Pace and Keunen lead Hamilton Bantams to CANUSA victory


Josh Pace with four goals and Adam Keunen with three gaols led Hamilton Bantams (14 and under) to a 12-1 trouncing of Flint in the demonstration sport of hockey in the Mohawk Four-Ice Centre at the 54th CANUSA Games, Friday night.  Brennan Smith added two goals and two assists.

Flint edged Hamilton 14-11 in a marathon nine-inning, 18 and under Girls Softball game on the opening day of the 54th CANUSA Games Friday night into Saturday morning at the Dofasco Recreation Park.  Hamilton forced the extra innings by rallying to tie Flint 8-8 in the bottom of the seventh inning.

Saturday, the action continues with swimming getting underway at 7:30 a.m. in the Jimmy Thompson Pool followed by Girls Basketball at St. Thomas More, Darts wil be played at the Branch 163 of the Canadian Legion, Skeet at the Hamilton Gun Club, Softball at Dofasco Recreation Centre, and Tennis at the Rosedale Tennis Club at 9 a.m.
 
54th CANUSA GAMES RESULTS
Friday Aug. 5
 
BASEBALL:
12 & under:  Hamilton 4 / Flint 10
Hamilton Highlight of the game  – Noah Britt pitched 3 scoreless innings in Relief. Ian Jordan and Tyler Whalen drove in 2 runs each.

14 & under:  Hamilton 2 / Flint 15
Flint broke the game open with 10 runs in the top of the first innings. Hamilton’s lead-off batter went two for three, scoring a run and playing solid defence at 2nd base. Hamilton reliever, Matthews Araujo pitched three solids innings, striking out 4 and allowing just three runs

16 & under: Hamilton 2 / Flint  4
Mynor Hernandez gave up 2 hits and held Flint scoreless until the 7th inning.

18 & under: Hamilton  7 / Flint 2
 
BOYS BASKETBALL:
10 & under:  Hamilton 21 / Flint 46
Flint – Courtney Thomas with 9 points and Rolande McGee with 7 points

11 & under:  Hamilton  43 / Flint 49
Hamilton’s # 3 Antoine Vernon scored 16 points
Flint’s top scorer was J. Lewis 10, Camryn Carpenter 9, Omari Duncan 8

12 & under:  Hamilton 58 / Flint 31
Hamilton’s Rupeld Williams scored 14 points

13 & Under:  Hamilton  59 / Flint 56
Flint’s top scorer was Simeon Kemp 11

14/15 & Under:  Hamilton 62 / Flint 55
Flint’s top scorers were Frank Green with 13 points and Roshawn Johnson with 11

16/17 & Under:  Hamilton 55 / Flint 123
Flint’s top scorers were Anton Wilson 22, Delon Grant 20, Quinn Langston 18 and a special mention to Richie Louise with 18 points and 13 assists
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL:
10 & under:  Hamilton 13 / Flint 30
Hamilton’s Jaiya Morphet  scored 7, both Julia DeSantis and Sydney Hodgins scored 2
Flint’s Taylor Collie had 14, Zada Lacy 8 and Aailyah McQueen 6

11 & under:  Hamilton 2 / Flint 71
Tyanna Hamilton scored 2 for Hamilton
Flint’s Erin Moore with 26, Nakiya Earley 17 and Joleceia Hawthorne 10

12 & under:  Hamilton 16 / Flint 53
Hamilton’s Andrea Hanta with 7, Sandrine Baltez 6 and Madison DeSantis 3
Flint’s Jucara Thompson scored 22, Yana Hudson 12 and Za Taia Shelby 8

13 & Under:  Hamilton 30 / Flint 44
Hamilton’s Kayah Clarke 10, Paige 5, Jillian 4, Aisha 4 pts.
Flint’s Kayla Brown 21, Shanelle Johnson 13 pts and 15 rebounds

14 & Under:  Hamilton 48 / Flint 63
Hamilton’s Amoney scored 15, Nya 14, Kendall 8
Flint’s Jalisha Terry 18, Krystal Rice 17, Asjia Blanton 14

15 & Under:  Hamilton 58 / Flint 40
Hamilton’s Alisia Jack lead the team with 17 points, Alannah Beresh added 11
Flint’s  Jordan Jones 13 pts and Qonshonae Williams 12

