Flint hosts take early lead in CANUSA Games


Flint took a commanding lead in the opening day’s competition between the Michigan city and athletes visiting from Hamilton. The annual CANUSA Games friendly competitions alternate sites each year.

On Friday night, Flint was leading in basketball (13-0), baseball (4-0), softball (3-0), soccer (6-1), track and field (354.5 – 225.5), and volleyball (2-1).

Scores from Friday’s competitions were:

Baseball:

12 and Under – Flint 20, Hamilton 2; 14 and Under – Flint 17, Hamilton 6; 16 and Under – Flint 15, Hamilton 2; 18 and Under – Flint 15, Hamilton 0.

Boys basketball (with Hamilton’s leading scorers in brackets):

11 and Under – Flint 75, Hamilton 29 (Jefferson Ortiz 7 pts); 12 and Under – Flint 73, Hamilton 45 (John Polena 23 pts, Tyler Langley 7 pts); 13 and Under – Flint 64, Hamilton 30 (Delmar Page, Skylar Timothy. Jonathan Ortiz, each with 6 pts); 14 and Under – Flint 69, Hamilton 57 ( Mohammed Ismarl 15 pts, and Benjamon Wright and Michael Zurakowski 13 pts each); 15 and Under – Flint 64, Hamilton 54 (Lamar Barr 21 pts, Jonathan Gordon 7 pts); 16 and Under – Flint 70, Hamilton 60 (Sam Hattin 20 pts, Dwayne Harvey 17 pts0; 17 and Under – Flint 103, Hamilton 56 (Dwayne Harvey 21, James Gordon 18).

Girls basketball

11 and Under – Flint 21, Hamilton 13 (Tashae Williams 6 pts, and Olivia Athanasiou and Alexis Poirier 3 pts each); 13 and Under – Flint 66, Hamilton 16 (Portia Hewitt 11 pts, Rachel Blanchard 2 pts, Meagan Haufek 1 pt); 14 and Under – Flint 72, Hamilton 15 (Becky Sydor 7 pts, and Lisa Cimini and Molly Hoar 2 pts each); 15 and under – Flint 75, Hamilton 27 (Lauren O’Grady and Tanisha Broomfield 8 pts each, Samantha Toma 6 pts); 16 and Under – Flint 44, Hamilton 36 (Jaklynn Nimec 11 pts, Tori Haufek 7 pts, Katie Daniels 5 pts); 17 and Under -Flint 54, Hamilton 22 (Tori Haufek and Felicia Turner 6 pts each, Jaklynn Nimec 5 pts).

Girls fastball: 14 and Under – Flint 16, Hamilton 0; 16 and Under – Flint 21, Hamilton 11; 18 and Under – Flint 14, Hamilton 3.

Track and field

Hamilton’s top performers: Amanda Santi, winner, Girls 12-13, 200 meters (27.9); Jake Schenk – winner, Boys 10-11, 800m (3:07).

Boys soccer: 12 and Under – Flint 5, Hamilton 1 (Stefen Gocur); 14 and Under – Flint 4, Hamilton 1 (Nathan Dilks); 16 and Under – Flint 5, Hamilton 1 (Austin Weldon).

Girls soccer: 10 and Under – Hamilton 2, Flint 1 (Andrea Wasylenko, Kendall Fraser); 12 and Under – Flint 5, Hamilton 2 (Olivia Fraser, Danielle Veldhuis); 14 and Under – Flint 5, Hamilton 0; 16 and Under – Flint 7, Hamilton 0.

Volleyball: 13 and Under – Hamilton 25 -12, 25 -13, 25 -15, 25 -17; 15 and Under – Hamilton 5 -25, 20 -25, 16 -25, 19 -25; 17 and Under – Hamilton 10 -25, 6 -25, 15 -25, 17 -25.

Competitions continues all day Saturday in these and other sports.