Harris, McEnhill, Lam advance to skate finals


The 2011 Western Ontario Boston Pizza STARSkate Championships and Adult Showcase were recently held in Fort Erie. The event is a qualifier for the Trillium STARSkate Championships, Ontario’s provincial championships in Mississauga.

The following skaters who represent local Hallwent Region clubs have qualified for the provincial championships by placing first, second or third in a final group.

STARSkate Gold, Jennifer Harris, DOFASCO, second.
STARSkate Junior Silver, Ashley McEnhill, PARIS, second.

Women’s Gold Triathlon, Jennifer Harris, DOFASCO, second.
Pre-Juvenile Men, Alastair Lam, HAMILTON, third.

Pre-Juvenile Dance, Nicole Suszek and Matthew Korkoian, HAMILTON, first.
The following skaters competed but did not advance: STARSkate Gold, Amanda Wiskar, HAMILTON, seventh; STARSkate Jr. Silver, Meghan Goodwin, PARIS, 16th.

STARSkate Senior Bronze, Carolyn Hall, PARIS, 10th; Savannah Simpson, HAMILTON, 12th; Elizabeth DeJong, HAMILTON, 13th; Joanna Glavin, HAMILTON, 15th; Amiah Kerestur, BRANT, 16th; Danielle Gallant, DOFASCO, 19th; Christina Tylak, BRANT, 20th; Tori Matysik, DOFASCO, 27th; Megan Misner, HAMILTON, 28th; Ashlynne Spinellii, DOFASCO, 29th.

STARSkate Junior Bronze, Delaney Davis, HAMILTON, 15th; Kataryna Krucko-Moeller, BURLINGTON, 20th; Rachel Moran, HAMILTON, 22nd; Sofia Varga, DOFASCO, 23rd; Brittany Kotewicz, PARIS, 24th; Alexandra Rebalka, HAMILTON, 26th; Jacqueline Beriault, BURLINGTON, 41st; Charlotte Plumstead, PARIS, 43rd; Juliana Zolnierowicz, BRANT, 44th; Isabel Simmons, BRANT, 50th; Karima Mabtoul, HAMILTON, 55th; Jennifer Mulholland, HAMILTON, 56th; Kathryn Weston, HAMILTON, 59; Sasha Kenyon, SOUTH DUMFRIES, 66th; Alexandra Klunder, BRANT, 70th; Alexandra DiDiomede, HAMILTON, 74th.

Pre-Juvenile – Megan Hutter, BURLINGTON, fifth; Isabella Mancini, HAMILTON, sixth; Gratiana Chen, BURLINGTON, seventh; Sally Nguyen23.02; 13th; Olivia Farrow, BURLINGTON, 18th; Atira Yuen, BURLINGTON, 20th; Yodit Tewoderos, HAMILTON, 22nd.

Bronze Triathlon, Carolyn Hall, PARIS, 11th.

Adult categories were non-qualifying for any other competition:
Adult Gold Men, Jim Leong, DUNDAS, first.
Adult Gold, Helen Atkinson, HAMILTON, second; Mandy Bartlett, DUNDAS, third.
Adult Silver, Patricia Leong, DUNDAS, first; Barbara Tkach, third.

Adult Masters, Peggy Barnard, Hamilton, fourth.
Adult Gold Free Dance, Patricia Leong andJim Leong, DUNDAS, second.
Adult Junior Silver Dance, Arlene Holek and Richard Booker, WENTWORTH, first.
Adult Junior Bronze Dance, Debra Holland and Mandy Bartlett, DUNDAS.
Adult Gold Men Interpretive, Jim Leong, DUNDAS, first.

Adult Gold Interpretive, Leslie Hamilton, HAMILTON, fourth; Karen Ciprietti, HAMILTON, fifth; Stefanie Stuart, BRANT, seventh; Patricia Leong, DUNDAS, eighth; Arlene Holek, WENTWORTH, ninth.
Adult Silver Interpretive, Helen ATKINSON, HAMILTON, first; Mandy Bartlett, DUNDAS, fourth; Barbara Tkach, HAMILTON, fifth.
Adult Pre-Introductory Interpretive, Lisa MacLeod, HAMILTON, first; Peggy Barnard, HAMILTON, second.
Open Couples Adult Interpretive, Helen Atkinsonand Lesley Hamilton, HAMILTON, second; Mandy Bartlettand Kelly Barnes, DUNDAS, third; Patricia Leong and Jim Leong, DUNDAS, fourth.