16 & Under:  Hamilton 41 / Flint 43
Hamilton’s Katelyn Arbour  15, Jeneice Spenser 7
Flint’s Cassidy Wright 12, Tiarra Gooch 8, Latrece Robinson 8 and 10 rebounds 

HOCKEY (EXHIBITION SPORT – NOT COUNTED IN OVERALL RESULTS)
Atom (10 & under): Hamilton 6 / Flint 1 
Flint Goals: Gage Thrall 1 goal
Hamilton Goals: Dustin Bobic 2 goals 1 assist, Jamieson Rees 2 goals, Jordan Stock 1 goal, Justin Nelligan 1 goal 1 assist.

Peewee (12 & under):  Hamilton 6 / Flint 2 
Hamilton Goals: Sean Cantwell 2 goals and 1 assist. London Murray 1 goal, Garnet Delsey 1 goal, Dawson Brown 1 goal and Andrew Grigg 1 goal
Flint Goals: Burel and Goyette 1 goal each

Bantam (14 & under): Hamilton 12 / Flint 1
Flint Goal: Caleb Hite
Hamilton Goals: Josh Pace 4 goals, Adam Keunen 3 goals, Brennan Smith 2 goals and 2 assists
 
FLAG FOOTBALL (EXHIBITION SPORT – NOT COUNTED IN OVERALL RESULTS)
Boys 12 & under:  Exhibition match: Hamilton 1 / Flint 0
Hamilton won by default 
Boys 12/14 & under:  Exhibition match: Hamilton 0 / Flint 64
Boys 14 & under Hamilton 20 / Flint 13
 
GOLF:
Highlights of practice round: 
Boys 13 & under tied
Girls 16 & under tied
Boys 17 & under Eric Butson from Hamilton shot 80 and 2 Flint players shot in 80’s
Mens adult low round Mike Porter from Hamilton shot 75

BOYS SOCCER:
10 & under:  Hamilton 9 / Flint 0
Hamilton Goals scored by Luca Caresti (2), Harrison Farrugia (2), Nicholas Sarakinis (3), Rhys Matthews and Cam Clarkson; shutout recorded by Samuel Drekic)

12 & under:  Hamilton 7 / Flint 0
Hamilton Goals scored by Clayton Lawlor, Kyle McKinven (2), Dylan Serpa and Andre Matias (3); shutout recorded by Dimitri Sarakinis and Jackson Morgan)

14 & under:  Hamilton 3 / Flint 0
Hamilton Goals scored by Austin Drake, Luke McConnell and Joseph Radojewski; shutout recorded by Anthony Giannobile

16 & under : Hamilton 3 / Flint 0
Hamilton Goals scored by Sebastian Rosati (1), Colin Mills (1),  Craig Magill; shutout recorded by Ashton Catarino
 
GIRLS SOCCER:
10 & under:  Hamilton 5 / Flint 2
Hamilton Goals scored by Nicole Farrugia, Juana Botto (2) and Jessica Britton (2))
Flint Goals scored by Maddie Herman and Miah De La Rosa)

12 & under:  Hamilton  2 / Flint 1
Hamilton Goals scored by Nicole Ranalli and Caelyn Harrington
Flint Goal scored by Emma O’Keefe

14 & under:  Hamilton  2 / Flint 1
Hamilton Goals scored by Francesca D’Eon and Cassandra Jolliffe
Flint Goal scored by Jordan Marsh

16 & under:  Hamilton  0 / Flint 7
18 & under:  Hamilton  / Flint – no game played

SOFTBALL:
14 & under:  Hamilton 1 / Flint 15
16 & under:  Hamilton 9 / Flint 12
18 & under: Hamilton 11/ Flint 14 in 9 innings
 
TRACK AND FIELD
Girls 200 Metre 12-13                                       
 
  1 Johnston, Ryann, Hamilton, 28.56.
  2 Wade, Marisa, Flint, 29.89.
  3 Leek, Madeleine, Hamilton, 30.45.
  4 Montgomery, Madison, Flint, 30.79.
  5 Herring, Jillian, Hamilton, 30.85.
 
