Guelph, 222
10. StFX, 234
11. Toronto, 293
12. Manitoba, 310
13. Dalhousie, 402
14. Ottawa, 416
15. Waterloo, 425
16. Sherbrooke, 430
17. Wilfrid Laurier, 517
18. Montreal, 543
19. UQTR, 551
20. Concordia, 606
21. MacEwan, 613

Individual honours

Athlete of the year: Yves Sikubwabo, Laval

Rookie of the year: Muhumed Sirage, Western

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Gabriel Ghiglione, McMaster

Coach of the year: Félix-Antoine Lapointe, Laval

First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)

1. Yves Sikubwabo, Laval, 30:51.0
2. Declan White, Trinity Western, 30:56.0
3. Connor Darlington, McMaster, 30:57.9
4. Kevin Tree, Lakehead, 31:01.1
5. Antoine Thibeault, Laval, 31:06.7
6. Alexandre Ricard, Laval, 31:10.7
7. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 31:12.0

Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)

8. Joel De Schiffart, Trinity Western, 31:15.9
9. Jack Sheffar, Western, 31:18.6
10. Jeff Tweedle, McMaster, 31:18.7
11. Christopher Balestrini, Western, 31:21.3
12. Ben Carson, Western, 31:21.3
13. Adam Strueby, Regina, 31:22.0
14. Roman Justinen, Calgary, 31:23.5

More from Cross Country

Mac running made strides in the community

Gabe Ghiglione (right) at the recent OUA Cross Country championship. (Martin Bazyl/Toronto Varsity Blues/McMaster Athletics)

McMaster standout Gabriel Ghiglione has been recognized for his efforts off the trails with the Men’s Community Service Award as OUA announced its cross country major award winners for 2016.

Mac runners shine as Stars

Gabe Ghiglione (right) at the recent OUA Cross Country championship. (Martin Bazyl/Toronto Varsity Blues/McMaster Athletics)

The Marauders men’s duo of Jeff Tweedle and Connor Darlington crossed the 10km line fourth and fifth, earning them All-Star honours at the OUA Cross Country Championships.

Mohawk x-country teams make CCAA finals

MohawkLogo

The Mohawk men finished third and the Mountaineer women were fourth in their respective team competitions, at the OCAA Cross Country Championships in King City Saturday.