Mohawk Mountaineers

Basketball, badminton stars Mohawk’s top athletes


All Canadian guard Matt Fennell has captured the Wes Hicks Outstanding Male Athlete Award for Mohawk College. The 2013-14 honour was handed out at the college’s 47th Annual Athletics Awards Banquet on Saturday (April 5).

Mohawk award winners Kimloung Lim,  Victoria Hall, Matt Fennell, and Eric Danecke.  (Photo: Mohawk Athletics)

Mohawk award winners Kimloung Lim, Victoria Hall, Matt Fennell, and Eric Danecke. (Photo: Mohawk Athletics)

Fennell was a member of the Mohawk team which went to the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association Championship, losing in the semi-final to the eventual gold medal winner. The Mountaineers were the West Division League champs.

Fennell was the OCAA West Division scoring champion and an OCAA West First Team All-Star. He averaged 25.4 points per game and scored 20 points or more in 13 of 18 league games, with a game high of 44 in the first semester against Sheridan College.

OCAA women’s doubles badminton champions Victoria Hall and Kimloung Lim were co-winners of the Outstanding Female Athlete Award.

Hall and Lim, both Ontario all-stars, followed up their OCAA gold medal with a silver at the Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) Championships.

Men’s volleyball star Eric Danecke won the Dr. Sam Mitminger Award, given to an athlete in his or her graduating year and who achieved consistent academic and athletic excellence.

Danecke was a key player as the Mountaineers finished fourth in the West Division with a 12-6 record, but went on to win the OCAA gold medal and reached the semi-finals of the CCAA national championship.

Other Mohawk Awards included:

Female Freshman Athlete: OCAA basketball West Division All-Rookie team member and West Second Team League All-Star, Stef Hrymak.

Male Freshman Athlete: OCAA West and Overall OCAA Volleyball Rookie of the Year as well as OCAA All-Rookie Team member and West First Team League All-Star, Bryce Marcussen.

All Round Female Athlete: Soccer and basketball player Anna Boric.

Dr. Keith McIntyre Athletic Leadership Award: Jacob Piett.

Barb Moore Spirit of Athletics Award: Kyle Claxton.

Department of Athletics and Recreation Award: Danielle Watson.

CCAA All-Canadian
Matt Fennell, Basketball

SIRC-CCAA Academic All-Canadians
Victoria Hall, Badminton
Kendall Haymes, Curling
Shari Leavitt, Women’s Soccer
Robert Schlosser, Men’s Soccer

OCAA All-Academic Awards

Badminton
Tallia Bezemer
Victoria Hall

Women’s Basketball
Katelyn Arbour
Jessica Grant

Cross Country
Ryan Gagnon
Aimee Large

Curling
Elise Doyle
James Freeman
Kendall Haymes
Avery Thomas

Women’s Fastball
Jenn Butson
Laura Chappel
Tamara Cochrane

Men’s Rugby
Jeff Slawich
Mark Whiteford

Women’s Rugby
Melanie Corbett
Lauren Hughes
Samantha Lampkin
Amber Playter
Shawna Scott
Rachel Trabucco
Carli-Joe Vaillancourt

Men’s Soccer
Dan DePalma
Robert Schlosser

Women’s Soccer
Anna Boric
Janice Gaskin
Jaclyn Halliday
Shari Leavitt
Emily MacIntyre
Nicole Roberts

Men’s Volleyball
Isaac Cook
Chris Dashford
Cory Hansen
Steven Falk
Bart Jedrzejewski
Jason Mueller

Women’s Volleyball
Chantal Baker
Kirsten Bialachowski
Corinne McGrath
Natalie Przerwa
Alexandria Pulham
Mackenzie Pulham
Kristin VanHartingsveldt

Varsity Coaches Awards

Badminton
Coaches Award: Adam D’Agostino
Most Valuable Player: Victoria Hall
Most Valuable player : Kimloung Lim

Men’s Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Andrew Cicuttini
Most Valuable Player: Matt Fennell
Most Valuable Player: Taylor Dowhaniuk

Women’s Basketball
Rookie of the Year: Stef Hrymak
Coaches Award: Natalie Fisher
Biggest Impact Player: JenJen Abella

Cross Country
Rookie of the Year: Ashley DeWitt
Most Improved Player: Kevin Patterson
Most Valuable Player: Jessie Wilcox
Most Valuable Player: Aimee Large

Curling
Coaches Award: Nikki Steep
Most Improved Player: Elise Doyle
Most Valuable Player: James Freeman
Most Valuable Player: Kendall Haymes

Women’s Fastball
Coaches Award: Nicole Leitch
Rookie of the Year: Jennifer VanDyk
Most Valuable Player: Becky Rabchuk

Golf
Coaches Award: Mike Rizzetto
Rookie of thje Year: Eric Stuebing
Most Valuable Player: Jair Saenz

Men’s Rugby
Rookie of the Year: Billy Gemmell
Most Valuable Player: Ross Isbister

Women’s Rugby
Coaches Award: Mary Armstrong
Rookie of the Year: Tabitha Fair
Most Valuable Player: Stephanie Draper

Men’s Soccer
Tom Bell Coaches Award: Taylor Robertson
Tom Bell Coaches Award: Mustufa Joof
Most Valuable Player: Patryk Korbut

Women’s Soccer
Coaches Award: Jaclyn Halliday
Rookie of the Year: Rachelle DeJong
Most Valuable Player: Nicole Roberts

Men’s Volleyball
Coaches Award: Cory Hansen
Coaches Award: Brad Regier
Most Valuable Player: Trevor McLaughlin

Women’s Volleyball
Coaches Award: Charlotte Huitema
Rookie of the Year: Kaylee Duncan
Most Valuable Player: Chi Chi Chuks-Mady

More from Mohawk Mountaineers

Mountaineers, Royals OCAA winners

The Redeemer Indoor Men's Soccer team celebrate their OCAA championship.  (Photo: Redeemer Athletics)

Redeemer’s Josh Elgeti, and his Royals indoor soccer team, claimed Team of the Week honours – while Mohawk’s Matt Fennell was named OCAA Male Basketball Player of the Week.

Mountaineers impress in all-star showcases

MVP Matt Fennell works the boards. (Photo: Mohawk Athletics/Durham College)

It was quite a day on Saturday for Mohawk College’s All-Canadian guard Matt Fennell, who was named MVP even though his West Division team lost in the OCAA Basketball All-Star Game.

Mohawk women iced in curling tie-breaker

13329433345_8d793997ca_b

The Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks took a victory over Mohawk in the women’s tie-breaker at the CCAA Curling Championships in Sault Ste. Marie.