Girls 800 Metre 12-13
   
  1 Almaguer-Sheldricl, Jasm, Hamilton, 2:52.49.
  2 Rainville, Jenna, Hamilton, 2:55.07.
 
Girls High Jump 12-13
  
  1 Morris, Javonna, Flint, 1.35m.
   2 Almaguer-Sheldricl, Jasm, Hamilton, 1.25m.
   3 Herring, Megan, Hamilton, 1.25m.
   4 Johnson Chapman, Ateona, Flint, 1.25m.
   5 Harmer, Brooke, Hamilton, 1.15m.
 
Girls Discus 1 kg 12-13
  
  1 Blade, Alexis, Flint, 22.13m.
  2 Roussell, Arwen, Hamilton, 10.57m.
 
 Girls 200 Metre 14-15
 
  1 McClain, Taylor, Flint, 28.15.
  2 Horton, Danielle, Flint, 29.15.
  3 Sarjeant, Whitney, Hamilton, 29.60.     
  4 Greaves, Emma, Hamilton, 29.97.     
  5 Neeley, Morgan, Flint, 31.47.     
  6 Todd, Jennifer, Hamilton, 32.35.     
 
Girls 800 Meter Run 14-15
 
  1 George, Amanda, Flint, 2:39.93.
  2 Hopkins, Alyssa, Hamilton, 2:47.73.     
  3 Kennedy, Madeleine, Hamilton, 2:51.44.    
  4 Rainville, Julie, Hamilton, 3:20.29.     
 
 
Girls High Jump 14-15
 
  1 Neeley, Morgan, Flint, 1.40m,            
  2 Todd, Jennifer, Hamilton, 1.35m,     
  3 Hopkins, Alyssa, Hamilton, 1.30m,     
  4 Lester, Deja, Flint, 1.20m,     
  5 Phillips, Martina, Hamilton, 1.05m.     
  
Girls Discus Throw 1 kg 14-15
 
  1 George, Amanda, Flint, 19.77m.     
   2 Phillips, Martina, Hamilton, 13.99m.   
   3 Rainville, Julie, Hamilton, 10.57m.     
 
Girls 3000 Metre Run OPEN
 
  1 George, Amanda, Flint, 1:55.67.     
  2 Kennedy, Madeleine, Hamilton, 12:28.57.   
 
Girls 100 Metre Hurdles 30″ OPEN
 
  1 Morris, Javonna, Flint, 18.70.   
  2 Fleming, Shawnane, Flint, 18.73.     
  3 Lester, Deja, Flint, 19.84.   
 
Girls 4×400 Metrer Relay OPEN
 
  1 Flint  ‘A’, 4:35.37.
  2 Hamilton  ‘A’ , 4:40.55 -1) Hopkins, Kylie, 2) Hopkins, Alyssa, 3) Rainville, Julie, 4) Rainville, Josee
    
 
Boys 200 Metre Dash 10-11
  1 Misener-Daley, Myles, Hamilton, 27.44.  
  2 Hopson, Aaron, Flint, 32.19.     
  3 Redds, Christopher, Flint, 33.10.   
  4 Emmerling, Forrest, Flint, 33.70.   
  5 Philips, Marcell, Hamilton, 34.47.     
  6 Harrington, Brennan, Hamilton, 47.30.     
 
Boys 800 Metre Run 10-11
 
  1 McFaul, Dustyn, Hamilton, 2:47.60.
  2 Ogg, Connor, Hamilton,  2:49.96.   
  3 Emmerling, Forrest, Flint, 2:50.94.     
  4 Cooper, Samuel, Hamilton, 2:50.99.     
  5 Lawrence, Nolan, Flint, 2:51.89.     
  6 Emmerling, Hayden, Flint, 3:08.63.   
 
Boys Long Jump 10-11
 
  1 Bergen, Ben, Hamilton, 3.97m.   
   2 Hopson, Aaron, Flint, 3.65m     
   3 Maloney, Jason, Hamilton, 3.60m     
   4 Harrington, Brennan, Hamilton, 2.64m   
   5 Redds, Christopher, Flint, 2.37m     
   6 Ashkar, Nikolai, Flint, 2.31m     
     
Boys Shot  6 lbs 10-11
 
  1 McFaul, Dustyn, Hamilton, 5.90m.     
   2 Jahan, Sami, Hamilton, 5.70m.     
  3 Lawrence, Nolan, Flint, 5.41m.   
  4 Emmerling, Forrest, Flint, 4.97m.     
  5 Emmerling, Hayden, Flint, 4.76m.   
   6 Philips, Marcell, Hamilton, 2.48m.   
 
