Skaters move step closer to national event

Thirteen area skaters have advanced advance to next month’s 2010 BMO Skate Canada Challenge (Dec. 2-6) at the Hershey Centre in Mississauga. They qualified at the recent 2010 BMO Skate Canada Sectionals Western Ontario Championship.

Novice, Junior and Senior skaters will compete to qualify for the 2010 BMO Canadian Figure Skating Championships or 2010 BMO Skate Canada Junior Nationals. Pre-Novice competitors who qualified to advance to Challenge will vie for the Challenge title.

For additional information contact Hazel Boon at 905-524-3345 or

Bryce Davison, who represents the Hamilton SC, with pair partner Jessica Dubé, has automatic entry to the Senior Pair category at the 2010 BMO Canadian Figure Skating Championships to be held in London in January due to their Gold medal performance at last year’s National Championships.

The skaters advancing were:

Senior Women – Rylie McCulloch-Casarsa (fourth), Burlington Figure Sating Club; Kristy Bell (fifth), Burlington.

Junior Women – Elizabeth Liao (first), Burlington.

Junior Dance – Rebecca Addison and Andrew Britten (first), Mariposa/Burlington FC; Abby Carswell and Andrew Doleman, Scarboro/Wentworth (qualify on International assignment from Skate Canada).

Novice Women – Christina Liao (third), Burlington; Mackenzie Haining (fourth), Burlington.

Novice Pair – Aveline Pearson, Hamilton, and Alexander Sheldrick, Kitchener-Waterloo, (first), Hamilton.

Pre-Novice Women – Taylor Hunsley (first), Burlington; Maysie Poliziani (fourth), Hamilton.

The following skaters competed but do not advance:

Junior Women – Meghan Dwyer (sixth), Burlington; Kelsey Sobkowich (eighth), Burlington; Anastasia Gasbarrini (ninth), Burlington; Jennifer Markowitz (13th), Hamilton.

Novice Men – Pierre Albanese, fifth, Burlington.

Novice Women – Lucia Krivankova, fifth, Burlington; Aveline Pearson, sixth, Hamilton; Amanda Wiskar, 14th, Hamilton; Amanda Trian, 16th, Burlington.

Pre–Novice Women – Krystal Conway, 13th, Burlington; Sela Felker, 14th, Dofasco; Keiko Marshall, 19th, Burlington; Celina Hevesi, 25th, Hamilton; Hannah Klein, 30th, Burlington; Ashley McEnhill, 36th, Paris; Alyson Klein, 39th, Burlington.

Juvenile Women – Emma Bonafiglia, second, Burlington; Bralyn Nelson, third, Hamilton; Jeian Simbahon, fourth, Burlington; Jessica Wiskar, fifth, Hamilton; Katie Hunter, 12th, Hamilton; Connelly Hogarth, 15th

Pre-Juvenile Women – Felicia Bonitatibus, fifth, Hamilton; Isabella Mancini, sixth, Hamilton; Erin Gorchinsky, 18th, Burlington.