Hamilton welcomes 2006 Actifest Ontario Senior Games


Almost 65 athletes from Hamilton and its surrounding communities are hoping to bring gold to the city over the next two days.


Hamilton Mayor Larry Di Ianni welcomes athletes to the 2006 Actifest Senior Games. (Photo: Ron Bernardo)

They are competing in the Ontario Senior Games taking place in Hamilton today (August 15) and tomorrow (August 16). Competitors from across Ontario have converged on the Steel City and last night the Games opening ceremonies took place at McMaster University. About 1,500 participants have qualified for the games. Competitors, who must be 55 years and older, qualified through regional playdowns.

Competitors from the Hamilton and Wentworth districts include the following:

Five-pin bowling
Dorothy Laidman, Bob Harris, Jerry Shea, Irene McIntosh, Anna Shea, John Rekiel Sr., William Yearwood, Lillian Lawrence, Maggie Swilenky, Muriel Bell.

Bid euchre
Florence Shields, Trix Harrison, Mae Watson, Myrtle Folkes, Irene O’Connor.

Euchre
Bernice Dougherty, Jim Filators, Ira Filators.

Contact bridge
Ted Reinholdt, Ken Jones, Anne Pennington, Roy Pennington.

Darts
Bernie Shaw, Rodney Blackman, Sharyn Wilson, Yvonne Liebhart.

Golf
Pat Dumayne, Peter Ardell (Mens, 0-14), Paul Jeppesen, James J. Woodcroft (Mens, callaway), Wilma Jeppesen (Womens, 15-26), Ruth Roe (Womens, 26-35), Shirley Glauser, Miriam Babcock (Womens, callaway).

Shuffleboard
John Meyer, Nancy Meyer, William Elsby, Patricia Elsby.

Swimming
Mary Smithson, Molly Cressman (100m Prediction, 65+), Eleanor Daub (25m Sprint, 65+), Mary Lou Weir (200m Prediction, 55+), Yien Yun Kao (25m Sprint, 65+), Anne Costello (25m Sprint, 75+), Marion Fletcher (50m Sprint, 55+).

Carpet bowling
Mavis Malkin, Agnes Finnis.

Lawn bowling
Ronald MacDonald, Joan Jervis, William Mair.

Cribbage
Bev Braithwaite, Don Michel.

Horseshoes
Larry Markle, Steve Lambourne.

Tennis
Gerald Walsham, George Koblyk (Men’s Doubles – 65+), Wayne Saigeon, Brigitte Schulze (Mixed Doubles – 65+), Lois Hitchcock, Jill Marshall (Women’s Doubles – 65+).

Walking
June Seawright, Robert Lewis (Prediction, 3k).
Hamilton Coordinator Marg Koropatnicki
Wentworth Coordinator Janet Waltham.


Competitors enjoy the opening game ceremonies at McMaster University. Almost 1,500 athletes are participating from across Ontario. (Photo: Ron Bernardo)

Venues and schedule of games for today and tomorrow is:

MCMASTER UNIVERSITY
Card Games, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Swimming, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Carpet bowling, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #163, Upper Wentworth
Darts, 9:10 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

HAMILTON HORSESHOE CLUB, 170 Brockley Drive
Horseshoes, 9 a.m – 4 p.m.

SHERWOOD CENTRE, Fennell Avenue East
Five Pin Bowling, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m

CHEDOKE BOCCE CLUB
Bocce, 10 a.m. – 3 p.m.

ROSEDALE TENNIS CLUB &
F.H. SHERMAN CENTRE
(Dofasco Park)
Tennis, 8:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.

ROSELAWN BOWLING CLUB, Gage Park
Lawnbowling, 8:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.

F.H. SHERMAN CENTRE (Dofasco Park), Stoney Creek
Floor Shuffleboard 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Prediction Walking 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Basketball Shoot (Demo) 9 a.m. – 3 p.m

CHEDOKE GOLF CLUB (Beddoe Course), Aberdeen Avenue
Tuesday (Ladies) 8 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Wednesday (Men’s) 7 a.m. – 2 p.m.

KINGS FOREST GOLF COURSE, Greenhill Avenue
Tuesday (Men’s) 7 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Wednesday (Women’s) 8 a.m. – 2 p.m.