Boys 200 Metre 12-13
 
  1 Curran, Liam, Hamilton, 26.86.     
  2 Mason, Colton, Hamilton, 28.28.     
  3 Ambo, Quinn, Hamilton, 29.99.   
  4 Holmes, Earea, Flint, 30.04.     

Boys 800 Metre 12-13
   1 Mason, Colton,   Hamilton, 2:35.50.     
  2 Maloney, Tyler, Hamilton, 2:53.40.     
  3 Lawrence, Taylor, Flint,  2:56.11.   
  4 Overton, Patrick,  Flint, 2:56.71.     
  5 Janzen, Christian,  Hamilton,   3:02.10.     
 
Boys Long Jump 12-13
 
  1 Mason, Colton, Hamilton,  4.44m.     
  2 Janzen, Christian,  Hamilton,  4.13m.     
  3 Ambo, Quinn,  Hamilton,  3.92m.     
  4 Holmes, Earea, Flint, 2.44m.     
  
Boys Shot  6 lbs 12-13
 
  1 Overton, Patrick, Flint, 9.62m     
  2 Green, Kendrick, Flint, 9.38m      
  3 Lawrence, Taylor, Flint, 7.84m     
  4 Holmes, earea, Flint, 6.68m     
  5 Curran, Liam, Hamilton,   5.93m     
 
Boys 200 Metre Dash 14-15
 
  1 Banks, Jamil, Flint,  24.31.     
  2 Cheng, Ryan, Hamilton,  24.73.  
  3 Rinas, Jacob, Hamilton, 26.81.  
4 Van Norden, Andrew, Hamilton,  26.81. 
  5 Fequa, keonta, Flint, 28.50.     
  6 Sims, Omar, Flint, 29.17.     

Boys 800 Metre Run 14-15
 
  1 Sims, Omar, Flint, 2:40.36   
 
Boys Long Jump 14-15
 
  1 Banks, Jamil, Flint,  5.21m.     
  2 Van Norden, Andrew, Hamilton, 4.72m.   
  3 Fequa, keonta, Flint,  4.02m.   

Boys Shot Put 4 kg 14-15
 
  1 Peavyhouse, Caspian, Flint , 9.62m   
  2 Whitehead, Jeremiah, Flint, 7.96m     

Boys Long Jump 16-17
 
  1 Buford, Quereak, Flint, 5.45m.    
  2 Kelly, QuaVon, Flint, 4.99m.     
  3 White, Stefan, Flint, 4.70m.   
  4 Janzen, Joshua, Hamilton, 4.32m.     
     
Boys Shot Put 12 lbs 16-17
 
  1 Janzen, Joshua,  Hamilton, 12.90m .  
  2 Willams, Saul, Flint,  12.13m.   
 
Boys 3000 Metre  OPEN
 
  1 Fournier, Tyler, Hamilton, 10:59.55.   
 
Boys 110 Metre Hurdles 36″ OPEN
 
  1 Banks, Jamil, Flint 6.88.     
  2 Cheng, Ryan, Hamilton, 18.59.   
 
Boys 4×400 Metre Relay OPEN
 
  1 Flint  ‘A’ , 3:50.02 ; 1) Curtis, Antwon,  2) Terry, Shequeal,  3) Willams, Saul, 4) White, Stefan
  2 Hamilton  ‘A’ ,  4:05.63; 1) Janzen, Joshua, Cheng, Ryan, 3) Van Norden, Andrew,  4) Rinas, Jacob.

VOLLEYBALL:
14 & under:  Hamilton 0 / Flint 1
Match 1:  Game 1 – H 12 F 25  Game 2 – H 11  F 25 Game 3 – H 9 F  Game 4 – H 6 F 25

16 & under:  Hamilton 1 / Flint 0
Match 1:  Game 1 – H 25 F 15 Game 2 – H 25 F 17 Game 3 H 25 F 15 Game 4 H 25 F 23

18 & under:  Hamilton 0 / Flint 1
Match 1:  Game 1 – H 21 F25 Game 2 – H 24 F 26 Game 3 H 25 F 21 Game 4 H 26 F 24 Game 5 H 14 F 16